Menu

Standings

A2 · 2026-2027

Current A2 2026-2027 standings with 15 teams. Panerythraikos leads the table with 1 point after 1 match, followed by Lavrio on 1 point. The table shows wins, losses, scoring, and win percentage — essential for pre-match betting analysis.

PlayoffsRelegation
TeamPlayedWonLostPoints For:Points AgainstPoint Diff
1Panerythraikos110111:92+19
2Lavrio11074:55+19
3Panionios11070:51+19
4NE Megaridas11076:59+17
5Sofadon11070:61+9
6Anagennisi11087:79+8
7Komotini11077:72+5
9Peiramatiko Machites10173:77-4
10Proteas Voulas10172:77-5
11Glafkos Esperos10179:87-8
12Amyntas10161:70-9
13Koroivos10159:76-17
14Papagou10192:111-19
15Psychikou10155:74-19
16Kronos Agiou Dimitriou10151:70-19
Results02/10/2026–04/10/2026
Sun 04/10
Match Details
Sat 03/10
Match Details
Sat 03/10
Match Details
Sat 03/10
Match Details
Sat 03/10
Match Details
Sat 03/10
Match Details
Fri 02/10
Match Details

Upcoming Fixtures

100 matches
Anagennisi
Komotini
Chalkida
Panerythraikos
Kronos Agiou Dimitriou
Amyntas
Lavrio
Glafkos Esperos
NE Megaridas
Peiramatiko Machites
Panionios
Koroivos
Papagou
Proteas Voulas
Sofadon
Psychikou
Panerythraikos
Sofadon
Psychikou
NE Megaridas
Proteas Voulas
Lavrio
Peiramatiko Machites
Kronos Agiou Dimitriou
Komotini
Papagou
Glafkos Esperos
Chalkida
Anagennisi
Panionios
Amyntas
Koroivos
Chalkida
Proteas Voulas
Koroivos
Peiramatiko Machites
Kronos Agiou Dimitriou
Psychikou
Lavrio
Komotini
NE Megaridas
Panerythraikos
Panionios
Amyntas
Papagou
Anagennisi
Sofadon
Glafkos Esperos
Peiramatiko Machites
Amyntas
Psychikou
Koroivos
Proteas Voulas
Sofadon
Panerythraikos
Kronos Agiou Dimitriou
Papagou
Panionios
Komotini
Chalkida
Glafkos Esperos
NE Megaridas
Anagennisi
Lavrio
Amyntas
Psychikou
Chalkida
Anagennisi
Koroivos
Panerythraikos
Kronos Agiou Dimitriou
Glafkos Esperos
Lavrio
Papagou
NE Megaridas
Proteas Voulas
Panionios
Peiramatiko Machites
Sofadon
Komotini
Panerythraikos
Amyntas
Psychikou
Peiramatiko Machites
Proteas Voulas
Kronos Agiou Dimitriou
Papagou
Chalkida
Lavrio
Panionios
Komotini
NE Megaridas
Glafkos Esperos
Koroivos
Anagennisi
Sofadon
Amyntas
Glafkos Esperos
Chalkida
Lavrio
Koroivos
Proteas Voulas
Kronos Agiou Dimitriou
Komotini
NE Megaridas
Anagennisi
Panionios
Psychikou
Peiramatiko Machites
Panerythraikos
Sofadon
Papagou
Panerythraikos
Psychikou
Proteas Voulas
Amyntas
Papagou
NE Megaridas
Komotini
Koroivos
Lavrio
Sofadon
Glafkos Esperos
Peiramatiko Machites
Chalkida
Panionios
Anagennisi
Kronos Agiou Dimitriou
Amyntas
Komotini
Koroivos
Anagennisi
Kronos Agiou Dimitriou
Papagou
NE Megaridas
Lavrio
Panionios
Panerythraikos
Peiramatiko Machites
Proteas Voulas
Psychikou
Glafkos Esperos
Sofadon
Chalkida
Papagou
Koroivos
Sofadon
Panionios
Proteas Voulas
Psychikou
Komotini
Peiramatiko Machites
Lavrio
Kronos Agiou Dimitriou
Glafkos Esperos
Panerythraikos
Chalkida
NE Megaridas
Anagennisi
Amyntas
Amyntas
Papagou
Koroivos
Lavrio
Kronos Agiou Dimitriou
Chalkida
NE Megaridas
Sofadon
Panerythraikos
Proteas Voulas
Panionios
Glafkos Esperos
Peiramatiko Machites
Anagennisi
Psychikou
Komotini
Papagou
Peiramatiko Machites
Sofadon
Kronos Agiou Dimitriou
Proteas Voulas
Glafkos Esperos
Lavrio
Amyntas
NE Megaridas
Panionios
Komotini
Panerythraikos
Chalkida
Koroivos
Anagennisi
Psychikou
Amyntas
Chalkida
Glafkos Esperos
Komotini
Koroivos
Sofadon
Kronos Agiou Dimitriou
NE Megaridas

Team Stats

Side-by-side performance comparison of all 15 teams in the A2. Panerythraikos leads with 1 win this season. The colour-coded heatmap highlights wins, losses, scoring, scoring difference, and win percentage — making it easy to spot the strongest and weakest teams at a glance for betting analysis.

