Menu

Standings

Serie A2 · 2026-2027

Current Serie A2 2026-2027 standings with 20 teams. Libertas Livorno leads the table with 2 points after 2 matches, followed by Fortitudo Bologna on 2 points. The table shows wins, losses, scoring, and win percentage — essential for pre-match betting analysis.

PlayoffsRelegation
TeamPlayedWonLostPoints For:Points AgainstPoint Diff
1Libertas Livorno220151:111+40
2Fortitudo Bologna220175:151+24
3Forli220165:141+24
4Sebastiani Rieti220160:137+23
5Avellino Basket220160:141+19
6Pesaro220183:165+18
7Brindisi220150:140+10
8Rimini211156:132+24
9Montecatini211140:156-16
10Cividale211154:168-14
11Basket Torino211141:156-15
12Sassari211142:149-7
13Urania Milano202149:154-5
14Pistoia202139:147-8
15Caserta202154:164-10
16JuVi Cremona202143:153-10
17Mestre211128:145-17
18Cento202154:176-22
19Ruvo Di Puglia202153:178-25
20Vigevano202133:166-33

Results

Serie A2 · 20
Results26/09/2026–04/10/2026
Sun 04/10
Match Details
Sun 04/10
Match Details
Sun 04/10
Match Details
Sun 04/10
Match Details
Sun 04/10
Match Details
Sun 04/10
Match Details
Sun 04/10
Match Details
Sun 04/10
Match Details
Sat 03/10
Match Details
Forli80–73Cento
Sat 03/10
Match Details
Sun 27/09
Match Details
Sun 27/09
Match Details
Sun 27/09
Match Details
Sun 27/09
Match Details
Sun 27/09
Match Details
Sun 27/09
Match Details
Sun 27/09
Match Details
Sun 27/09
Match Details
Sun 27/09
Match Details
Sat 26/09
Match Details

Upcoming Fixtures

100 matches
Cividale
Avellino Basket
Sassari
Cento
Fortitudo Bologna
Montecatini
Brindisi
Basket Torino
Libertas Livorno
Urania Milano
Ruvo Di Puglia
Pesaro
Rimini
Mestre
Pistoia
Vigevano
Forli
Sebastiani Rieti
Caserta
JuVi Cremona
Pesaro
Cividale
Urania Milano
JuVi Cremona
Sassari
Rimini
Mestre
Ruvo Di Puglia
Avellino Basket
Montecatini
Cento
Pistoia
Basket Torino
Caserta
Libertas Livorno
Fortitudo Bologna
Vigevano
Forli
Sebastiani Rieti
Brindisi
Cividale
Urania Milano
Montecatini
Cento
Ruvo Di Puglia
Sassari
Rimini
Sebastiani Rieti
Pesaro
Basket Torino
Fortitudo Bologna
Vigevano
JuVi Cremona
Pistoia
Caserta
Mestre
Forli
Libertas Livorno
Brindisi
Avellino Basket
Urania Milano
Rimini
Cento
Cividale
Mestre
Brindisi
Pistoia
Fortitudo Bologna
Sebastiani Rieti
JuVi Cremona
Sassari
Caserta
Vigevano
Libertas Livorno
Avellino Basket
Pesaro
Forli
Ruvo Di Puglia
Basket Torino
Montecatini
Libertas Livorno
Cento
Cividale
Sassari
Fortitudo Bologna
Urania Milano
Brindisi
Forli
Rimini
Vigevano
Pesaro
Mestre
Montecatini
Pistoia
Ruvo Di Puglia
Sebastiani Rieti
JuVi Cremona
Basket Torino
Caserta
Avellino Basket
Sassari
Pesaro
Pistoia
Caserta
Mestre
Cividale
Forli
Rimini
Cento
JuVi Cremona
Basket Torino
Fortitudo Bologna
Avellino Basket
Urania Milano
Libertas Livorno
Brindisi
Vigevano
Ruvo Di Puglia
Sebastiani Rieti
Montecatini
Urania Milano
Pistoia
Pesaro
Vigevano
Sassari
Avellino Basket
Rimini
Cividale
Ruvo Di Puglia
Basket Torino
Montecatini
Libertas Livorno
Brindisi
Cento
Fortitudo Bologna
Sebastiani Rieti
Caserta
Forli
JuVi Cremona
Mestre
Cividale
Caserta
Pesaro
Montecatini
Vigevano
JuVi Cremona
Sebastiani Rieti
Urania Milano
Pistoia
Brindisi
Libertas Livorno
Sassari
Cento
Fortitudo Bologna
Basket Torino
Rimini
Avellino Basket
Ruvo Di Puglia
Forli
Mestre
Cividale
Sebastiani Rieti
Mestre
Avellino Basket
Urania Milano
Cento
Brindisi
Vigevano
Sassari
Forli
Ruvo Di Puglia
Pistoia
Rimini
Pesaro
Fortitudo Bologna
JuVi Cremona
Caserta
Montecatini
Basket Torino
Libertas Livorno
Urania Milano
Basket Torino
Montecatini
Forli
Pesaro
Brindisi
Sebastiani Rieti
Mestre
Pistoia
Rimini
Vigevano
Cividale
Libertas Livorno
Ruvo Di Puglia
JuVi Cremona
Sassari
Cento
Caserta
Avellino Basket
Fortitudo Bologna

