Menu

Today's Matches

Live scores, upcoming kick-offs, and finished results for today. Data refreshes automatically so you never miss a moment.

Upcoming Today

1 match

Finished Today

1 match

Standings

MLB · 2026

Current MLB 2026 standings with 30 teams. Tampa Bay Rays leads the table with 97 points after 160 matches, followed by New York Yankees on 93 points. The table shows wins, losses, scoring, and win percentage — essential for pre-match betting analysis.

TeamPlayedWonLostRuns For:Runs AgainstRun Diff
American League
1Tampa Bay Rays1609763721:642+79
2New York Yankees1619368739:601+138
3Boston Red Sox1618774687:605+82
4Cleveland Guardians1608476665:659+6
5Chicago White Sox1608377766:709+57
6Texas Rangers1607981663:711-48
7Houston Astros1607981712:764-52
8Baltimore Orioles1617982718:739-21
9Toronto Blue Jays1607882642:688-46
10Minnesota Twins1607684731:787-56
11Detroit Tigers1607585717:645+72
12Seattle Mariners1607486649:715-66
13Kansas City Royals1606892682:797-115
14Athletics1606496697:915-218
15Los Angeles Angels1606298648:737-89
National League
1Milwaukee Brewers16010159823:612+211
2Los Angeles Dodgers1609862792:596+196
3Atlanta Braves1609367731:618+113
4San Diego Padres1608971703:670+33
5Chicago Cubs1618873844:701+143
6Philadelphia Phillies1608773705:683+22
7Arizona Diamondbacks1608674728:711+17
8Pittsburgh Pirates1608179760:733+27
9Miami Marlins1607981707:701+6
10St.Louis Cardinals1607783714:740-26
11Washington Nationals1607684814:804+10
12Cincinnati Reds1607486660:820-160
13New York Mets1607387688:724-36
14San Francisco Giants1606595665:751-86
15Colorado Rockies16057103741:934-193

Results

MLB · 50
Quarter-finals03/10/2026–09/10/2026
Fri 09/10
Match Details
Thu 08/10
Match Details
Thu 08/10
Match Details
Wed 07/10
Match Details
Wed 07/10
Match Details
Wed 07/10
Match Details
Tue 06/10
Match Details
Tue 06/10
Match Details
Mon 05/10
Match Details
Mon 05/10
Match Details
Sun 04/10
Match Details
Sun 04/10
Match Details
Sat 03/10
Match Details
Sat 03/10
Match Details
Sat 03/10
Match Details
Final29/09/2026–02/10/2026
Fri 02/10
Match Details
Thu 01/10
Match Details
Thu 01/10
Match Details
Wed 30/09
Match Details
Wed 30/09
Match Details
Wed 30/09
Match Details
Wed 30/09
Match Details
Tue 29/09
Match Details
Tue 29/09
Match Details
MLB27/09/2026
Sun 27/09
Match Details

Upcoming Fixtures

3 matches
Milwaukee Brewers
Los Angeles Dodgers
Los Angeles Dodgers
Milwaukee Brewers
Los Angeles Dodgers
Milwaukee Brewers

Team Stats

Side-by-side performance comparison of all 30 teams in the MLB. Milwaukee Brewers leads with 101 wins this season. The colour-coded heatmap highlights wins, losses, scoring, scoring difference, and win percentage — making it easy to spot the strongest and weakest teams at a glance for betting analysis.

Top Scoring Teams

Team#PlayedWonLostRuns ForRuns Against
Tampa Bay Rays11609763721642
New York Yankees21619368739601
Boston Red Sox31618774687605
Cleveland Guardians41608476665659
Chicago White Sox51608377766709
Texas Rangers61607981663711
Houston Astros71607981712764
Baltimore Orioles81617982718739
Toronto Blue Jays91607882642688
Minnesota Twins101607684731787
Detroit Tigers111607585717645
Seattle Mariners121607486649715
Kansas City Royals131606892682797
Athletics141606496697915
Los Angeles Angels151606298648737
Milwaukee Brewers1616010159823612
Los Angeles Dodgers171609862792596
Atlanta Braves181609367731618
San Diego Padres191608971703670
Chicago Cubs201618873844701
Philadelphia Phillies211608773705683
Arizona Diamondbacks221608674728711
Pittsburgh Pirates231608179760733
Miami Marlins241607981707701
St.Louis Cardinals251607783714740
Washington Nationals261607684814804
Cincinnati Reds271607486660820
New York Mets281607387688724
San Francisco Giants291606595665751
Colorado Rockies3016057103741934

Past Seasons

MLB

Browse 17 archived seasons of the MLB, from 2010 to 2026. Each season page includes full standings, top scorers, and match results — useful for comparing historical performance and identifying long-term betting patterns.

