Menu
Croatia

Premijer liga

Standings

Premijer liga · 2026-2027

Current Premijer liga 2026-2027 standings with 12 teams. Split leads the table with 3 points after 3 matches, followed by Cibona on 3 points. The table shows wins, losses, scoring, and win percentage — essential for pre-match betting analysis.

PlayoffsRelegation
TeamPlayedWonLostPoints For:Points AgainstPoint Diff
1Split330261:201+60
2Cibona330257:226+31
3Skrljevo321238:252-14
4Dinamo Zagreb321229:263-34
5Zadar220188:128+60
6Kvarner312266:245+21
7Virtus Zagreb220185:177+8
8Dubrovnik312243:254-11
9Alkar312246:263-17
10Zabok303241:272-31
11Samobor303214:249-35
12Dubrava303218:256-38

Results

Premijer liga · 17
Results26/09/2026–11/10/2026
Sun 11/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Fri 09/10
Match Details
Samobor91–95OTAlkar
Sun 04/10
Match Details
Sat 03/10
Match Details
Fri 02/10
Match Details
Fri 02/10
Match Details
Fri 02/10
Match Details
Cibona100–84Zabok
Wed 30/09
Match Details
Sun 27/09
Match Details
Sun 27/09
Match Details
Sun 27/09
Match Details
Sat 26/09
Match Details
Sat 26/09
Match Details
Sat 26/09
Match Details

Upcoming Fixtures

100 matches
Zabok
Samobor
Dubrovnik
Kvarner
Dinamo Zagreb
Dubrava
Virtus Zagreb
Alkar
Skrljevo
Cibona
Split
Zadar
Alkar
Split
Dubrava
Dubrovnik
Kvarner
Zabok
Samobor
Skrljevo
Zadar
Dinamo Zagreb
Cibona
Virtus Zagreb
Kvarner
Dubrava
Zabok
Skrljevo
Dubrovnik
Zadar
Dinamo Zagreb
Alkar
Virtus Zagreb
Samobor
Split
Cibona
Samobor
Split
Skrljevo
Virtus Zagreb
Zadar
Kvarner
Dubrava
Zabok
Cibona
Dinamo Zagreb
Alkar
Dubrovnik
Dinamo Zagreb
Samobor
Dubrava
Zadar
Kvarner
Alkar
Split
Skrljevo
Zabok
Virtus Zagreb
Dubrovnik
Cibona
Skrljevo
Dinamo Zagreb
Zadar
Zabok
Samobor
Dubrovnik
Virtus Zagreb
Split
Alkar
Dubrava
Cibona
Kvarner
Kvarner
Samobor
Zabok
Split
Zadar
Alkar
Dubrovnik
Skrljevo
Dinamo Zagreb
Virtus Zagreb
Dubrava
Cibona
Alkar
Zabok
Virtus Zagreb
Dubrovnik
Samobor
Dubrava
Skrljevo
Kvarner
Split
Dinamo Zagreb
Cibona
Zadar
Split
Dubrovnik
Zabok
Dinamo Zagreb
Virtus Zagreb
Kvarner
Skrljevo
Dubrava
Samobor
Zadar
Cibona
Alkar
Zabok
Cibona
Dubrava
Virtus Zagreb
Dubrovnik
Dinamo Zagreb
Kvarner
Split
Zadar
Skrljevo
Alkar
Samobor
Skrljevo
Alkar
Split
Dubrava
Zabok
Dubrovnik
Cibona
Samobor
Dinamo Zagreb
Kvarner
Zadar
Virtus Zagreb
Kvarner
Dubrovnik
Samobor
Zabok
Zadar
Split
Dubrava
Dinamo Zagreb
Cibona
Skrljevo
Alkar
Virtus Zagreb
Virtus Zagreb
Cibona
Dinamo Zagreb
Zadar
Dubrovnik
Dubrava
Skrljevo
Samobor
Split
Alkar
Zabok
Kvarner
Samobor
Virtus Zagreb
Zadar
Dubrovnik
Skrljevo
Zabok
Dubrava
Kvarner
Cibona
Split
Alkar
Dinamo Zagreb
Virtus Zagreb
Skrljevo
Dinamo Zagreb
Cibona
Dubrovnik
Alkar
Kvarner
Zadar
Split
Samobor
Zabok
Dubrava
Alkar
Kvarner
Virtus Zagreb
Zabok
Cibona
Dubrovnik
Samobor
Dinamo Zagreb
Skrljevo
Split
Zadar
Dubrava
Split
Virtus Zagreb
Zabok
Zadar
Dubrava
Alkar
Kvarner
Cibona

Team Stats

Side-by-side performance comparison of all 12 teams in the Premijer liga. Split leads with 3 wins this season. The colour-coded heatmap highlights wins, losses, scoring, scoring difference, and win percentage — making it easy to spot the strongest and weakest teams at a glance for betting analysis.

