Menu
Georgia

Superleague

Standings

Superleague · 2026-2027

Current Superleague 2026-2027 standings with 9 teams. CIU leads the table with 2 points after 2 matches, followed by TSU on 2 points. The table shows wins, losses, scoring, and win percentage — essential for pre-match betting analysis.

PlayoffsRelegation
TeamPlayedWonLostPoints For:Points AgainstPoint Diff
1CIU220205:149+56
2TSU220174:156+18
3Batumi220155:147+8
4Margveti211170:1700
5Iverioni211159:161-2
6Rustavi211174:182-8
7Orbi11087:81+6
9Black Fortress202154:183-29
10Kutaisi202142:177-35

Results

Superleague · 10
Results02/10/2026–11/10/2026
Sun 11/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Rustavi97–94OTTelavi
Fri 09/10
Match Details
CIU97–65Kutaisi
Fri 09/10
Match Details
Telavi81–87Orbi
Sun 04/10
Match Details
Sun 04/10
Match Details
Sat 03/10
Match Details
TSU88–77Rustavi
Sat 03/10
Match Details
Fri 02/10
Match Details

Upcoming Fixtures

45 matches
Iverioni
Kutaisi
TSU
Black Fortress
Telavi
Margveti
Orbi
Rustavi
CIU
Akhaltsikhe
Akhaltsikhe
Iverioni
Batumi
CIU
Black Fortress
Telavi
Margveti
Orbi
Kutaisi
TSU
Rustavi
Margveti
TSU
Akhaltsikhe
Orbi
Black Fortress
Telavi
Kutaisi
Kutaisi
Orbi
Batumi
TSU
Black Fortress
Rustavi
Akhaltsikhe
Telavi
CIU
Iverioni
TSU
CIU
Rustavi
Kutaisi
Telavi
Batumi
Orbi
Akhaltsikhe
Margveti
Black Fortress
CIU
Telavi
Batumi
Orbi
Kutaisi
Margveti
Iverioni
TSU
Akhaltsikhe
Rustavi
Telavi
Iverioni
Black Fortress
Kutaisi
Margveti
Akhaltsikhe
Rustavi
Batumi
Orbi
CIU
Akhaltsikhe
Black Fortress
TSU
Telavi
CIU
Rustavi
Iverioni
Orbi
Batumi
Margveti
Kutaisi
Akhaltsikhe
Black Fortress
Batumi
Orbi
TSU
Rustavi
Iverioni
Margveti
CIU
Iverioni
Batumi

Team Stats

Side-by-side performance comparison of all 9 teams in the Superleague. CIU leads with 2 wins this season. The colour-coded heatmap highlights wins, losses, scoring, scoring difference, and win percentage — making it easy to spot the strongest and weakest teams at a glance for betting analysis.

Top Scoring Teams

Team#PlayedWonLostPoints ForPoints Against
CIU1220205149
TSU2220174156
Batumi3220155147
Margveti4211170170
Iverioni5211159161
Rustavi6211174182
Orbi71108781
Black Fortress8202154183
Kutaisi9202142177

Past Seasons

Superleague

Browse 13 archived seasons of the Superleague, from 2013-2014 to 2026-2027. Each season page includes full standings, top scorers, and match results — useful for comparing historical performance and identifying long-term betting patterns.

History

19 Mar 2026
Founded:1991

The Georgian Superleague was established in 1991, marking the beginning of professional basketball in the newly independent nation of Georgia. The inaugural season was won by Dinamo Tbilisi, establishing the league's competitive foundation. Throughout the 1990s, BC VITA Tbilisi dominated the competition, securing seven championship titles between 1993 and 1998, establishing themselves as the league's most successful franchise. The league has undergone significant structural evolution, with the number of competing teams fluctuating to accommodate the development of Georgian basketball infrastructure. In recent decades, the competition has expanded to include clubs from across Georgia's major cities, with Kutaisi emerging as a modern powerhouse, winning three consecutive titles from 2016 to 2018. The Superleague has increasingly attracted international talent, enhancing the quality of play and raising the competition's profile within European basketball.