Top Scoring Teams

Team#PlayedWonLostPoints ForPoints Against
Panerythraikos111011192
Lavrio21107455
Panionios31107051
NE Megaridas41107659
Sofadon51107061
Anagennisi61108779
Komotini71107772
Peiramatiko Machites81017377
Proteas Voulas91017277
Glafkos Esperos101017987
Amyntas111016170
Koroivos121015976
Papagou1310192111
Psychikou141015574
Kronos Agiou Dimitriou151015170

Past Seasons

A2

Browse 17 archived seasons of the A2, from 2010-2011 to 2026-2027. Each season page includes full standings, top scorers, and match results — useful for comparing historical performance and identifying long-term betting patterns.

History

19 Mar 2026
Founded:1986

The Greek Elite League was established in 1986–87 as the A2 National Category during the professionalization of Greek basketball, creating a structured second tier beneath the top-flight Greek Basketball League. Originally designed to develop talent and provide competitive basketball to cities outside the major metropolitan areas, the league has evolved into a highly respected professional competition. The A2 has undergone significant structural changes over the decades, including expansion and contraction of team numbers, regional reorganisation, and format modifications to improve competitive balance. In recent years, the league has solidified its role as a talent pipeline, with consistent promotion and relegation mechanisms ensuring competitive intensity. The competition has gained increasing visibility through improved media coverage and streaming, establishing itself as a vital component of the Greek basketball ecosystem.

  1. 1986 — A2 National Category established as second tier of Greek professional basketball
  2. 1991 — Sporting Athens won inaugural A2 championship, establishing early competitive standards
  3. 2002 — Apollon Patras won first A2 title, beginning their dominance of the division
  4. 2010 — League expanded and restructured with improved regional distribution of teams
  5. 2020 — Apollon Patras claimed their third A2 championship, cementing status as most successful A2 club
  6. 2024 — Iraklis KAE won 2023-24 championship, promoting to Greek Basketball League

Competition Format

19 Mar 2026
Teams:16Relegation spots:2

The Greek Elite League operates as a single-group round-robin competition where 16 teams play each other twice (home and away) over a 30-match regular season. The top eight teams advance to a knockout playoff tournament to determine the championship, while the bottom two teams are relegated to the Greek Third Division. The playoff format includes semi-finals and finals, with the champion earning automatic promotion to the Greek Basketball League. Teams earn 2 points for a win and 1 point for a loss, reflecting the traditional European basketball scoring system. The league runs from October through June, with the regular season concluding in March and playoffs extending into May.

Records

19 Mar 2026
Most titles:Apollon Patras (3)

Apollon Patras has dominated the A2 Elite League with three championship titles (2002–03, 2010–11, 2020–21), establishing themselves as the most successful club in the division's history.

Analysis

19 Mar 2026

Current Season Analysis (2024–25)

Panerythraikos has established themselves as the commanding force in the 2024–25 Greek A2 Elite League season, holding the top position with an impressive 21 wins and just 4 losses as of March 2026. The Ionian island club has demonstrated exceptional consistency, combining defensive solidity with a potent offensive attack led by Kyrie Madden (averaging 20.3 points per game) and Dimitris Legkikas (19.7 points per game). Their dominance reflects a well-constructed roster featuring the 2-metre tall forward Manolis Matalliotakis (18.3 ppg) and reliable scoring depth throughout the lineup, positioning them as clear title favourites heading into the playoff phase.

The title race remains relatively close behind Lefkadas, with Vikos Iraklion maintaining second position at 18-6, while Megaridas (17-8) and Proteas Volos (17-8) hover in third and fourth respectively. This clustering of competitive teams demonstrates the league's inherent competitive balance, where several clubs possess the quality and depth to mount serious championship challenges. The battle for the final playoff positions intensifies the latter stages of the regular season, with Papagou (15-10) fighting to secure a top-eight berth and maintain their playoff aspirations.

The relegation battle at the league's bottom showcases the intense struggle for survival, with several clubs fighting desperately to avoid demotion to the Greek Third Division. Teams in the lower half of the standings face enormous pressure, as two relegation spots create a precarious situation where a handful of losses can effectively end promotion hopes. The competitive intensity throughout the standings reflects the A2 Elite League's reputation as a fiercely contested division where no team can afford complacency.