Top Scoring Teams

Team#PlayedWonLostPoints ForPoints Against
Split1330261201
Cibona2330257226
Skrljevo3321238252
Dinamo Zagreb4321229263
Zadar5220188128
Kvarner6312266245
Virtus Zagreb7220185177
Dubrovnik8312243254
Alkar9312246263
Zabok10303241272
Samobor11303214249
Dubrava12303218256

Past Seasons

Premijer liga

Browse 18 archived seasons of the Premijer liga, from 2008-2009 to 2026-2027. Each season page includes full standings, top scorers, and match results — useful for comparing historical performance and identifying long-term betting patterns.

History

19 Mar 2026
Founded:1991Preceded by:Yugoslav First Federal League

The Premijer Liga was established in 1991 following the dissolution of the Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia and Croatia's declaration of independence. As the Yugoslav First Federal League dissolved, the newly independent Croatian Basketball Federation created its own top-tier competition. The league began with a small number of clubs but has evolved into a well-organized professional structure. Over three decades, it has transformed from a war-torn nation's domestic league into a competitive European basketball platform. Major structural changes have included fluctuations in team numbers (ranging from 8 to 14 clubs in various seasons) and the introduction of modern playoff formats. The league's naming has evolved through various sponsorships, currently operating under the Favbet Premijer Liga title. International recognition has grown significantly, with Croatian clubs regularly competing in EuroLeague and other European competitions, elevating the domestic league's profile across the continent.

  1. 1991 — Premijer Liga founded following Croatian independence from Yugoslavia
  2. 1992 — KK Cibona wins the first championship of the new era
  3. 2000 — League establishes itself as a stable professional competition with 10 teams
  4. 2005 — KK Zadar emerges as a championship contender, winning their first title
  5. 2014 — KK Cibona wins their 19th championship, establishing dominance
  6. 2021 — KK Zadar begins a three-year championship run, winning consecutive titles
  7. 2024 — KK Zadar claims their sixth championship title
  8. 2025 — Zadar continues dominance with another championship victory

Competition Format

19 Mar 2026
Teams:12Relegation spots:2European spots:4

The Premijer Liga operates as a round-robin league where all 12 teams play each other in a home-and-away format, totalling 22 matches per season. The top 8 teams qualify for the playoffs, which determine the champion through a best-of-five series format. The bottom 2 teams are relegated to the Prva Liga (second tier) at season's end. European qualification spots are awarded to the top 4 finishers, granting entry into EuroLeague and EuroCup competitions. The league uses the traditional two-point system for victories, with tiebreakers applied when clubs finish level on points. Playoffs provide an additional layer of competition, ensuring the most consistent performers throughout the regular season face the highest stakes in the championship race.

Records

19 Mar 2026
Most titles:KK Cibona (19)

The 2024/25 season saw Lovro Mazalin emerge as the league's leading scorer with an average of 18.06 points per game across 17 matches.

Analysis

19 Mar 2026

Current Season Analysis

The 2025/26 season showcases KK Zadar as the defending champions and current leaders, building on their remarkable recent dominance. Zadar has established themselves as the league's premier force, with consecutive championship victories demonstrating sustained excellence both in player recruitment and tactical execution. Their position at the summit reflects consistency across their roster, particularly with emerging talent like Lovro Mazalin, who leads the entire league in scoring with 18.06 points per game across 17 matches. The defending champions face a determined challenge from KK Split, currently positioned in second place and mounting a serious title contention campaign. Split's presence at the top of the standings signals a competitive landscape where historical pedigree and recent investment in player talent create genuine competition for the crown.

The title race extends beyond the top two, with KK Cibona holding their traditional position as a serious contender. Despite their record 19 championship titles, Cibona finds themselves in third place, reflecting the shifting dynamics of Croatian basketball in recent seasons. The emergence of Zadar as the dominant force has created a competitive hierarchy where the traditional powerhouses must compete intensely to maintain their status. KK Zabok and KK Samobor round out the playoff positions, each representing different archetypes of competitive basketball—Zabok as a consistent mid-tier performer and Samobor as a challenger seeking to establish themselves among the elite.

The relegation battle intensifies at the bottom of the standings, where teams fight to avoid the drop to the Prva Liga. The competitive balance of the league means that even mid-table teams possess quality rosters capable of competing, yet the mathematical reality of a 12-team league means that two clubs will face demotion at season's end. This creates a secondary narrative throughout the season, with teams positioned in the 10th through 12th places battling for survival and the opportunity to remain in Croatian basketball's top tier.