Team Stats

Side-by-side performance comparison of all 20 teams in the Serie A2. Libertas Livorno leads with 2 wins this season. The colour-coded heatmap highlights wins, losses, scoring, scoring difference, and win percentage — making it easy to spot the strongest and weakest teams at a glance for betting analysis.

Top Scoring Teams

Team#PlayedWonLostPoints ForPoints Against
Libertas Livorno1220151111
Fortitudo Bologna2220175151
Forli3220165141
Sebastiani Rieti4220160137
Avellino Basket5220160141
Pesaro6220183165
Brindisi7220150140
Rimini8211156132
Montecatini9211140156
Cividale10211154168
Basket Torino11211141156
Sassari12211142149
Urania Milano13202149154
Pistoia14202139147
Caserta15202154164
JuVi Cremona16202143153
Mestre17211128145
Cento18202154176
Ruvo Di Puglia19202153178
Vigevano20202133166

Past Seasons

Serie A2

Browse 7 archived seasons of the Serie A2, from 2020-2021 to 2026-2027. Each season page includes full standings, top scorers, and match results — useful for comparing historical performance and identifying long-term betting patterns.

History

19 Mar 2026
Founded:1974Preceded by:Serie B

Serie A2 was officially established on 24 May 1974 at the Martini Club in Rome, announced by Italian Basketball Federation (FIP) President Claudio Coccia. The league was created as a professionalized second tier, drawing its founding 10 clubs from the existing Serie B division. The competition was designed to strengthen the structure of Italian basketball by creating a dedicated competitive environment for clubs aspiring to reach the top tier, whilst also serving as a development platform for emerging talent. Over five decades, the league has undergone significant structural evolution: from 10 founding members to 16 teams in the 1980s–1990s, expanding further to 32 clubs in a regional format (2015–16), before consolidating to 20 teams in 2024–25 to prioritise competitive quality. The league has been sponsored by Old Wild West since 2017–18, and continues to evolve its format and commercial partnerships to maintain its position as one of Europe's most competitive second-tier basketball competitions.

  1. 1974 — Libertas Forlì wins inaugural Serie A2 championship
  2. 1976 — Playoff system introduced, adding dynamism to championship format
  3. 1980s — League expands from 10 to 16 teams, establishing national presence
  4. 2001–02 — Rebranded as LegaDue during modernisation of Italian basketball structure
  5. 2014–15 — Reverts to Serie A2 name, reasserting historical identity
  6. 2017–18 — Old Wild West secures title sponsorship, enhancing league visibility
  7. 2024–25 — Consolidated to 20-team format prioritising competitive balance and quality
  8. 2025 — Cantu wins playoff championship, securing promotion to Lega Basket Serie A

Competition Format

19 Mar 2026
Teams:20Relegation spots:4

The Serie A2 season runs from October to June, with 20 clubs competing in a single round-robin format, each team playing 38 matches (19 home, 19 away). The regular season champion secures automatic promotion to Lega Basket Serie A. The remaining promotion spot is determined through a playoff tournament: the top 7 finishers (excluding the regular season champion) compete in a best-of-five playoff series, with the champion of this bracket earning the second promotion place. At the bottom of the table, the lowest-placed club is directly relegated to Serie B, whilst the next three lowest-placed teams enter a playoff to determine the remaining two relegation spots. No European competition access is available from Serie A2; such opportunities are reserved exclusively for Lega Basket Serie A clubs. The league operates under FIBA rules and the Italian Basketball Federation's governance.