Rashad Madden has emerged as one of the season's standout performers, combining elite scoring with strong playmaking for Doxa Lefkadas. The 1.98-metre guard's ability to create for teammates while maintaining high scoring efficiency has been instrumental in Lefkadas' success. His performances have attracted attention from top-tier clubs, exemplifying how the A2 Elite League serves as a showcase for talent destined for higher levels of competition.

An unexpected narrative has involved the resurgence of several traditional clubs seeking redemption after previous seasons of struggle. Clubs like Iraklis KAE, the defending 2023–24 champions who earned promotion to the Greek Basketball League, have left a competitive vacuum that multiple ambitious teams have rushed to fill. This dynamic creates fascinating storylines as established franchises attempt to reclaim past glories while emerging powers like Lefkadas establish new competitive hierarchies. The unpredictability of the A2 Elite League continues to make it one of European basketball's most compelling second-tier competitions.

The A2 Elite League's Role in Greek Basketball Development

The Greek Elite League occupies a unique position within European basketball as a second tier that combines genuine professional standards with a clear development pathway. Unlike some second divisions that serve primarily as feeder leagues, the A2 Elite League maintains independent competitive integrity while simultaneously serving as the natural stepping stone to the elite Greek Basketball League. Clubs in the A2 operate with professional infrastructure, employ experienced coaching staff, and attract both established veterans seeking regular playing time and promising young talents developing their craft.

The league's structure ensures that promotion is genuinely competitive—clubs cannot simply purchase their way to the top division but must demonstrate sustained excellence over an entire season. This meritocratic approach has produced numerous examples of clubs rising through the ranks and establishing themselves at the top level. The two-promotion, two-relegation system creates constant movement between divisions, maintaining competitive freshness and preventing any sense of stagnation that can afflict second-tier competitions.

Regional Basketball Culture and Team Distribution

The A2 Elite League's 16-team composition reflects Greece's distributed basketball culture, with teams representing various regions beyond the dominant Athens and Thessaloniki markets. Clubs from the Ionian Islands (Doxa Lefkadas), Crete, the Peloponnese, and Central Greece compete alongside traditional powerhouses, ensuring that professional basketball reaches throughout the country. This geographic diversity has strengthened regional basketball development, creating local talent pipelines and establishing basketball as a genuine national sport rather than a metropolitan phenomenon.

Teams like Lefkadas, representing the island of Lefkas with a population of approximately 25,000, demonstrate how the A2 Elite League enables smaller communities to field competitive professional basketball teams. The club's recent success has galvanised local support and created economic benefits through tourism and sports-related employment, illustrating the broader social value of the competition beyond pure sporting merit.

European Context and Competitive Standards

Compared to other European second-tier leagues, the Greek A2 Elite League maintains respectable competitive standards. While not reaching the intensity of elite second divisions in larger basketball nations like Spain or France, the A2 features several characteristics that distinguish it as a serious professional competition: licensed professional clubs, full-time player contracts, experienced coaching staff with international experience, and consistent media coverage. Many players in the A2 have competed at higher levels in EuroLeague clubs or played professionally internationally, bringing quality and professionalism to the division.

The league's role as a proving ground for players seeking EuroLeague opportunities has become increasingly important, particularly for players who require regular playing time to develop their skills. Numerous players have used successful A2 campaigns as springboards to lucrative EuroLeague contracts, establishing the division's reputation as a legitimate development pathway within European basketball's competitive ecosystem.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many teams compete in the Greek A2 Elite League?

The Greek A2 Elite League features 16 professional teams competing in a single-group round-robin format during the regular season.

Which club has won the most A2 Elite League titles?

Apollon Patras holds the record with three A2 Elite League championships (2002–03, 2010–11, and 2020–21).

How does promotion and relegation work in the A2 Elite League?

The top two teams in the regular season standings advance through playoffs, with the champion automatically promoted to the Greek Basketball League. The bottom two teams are relegated to the Greek Third Division.

What is the format of the Greek A2 Elite League season?

Teams play a 30-match round-robin regular season (home and away against each opponent) from October to March, with the top eight teams advancing to a knockout playoff tournament that concludes in May.

Is the A2 Elite League a professional league?

Yes, the A2 Elite League is a fully professional basketball competition featuring licensed, registered clubs with professional rosters and competitive standards equivalent to other European second-tier leagues.

Can A2 Elite League teams compete in European competitions?

No, A2 Elite League teams do not receive automatic European competition berths. Only teams from the top-tier Greek Basketball League qualify for European competitions such as EuroLeague and EuroCup.

API data: 7 Oct 2026 · Content updated: 19 Mar 2026