The 2025/26 season has produced notable individual performances beyond Mazalin's scoring prowess. Jonathan Cisse and Antonio Jordano have emerged as secondary scoring threats, while Petar Dubelj rounds out the league's elite scorers. These individual performances underpin the collective team efforts, demonstrating that the Premijer Liga continues to attract quality basketball talent capable of producing high-level performances. The presence of international players alongside Croatian talent creates a cosmopolitan competitive environment that elevates the standard of play throughout the league.

Historical Context and League Evolution

The Premijer Liga's three-decade history reflects Croatia's broader transformation from a war-torn nation rebuilding its institutions to a stable European country with a thriving sports culture. The league's establishment in 1991 was itself a remarkable achievement, creating a professional basketball structure during a period of national upheaval. The early seasons were characterized by smaller team numbers and regional divisions reflecting the country's geography and post-war reconstruction. As Croatia stabilized and eventually joined the European Union in 2013, the basketball league evolved in parallel, adopting modern standards and infrastructure that attracted international investment and participation.

The dominance of KK Cibona through the 1990s and 2000s established a template for sustained excellence, with the club winning 19 championships across the league's history. Cibona's success reflected their institutional stability, coaching excellence, and ability to develop and retain talent. However, the emergence of other clubs—particularly KK Zadar and KK Split—in recent decades demonstrates that Croatian basketball has developed competitive depth. This shift from single-club dominance to multi-team competition reflects the professionalization of the entire league and increased investment across multiple franchises.

Commercial and Competitive Significance

The Premijer Liga operates under the Favbet sponsorship, which provides financial support for the league's operations and club infrastructure. This sponsorship model is common in European basketball, where betting companies and other commercial entities invest in domestic leagues to gain marketing exposure. The league's broadcast reach extends across Europe through regional sports networks, making Croatian basketball accessible to fans throughout the Adriatic region and beyond. While the Premijer Liga does not command the international broadcasting presence of major European leagues like the EuroLeague, its status as a top-tier national competition ensures regular media coverage and fan engagement.

The connection to European competitions represents the league's most significant commercial and competitive asset. The top four teams' qualification for EuroLeague and EuroCup competitions means that Premijer Liga clubs regularly compete against the continent's elite basketball organizations. This exposure elevates the league's profile and provides financial incentives for clubs to invest in competitive rosters. Players who succeed in the Premijer Liga often attract attention from larger European clubs, creating a pipeline of talent that flows outward while simultaneously attracting experienced international players seeking competitive basketball at a high level.

Playing Style and Tactical Evolution

Croatian basketball has historically emphasized fundamentals, ball movement, and three-point shooting, reflecting the European game's broader evolution. The Premijer Liga showcases these characteristics, with teams employing modern offensive systems that prioritize spacing and perimeter shooting. The presence of international players has introduced diverse tactical approaches, creating a competitive environment where traditional European systems meet contemporary global basketball trends. This tactical diversity makes the league engaging for knowledgeable fans and provides valuable competitive experience for domestic players preparing for international competition.

The physical demands of the Premijer Liga remain high, with teams playing at a pace that challenges even well-conditioned athletes. The playoff format, with its best-of-five series, demands sustained excellence and mental toughness, separating truly elite teams from those that perform well in the regular season. This format has produced memorable championship moments, including Zadar's recent consecutive title runs that have captured the imagination of Croatian basketball fans and established a new era of league dominance.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many teams compete in the Croatian Premijer Liga?

The Premijer Liga currently features 12 professional basketball teams competing in a round-robin format with home-and-away matches.

Which club has won the most Premijer Liga championships?

KK Cibona holds the record with 19 championship titles, though KK Zadar has emerged as the dominant force in recent seasons with six titles.

How does relegation work in the Croatian Premijer Liga?

The bottom two teams at the end of each season are relegated to the Prva Liga (second tier). Teams can be promoted back if they finish in the top positions of the second division.

Which teams qualify for European competitions?

The top 4 teams in the Premijer Liga standings qualify for European club competitions, including EuroLeague and EuroCup tournaments.

When was the Croatian Premijer Liga founded?

The league was established in 1991 following Croatia's independence from Yugoslavia, succeeding the Yugoslav First Federal League as the country's top basketball competition.

How does the playoff system work?

The top 8 teams qualify for playoffs, which are contested in a best-of-five series format. The winner of the playoff bracket is crowned the Premijer Liga champion.

API data: 12 Oct 2026 · Content updated: 19 Mar 2026