  1. 1991 — Georgian Superleague founded following Georgia's independence, first season won by Dinamo Tbilisi
  2. 1993–1998 — BC VITA Tbilisi wins seven consecutive championships, establishing dominance in the league
  3. 2016–2018 — Kutaisi wins three consecutive titles, becoming the modern era's most successful franchise
  4. 2023 — Tbilisi State University (TSU) emerges as a championship contender, reflecting the league's competitive balance
  5. 2024–2025 — Georgian basketball continues to develop with increased international participation and competitive depth

Competition Format

19 Mar 2026
Teams:10Relegation spots:2

The Georgian Superleague operates as a single round-robin competition where each of the ten teams plays every other team twice—once at home and once away—for a total of 18 matches per team in the regular season. Teams earn two points for each victory and one point for each loss, with standings determined primarily by total points accumulated. The top teams advance to a playoff tournament format to determine the champion, while the bottom two teams are relegated to the Georgian Basketball League (A League). The playoff structure provides additional competitive opportunities for teams in contention while maintaining the integrity of the regular season standings.

Records

19 Mar 2026
Most titles:BC VITA Tbilisi (7)

Kakhaber Jintcharadze won the 2023–24 Superleague Top Scorer award while playing for Tbilisi State University.

Analysis

19 Mar 2026

Current Season Analysis

The 2025–26 Georgian Superleague season showcases a competitive landscape with Tbilisi State University (TSU) leading the standings with 11 wins and 4 losses (73.3% win percentage) after 15 matches played. TSU's dominance is evident in their home record of 7–0, demonstrating control at their home venue, though their away performance of 4–4 suggests room for improvement in road matches. With an average of 86.8 points per game and allowing just 80.1 points per game, TSU maintains a +6.7 point differential—among the strongest in the league—indicating superior ball control and defensive discipline.

The title race remains intensely competitive with Kutaisi and Batumi pursuing TSU closely. Kutaisi sits in second place with 10 wins and 5 losses (66.7% win percentage) and maintains momentum with a two-game winning streak, averaging 85.7 points while holding opponents to 80.9 points per contest. Batumi occupies third place with an identical 10–5 record but possesses a superior point differential of +6.3, suggesting they may pose the greatest threat to TSU's title ambitions. Batumi's four-game winning streak demonstrates their ability to sustain excellence under pressure, while their 88.2 points per game average ranks among the league's most prolific offenses.

The playoff picture extends beyond the top three, with Margveti holding the fourth position at 10–6 (62.5%) and Kavkasia in fifth at 8–7 (53.3%). However, the relegation battle at the bottom of the standings presents a stark contrast to the competitive title race. RASHI Tbilisi and Rustavi occupy the bottom two positions with records of 5–11 (31.3%) and 5–10 (33.3%) respectively, facing likely demotion to the Georgian Basketball League. The gap between fourth place and the relegation zone spans 6 games, indicating a clear separation between contenders and strugglers.

Kakhaber Jintcharadze of TSU has emerged as the season's standout performer, building on his 2023–24 Top Scorer award with continued excellence. His scoring prowess and court vision have been instrumental in TSU's league-leading record, though the specific statistical measures of his current season performance continue to develop. The competitive nature of the Superleague means that individual excellence must translate into team success, and Jintcharadze's performance in TSU's championship push will be closely monitored.

An unexpected storyline involves the resurgence of Batumi, who have demonstrated remarkable consistency with their +6.3 point differential despite being in third place. Their ability to compete offensively (88.2 PPG) while maintaining defensive solidity suggests they could challenge TSU's leadership in the season's final stages. Conversely, the struggles of traditional powerhouses and mid-table teams like Telavi (8–7, -1.5 differential) and Orbi (8–8, -4.0 differential) highlight how competitive balance in the Superleague has shifted toward teams with superior organizational structures and international recruitment strategies.