Records

19 Mar 2026
Most titles:Libertas Forlì (4)

The 2024–25 season saw Cantu defeat RivieraBanca Rimini Crabs 3–0 in a best-of-five playoff final, with American forward Grant Basile named Finals MVP after averaging 16+ points and 6+ rebounds per game across the series.

Analysis

19 Mar 2026

Current Season Analysis (2025–26)

The 2025–26 Serie A2 season is underway with Libertas Livorno establishing themselves as the dominant force in the regular season standings. The Pesaro side, competing under the Carpegna Prosciutto sponsorship, have accumulated 73.3 points through their opening matches, demonstrating a commanding offensive efficiency (81.8 points per game) paired with solid defensive discipline (77.7 points conceded per game). Their early-season form suggests a genuine title contention and automatic promotion pathway, having built consistency through a balanced roster approach.

Valtur Brindisi occupies the second position with 65.5 points, trailing Pesaro by a significant margin but maintaining their own promotion ambitions. Brindisi's campaign reflects the competitive depth of Serie A2, with the southeastern Italian club leveraging strong import talent to compete at the highest level of the second tier. Fortitudo Bologna and Libertas Livorno 1947 follow closely in third and fourth positions respectively, both with 63.3 points, indicating a tightly contested mid-table battle where multiple clubs remain within striking distance of the playoff positions.

The standout narrative of the season centres on Pesaro's exceptional performance, particularly their offensive consistency and ability to maintain winning records across both home and away fixtures. The club's dominance reflects strong coaching, effective integration of international talent, and the strategic depth required to sustain a championship push across an entire season. Their point differential and scoring margin suggest a team capable of competing successfully in promotion playoffs should they maintain their current trajectory.

Beneath the promotion contenders, the league features intense competition for the remaining playoff spots. Teams positioned between 5th and 7th are separated by minimal point differentials, creating a volatile competitive environment where injury, form fluctuations, or tactical adjustments can dramatically alter playoff qualification. This unpredictability is characteristic of Serie A2's depth and competitiveness—a league where mid-table clubs possess sufficient quality to challenge established powerhouses.

At the opposite end of the table, the relegation battle looms with particular intensity. The bottom four positions carry direct consequences: the lowest-placed club faces automatic demotion to Serie B, whilst the next three face a playoff elimination scenario. This structure creates a distinct two-tier competitive dynamic within the season, where clubs simultaneously pursue promotion ambitions or fight desperately to avoid relegation. The 2025–26 season exemplifies Serie A2's defining characteristic: a league where every match carries genuine consequence and where multiple storylines—promotion races, playoff qualification battles, and relegation struggles—unfold simultaneously across the 20-team structure.

League Structure and Competitive Dynamics

Serie A2's evolution reflects the strategic vision of Italian basketball governance. The consolidation to 20 teams in 2024–25 represented a deliberate shift away from the unwieldy 32-team regional format (2015–16) that had fragmented competition across East and West divisions. By reducing team count whilst maintaining competitive depth, the league has achieved several objectives: improved fixture scheduling, enhanced media coverage capacity, and elevated overall competitive quality. This structural reform positions Serie A2 as a more commercially viable and competitively rigorous platform than its immediate predecessor.

The playoff system, introduced in 1976, has become integral to Serie A2's identity. Rather than a simple regular-season championship, the league's format acknowledges that sustained excellence across an entire season (regular season champion) differs from peak-form performance in high-stakes playoff competition. This dual-pathway promotion system creates narrative tension and ensures that the final weeks of the regular season remain intensely competitive, as clubs outside the automatic promotion position fight for playoff qualification. The best-of-five playoff format, utilised for both promotion and relegation determination, provides sufficient sample size to determine outcomes fairly whilst maintaining dramatic uncertainty.