History

19 Mar 2026
Founded:1876Preceded by:National Association of Professional Base Ball Players

Major League Baseball traces its roots to 1876 when the National League was founded as the first professional baseball league, establishing the sport's organizational framework that persists to this day. The American League was established in 1901 as a competing major league, and the two leagues merged under unified governance by 1903, creating the modern MLB structure. The league has undergone significant evolution, including the expansion from 16 teams in 1960 to the current 30-team format achieved by 1998, the introduction of the designated hitter rule in the American League in 1973, and the establishment of the wild card playoff system beginning in 1994. The 1994–95 players' strike marked a watershed moment, resulting in the cancellation of the World Series for the first time since 1904, though the league recovered and experienced a renaissance during the McGwire-Sosa home run chase of 1998. In recent decades, MLB has become a global enterprise with international player recruitment and broadcast distribution across 212 territories.

  1. 1876 — National League founded as first professional baseball league
  2. 1901 — American League established as competing major league
  3. 1903 — First modern World Series played between AL and NL champions
  4. 1973 — American League adopts designated hitter rule
  5. 1994–95 — Players' strike cancels World Series for first time since 1904
  6. 1998 — Mark McGwire and Sammy Sosa captivate nation with home run chase; McGwire breaks Roger Maris's single-season record with 70 home runs
  7. 2004 — Boston Red Sox end 86-year World Series drought
  8. 2024 — Los Angeles Dodgers defeat New York Yankees in World Series; Shohei Ohtani makes impact in first season with Dodgers

Competition Format

19 Mar 2026
Teams:30

The MLB operates a 162-game regular season in which each team plays 81 home games and 81 away games. The league is divided into two conferences (American and National), each containing three divisions (East, Central, West) with five teams per division. Teams accumulate wins and losses throughout the season, with the title determined by the best regular-season record in each league (though the World Series champion is determined by playoff performance). The playoff structure involves 12 teams total: the three division winners from each league plus three wild card teams per league, determined by the best records among non-division-winners. The postseason begins with wild card series, followed by division series, league championships, and culminates in the best-of-seven World Series. No teams are relegated; the draft and trade systems manage competitive balance.

Records

19 Mar 2026
Most titles:New York Yankees (27)All-time top scorer:Barry Bonds (762 home runs)

Pete Rose holds the all-time hits record with 4,256 hits across his career. The 2024 regular season saw 1,089 total home runs hit across all 30 teams.

Analysis

19 Mar 2026

Current Season Analysis

The 2024 MLB season concluded with the Los Angeles Dodgers claiming their eighth World Series championship in franchise history, defeating the New York Yankees in a thrilling five-game series. The Dodgers finished the regular season with a dominant 98–64 record, the best in the National League and second-best overall. The Philadelphia Phillies (95–67) claimed the top seed in the NL East, while the Cleveland Guardians (92–69) led the AL Central. The New York Yankees (94–68) and Baltimore Orioles (91–71) dominated the AL East, with the Yankees ultimately earning a wild card berth and mounting an unexpected playoff run to reach the World Series.

Aaron Judge emerged as the season's standout performer, leading all of Major League Baseball with 58 home runs while batting .322 with 144 RBIs for the Yankees. Judge's exceptional season earned him his second AL MVP award and positioned him as one of the most dominant power hitters of the modern era. In the National League, the Dodgers' depth proved decisive throughout the postseason, with contributions from both established stars and emerging talent. The Houston Astros (88–73) and Seattle Mariners (85–77) battled for AL West supremacy, while the San Diego Padres (93–69) mounted a strong challenge to the Dodgers in the NL West.

The 2024 season was marked by offensive struggles across the league, with the average runs per game declining to 4.39—the lowest figure since 2015 (excluding 2022). This offensive environment created a compelling narrative of which teams could generate consistent run production, ultimately favoring the Dodgers' balanced approach. The Chicago White Sox endured the most disastrous season in modern baseball, finishing 41–121, one of the worst records in the franchise's history. Conversely, the Dodgers and Yankees demonstrated exceptional consistency, with both teams securing division titles and advancing deep into the postseason.

The playoff tournament showcased dramatic moments and unexpected storylines. The Dodgers' World Series victory represented a triumph of organizational depth and strategic acquisitions, including the high-profile signing of Japanese superstar Shohei Ohtani, who made an immediate impact in his first season with the franchise. The Yankees' run to the World Series, despite not winning their division, highlighted the significance of wild card positioning and playoff momentum. The series itself produced compelling television, with Game 5 featuring a dramatic Dodgers comeback from a 5-run deficit, cementing their status as the 2024 champions.