League Structure and Format

The Georgian Superleague operates under a professional basketball format designed to balance competitive integrity with accessibility for smaller markets. The ten-team structure reflects Georgia's basketball development landscape, with clubs representing major cities including Tbilisi, Kutaisi, Batumi, and smaller municipalities. The regular season's round-robin format ensures that each team plays 18 matches, providing an adequate sample size for determining playoff seeding while maintaining fixture congestion at manageable levels.

The two-point system for victories (rather than the three-point system used in some international leagues) reflects the historical development of the Georgian league and maintains consistency with traditional basketball scoring conventions. This format rewards consistency and sustained performance rather than emphasizing dramatic single-match results, encouraging teams to develop cohesive playing styles and strategic depth.

Historical Development and Competitive Evolution

Since its founding in 1991, the Georgian Superleague has experienced significant competitive evolution. The early dominance of BC VITA Tbilisi during the 1990s established the league's first era of sustained excellence, with the club's seven titles representing an unmatched achievement in league history. The transition from this era to the modern period saw the emergence of Kutaisi as a championship-caliber organization, demonstrating how franchise investment and strategic player recruitment can establish new centers of power within a competitive league.

The recent emergence of Tbilisi State University as a championship contender reflects broader trends in Georgian basketball, including the increased professionalization of club management, improved training facilities, and the attraction of international talent. TSU's rise from relative obscurity to league leadership within several seasons illustrates how modern basketball success depends on institutional stability, financial resources, and strategic vision—factors that transcend historical pedigree.

International Context and Regional Significance

The Georgian Superleague operates within a broader Eastern European basketball context, competing for talent and attention with leagues in neighboring countries. While not achieving the international profile of top-tier European leagues, the Superleague has increasingly attracted international players seeking opportunities in a competitive environment with reasonable salary structures. The league's clubs have participated in European competitions, including the FIBA Europe Cup and Basketball Champions League qualifying rounds, providing exposure to continental-level basketball.

Georgian basketball's development has been supported by the country's strong sporting traditions and the diaspora's continued connection to homeland sports. The Superleague serves as both a professional competition and a development pathway for Georgian players aspiring to European careers, with several alumni having established themselves in higher-profile leagues across Europe and beyond.

Competitive Balance and Future Outlook

The 2025–26 season demonstrates a Superleague characterized by genuine competitive balance across the middle and upper standings. While TSU currently leads, the proximity of Kutaisi and Batumi suggests that the title will likely be determined in the playoff stages rather than the regular season. This competitive balance is healthy for league development, as it maintains fan engagement and ensures that multiple teams retain championship aspirations deep into the season.

Looking forward, the Georgian Superleague's development will depend on sustained investment in player development, facility improvements, and international marketing. The league's clubs will continue to balance the desire for European competition participation with the practical realities of operating in a smaller market. Success in this balance will determine whether the Superleague can establish itself as a recognized destination for basketball talent and maintain competitive excellence in the region.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many teams compete in the Georgian Superleague?

The Georgian Superleague features ten professional basketball teams competing in a single round-robin format, with each team playing 18 matches during the regular season.

Who has won the most Georgian Superleague titles?

BC VITA Tbilisi holds the record for most championship titles with seven titles won primarily during the 1990s, including six consecutive championships from 1993 to 1998.

How does relegation work in the Georgian Superleague?

The bottom two teams in the regular season standings are relegated to the Georgian Basketball League (A League), the second tier of professional basketball in Georgia.

What is the playoff format in the Georgian Superleague?

Following the regular season, the top teams advance to a playoff tournament to determine the championship winner, providing additional competitive opportunities for title contenders.

When was the Georgian Superleague founded?

The Georgian Superleague was founded in 1991, following Georgia's independence from the Soviet Union, with Dinamo Tbilisi winning the first championship.

Which team is the most successful in the modern era of the Superleague?

Kutaisi is the most successful team in the modern era, winning three consecutive championships from 2016 to 2018 and consistently competing at the highest level.

API data: 12 Oct 2026 · Content updated: 19 Mar 2026