Historical Significance and Italian Basketball Context

Since its establishment in 1974, Serie A2 has functioned as the essential infrastructure supporting Italy's basketball ecosystem. The league has produced numerous players who subsequently achieved prominence at international level, including representatives in EuroBasket competitions and Olympic basketball. Clubs relegated from Lega Basket Serie A frequently utilise Serie A2 as a platform for rebuilding and returning to the top tier, creating a dynamic where both ambitious mid-tier clubs and temporarily displaced top-tier franchises compete for promotion.

The rebranding episodes in the league's history—particularly the 2001–02 transition to LegaDue and the subsequent 2014–15 reversion to Serie A2—reflect broader strategic decisions within Italian basketball governance. These nomenclature changes, whilst sometimes perceived as administrative, represented substantive shifts in league positioning, commercial strategy, and competitive emphasis. The current Series A2 branding, reinstated since 2014–15, has become re-established as the league's permanent identity, providing consistency and historical continuity.

Commercial and Media Landscape

The Old Wild West sponsorship partnership, initiated in 2017–18, has fundamentally transformed Serie A2's commercial viability. The title sponsor's investment extends beyond naming rights to encompass media production, broadcast partnerships, and promotional initiatives that have elevated the league's visibility both domestically and internationally. This commercial engagement has enabled improved production standards for televised matches, expanded digital streaming availability, and enhanced marketing reach to younger demographic audiences.

Broadcast distribution of Serie A2 matches spans multiple Italian sports platforms, with live streaming increasingly central to viewership patterns. The league's accessibility through digital platforms has democratised access, enabling supporters across Italy and diaspora communities abroad to follow their clubs with unprecedented convenience. This media modernisation contrasts sharply with the league's early decades, when coverage was limited to regional broadcasts and delayed television highlights.

Future Trajectory and Development Pathways

Serie A2's position within Italian basketball continues to evolve in response to broader competitive and commercial pressures. The league serves multiple constituencies simultaneously: clubs aspiring to reach Lega Basket Serie A, temporarily displaced top-tier franchises rebuilding their competitive status, and mid-tier organisations satisfied with competing at the second tier. This diversity of club ambitions creates a complex competitive environment where motivations vary substantially, yet the quality of play remains consistently high by European standards.

The 2025–26 season exemplifies Serie A2's enduring appeal: a league where promotion is genuinely contested by multiple clubs, where international talent competes alongside developed Italian professionals, and where the outcome remains uncertain until the final playoff matches. For supporters, clubs, and international observers, Serie A2 represents Italian basketball's most dynamic competitive arena below the top tier, combining sporting excellence with the unpredictability that defines compelling athletic competition.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many teams compete in Serie A2?

Serie A2 comprises 20 teams in the 2024–25 and 2025–26 seasons, each playing 38 matches in a single round-robin format. This represents a consolidation from previous years to prioritise competitive quality and balance.

How does promotion to Lega Basket Serie A work?

Two clubs are promoted annually: the regular season champion gains automatic promotion, whilst the second promotion spot is awarded to the winner of the playoff tournament contested by the top 7 finishers (excluding the champion). Promotion is determined through best-of-five series.

Which club has won the most Serie A2 titles?

Libertas Forlì holds the record with four championships: 1974–75 (inaugural), 1975–76, 1978–79, and 1982–83. The club's early dominance established the league's competitive standards.

What is the current title sponsor of Serie A2?

Old Wild West has been the official title sponsor since 2017–18, with the league officially known as Serie A2 Old Wild West. This partnership has significantly enhanced the league's commercial visibility and media coverage across Italy.

Does Serie A2 provide access to European competitions?

No. European competition access (Champions League, EuroCup, or FIBA Europe Cup) is exclusively reserved for Lega Basket Serie A clubs. Serie A2 serves as Italy's second-tier domestic competition without European qualification opportunities.

How many teams are relegated from Serie A2 each season?

Four teams are relegated annually to Serie B: the lowest-placed club in the regular season is directly relegated, whilst the next three lowest-placed teams compete in a playoff to determine the remaining two relegation spots.

API data: 5 Oct 2026 · Content updated: 19 Mar 2026