The Evolution of Professional Baseball in America

Major League Baseball's history stretches back to the founding of the National League in 1876, making it North America's oldest professional sports league. The establishment of the American League in 1901 created the two-league structure that persists to this day, with the first modern World Series played in 1903. This organizational framework has proven remarkably durable, surviving wars, economic depressions, and societal upheaval. The league's expansion from 16 teams in 1960 to 30 teams by 1998 reflected growing American prosperity and the sport's expanding geographic reach. Key innovations—including the designated hitter rule (1973 in the AL), the wild card playoff system (1994), and the modern revenue-sharing model—have continuously adapted the sport to changing times while maintaining its fundamental character.

Iconic Moments and Record-Breaking Achievements

The 1998 home run chase between Mark McGwire and Sammy Sosa revitalized baseball's popularity following the devastating 1994–95 players' strike. McGwire's 70 home runs shattered Roger Maris's 37-year-old single-season record, capturing national attention and demonstrating baseball's enduring appeal. This moment proved transformative for the sport's commercial prospects and cultural relevance. More recently, Barry Bonds surpassed McGwire's record by hitting 762 career home runs, though this achievement remains clouded by performance-enhancing drug allegations. The Boston Red Sox's 2004 World Series victory ended an 86-year championship drought, while the Houston Astros's 2017 championship marked a milestone for a franchise that had never won a title. The New York Yankees remain the sport's most successful franchise, with 27 World Series championships and 41 pennant-winning seasons.

Global Expansion and International Talent

Modern MLB has become increasingly globalized, with players from Latin America, Asia, and the Caribbean comprising a significant portion of rosters. The 2024 season featured numerous international stars, including the Dodgers' acquisition of Shohei Ohtani from Japan, representing a landmark moment in baseball's international development. The league's broadcast rights extend to 212 territories, demonstrating baseball's worldwide reach despite American football's dominance in the United States. Revenue from international markets—particularly Asia and Latin America—has become crucial to MLB's financial model. This globalization has enriched the sport's talent pool while creating new commercial opportunities and expanding the game's cultural footprint.

Commercial Structure and Broadcasting Rights

MLB operates under a centralized revenue-sharing model that distributes broadcast rights income equally among all 30 franchises, ensuring competitive balance and financial stability across markets. The current television rights agreements, worth approximately $800 million annually across ESPN, NBC, and Netflix (2026–2028), represent a complex negotiation reflecting the sport's evolving media landscape. Digital streaming platforms have become increasingly important, with MLB.TV providing direct-to-consumer access to games. Stadium attendance remains robust, with the 2024 season drawing approximately 70 million spectators across all 30 teams. Merchandise sales, licensing agreements, and international broadcast rights contribute substantially to the league's overall revenue, which exceeded $13 billion in recent seasons.

The 2024 Season in Historical Context

The 2024 MLB season produced several noteworthy statistical patterns and individual achievements. Bobby Witt Jr. of the Kansas City Royals led the American League in batting average at .332, while Aaron Judge's 58 home runs represented the third-highest single-season total in the modern era (behind Barry Bonds's 73 and Judge's own 62 from 2022). The season's overall offensive decline—with an average of 4.39 runs per game—reflected both improved pitching and the lingering effects of baseball's "deadball era" (2020–2023), when baseball construction changes suppressed home run production. The Los Angeles Dodgers's dominant regular-season record (98–64) and subsequent World Series victory demonstrated that sustained excellence across 162 games translates to postseason success. The season concluded with the Dodgers defeating a Yankees team that, despite not winning their division, assembled sufficient talent and momentum to reach the championship series.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many teams are in Major League Baseball?

There are 30 teams in MLB, split equally between the American League (15 teams) and National League (15 teams). Each league is divided into three divisions: East, Central, and West.

How long is the MLB regular season?

The MLB regular season consists of 162 games per team, typically running from late March through late September. Each team plays 81 home games and 81 away games.

Which team has won the most World Series titles?

The New York Yankees hold the record with 27 World Series championships, far more than any other franchise. The St. Louis Cardinals are second with 11 titles.

How does the MLB playoff system work?

Twelve teams qualify for the playoffs: the three division winners from each league plus three wild card teams per league. The postseason features wild card series, division series, league championships, and concludes with the best-of-seven World Series.

Who is the all-time home run leader in MLB?

Barry Bonds holds the all-time home run record with 762 home runs, set during his career with the San Francisco Giants. Aaron Judge currently holds the single-season record with 73 home runs (2022).

What is the difference between the American League and National League?

The two leagues are structurally identical with equal numbers of teams and divisions. Historically, the American League adopted the designated hitter rule in 1973 (allowing a batter to hit in place of the pitcher), which the National League did not adopt until 2022.

API data: 10 Oct 2026 · Content updated: 19 Mar 2026