Menu

Standings

NKL · 2026-2027

Current NKL 2026-2027 standings with 17 teams. Suduva-Mantinga leads the table with 1 point after 1 match, followed by Vytis VDU on 2 points. The table shows wins, losses, scoring, and win percentage — essential for pre-match betting analysis.

Playoffs
TeamPlayedWonLostPoints For:Points AgainstPoint Diff
1Suduva-Mantinga11087:80+7
2Vytis VDU220178:173+5
3Jurbarkas330286:224+62
4Omega-Tauras330302:252+50
5Telsiai330264:219+45
6BC Olimpas Palanga321258:233+25
7Vilkaviskis321272:248+24
8Zalgiris Kaunas 2321302:295+7
9Silute321232:230+2
10Ukmerges Stekas312269:257+12
11Neptunas 2312247:240+7
12Plunges Olimpas312253:267-14
13Mazeikiai312217:241-24
15Kauno Atletas202154:186-32
16Rytas 2303240:265-25
17Kretinga303226:273-47
18Alytaus Patriotai303231:291-60

Results

NKL · 26
Results30/09/2026–10/10/2026
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Thu 08/10
Match Details
Thu 08/10
Match Details
Thu 08/10
Match Details
Thu 08/10
Match Details
Thu 08/10
Match Details
Thu 08/10
Match Details
Thu 08/10
Match Details
Thu 08/10
Match Details
Tue 06/10
Match Details
Sat 03/10
Match Details
Sat 03/10
Match Details
Sat 03/10
Match Details
Sat 03/10
Match Details
Sat 03/10
Match Details
Sat 03/10
Match Details
Sat 03/10
Match Details
Thu 01/10
Match Details
Thu 01/10
Match Details
Thu 01/10
Match Details
Thu 01/10
Match Details
Thu 01/10
Match Details
Thu 01/10
Match Details
Thu 01/10
Match Details
Wed 30/09
Match Details

Upcoming Fixtures

100 matches
Vilkaviskis
Silute
Alytaus Patriotai
Vytis VDU
Neptunas 2
Telsiai
Zalgiris Kaunas 2
Kauno Atletas
Ukmerges Stekas
Omega-Tauras
BC Olimpas Palanga
Plunges Olimpas
Kedainiai BC
Mazeikiai
Kretinga
Suduva-Mantinga
Rytas 2
Jurbarkas
Plunges Olimpas
Rytas 2
Telsiai
Vilkaviskis
Vytis VDU
Zalgiris Kaunas 2
Mazeikiai
Neptunas 2
Suduva-Mantinga
Omega-Tauras
Silute
Alytaus Patriotai
Kauno Atletas
Kretinga
Ukmerges Stekas
BC Olimpas Palanga
Jurbarkas
Kedainiai BC
Zalgiris Kaunas 2
Jurbarkas
Vilkaviskis
Omega-Tauras
Telsiai
Ukmerges Stekas
Silute
Suduva-Mantinga
Mazeikiai
Plunges Olimpas
Alytaus Patriotai
Kretinga
Neptunas 2
BC Olimpas Palanga
Kedainiai BC
Rytas 2
BC Olimpas Palanga
Vilkaviskis
Plunges Olimpas
Kedainiai BC
Ukmerges Stekas
Mazeikiai
Suduva-Mantinga
Telsiai
Rytas 2
Neptunas 2
Kretinga
Zalgiris Kaunas 2
Kauno Atletas
Silute
Omega-Tauras
Alytaus Patriotai
Suduva-Mantinga
Kauno Atletas
Alytaus Patriotai
BC Olimpas Palanga
Mazeikiai
Suduva-Mantinga
Neptunas 2
Plunges Olimpas
Silute
Vytis VDU
Telsiai
Kauno Atletas
Vilkaviskis
Rytas 2
Zalgiris Kaunas 2
Omega-Tauras
Kretinga
Jurbarkas
Kedainiai BC
Ukmerges Stekas
BC Olimpas Palanga
Zalgiris Kaunas 2
Plunges Olimpas
Vilkaviskis
Kauno Atletas
Mazeikiai
Suduva-Mantinga
Kedainiai BC
Ukmerges Stekas
Neptunas 2
Vytis VDU
Telsiai
Rytas 2
Alytaus Patriotai
Omega-Tauras
Kretinga
Jurbarkas
Silute
Vilkaviskis
Vytis VDU
Alytaus Patriotai
Plunges Olimpas
Mazeikiai
Vytis VDU
Neptunas 2
Suduva-Mantinga
Omega-Tauras
Jurbarkas
Telsiai
Silute
Vilkaviskis
Ukmerges Stekas
Zalgiris Kaunas 2
Rytas 2
Kedainiai BC
Kauno Atletas
Kretinga
BC Olimpas Palanga
Plunges Olimpas
Zalgiris Kaunas 2
BC Olimpas Palanga
Omega-Tauras
Suduva-Mantinga
Vilkaviskis
Ukmerges Stekas
Alytaus Patriotai
Vytis VDU
Kedainiai BC
Silute
Mazeikiai
Kauno Atletas
Neptunas 2
Rytas 2
Kretinga
Jurbarkas
Telsiai
Vytis VDU
Kauno Atletas
Kauno Atletas
Omega-Tauras
Mazeikiai
Vilkaviskis
Silute
Zalgiris Kaunas 2
Suduva-Mantinga
BC Olimpas Palanga
Telsiai
Alytaus Patriotai
Vytis VDU
Kretinga
Ukmerges Stekas
Rytas 2
Jurbarkas
Plunges Olimpas
Kedainiai BC
Neptunas 2
BC Olimpas Palanga
Kauno Atletas
Plunges Olimpas
Ukmerges Stekas
Vilkaviskis
Kedainiai BC
Omega-Tauras
Vytis VDU
Zalgiris Kaunas 2
Telsiai
Rytas 2
Suduva-Mantinga
Neptunas 2
Jurbarkas
Kretinga
Silute
Alytaus Patriotai
Mazeikiai
Vytis VDU
Suduva-Mantinga
Kauno Atletas
Rytas 2
Mazeikiai
Zalgiris Kaunas 2
Neptunas 2
Vilkaviskis
Silute
Omega-Tauras
Suduva-Mantinga
Plunges Olimpas
Telsiai
Kretinga
Vytis VDU
BC Olimpas Palanga
Jurbarkas
Ukmerges Stekas

Team Stats

Side-by-side performance comparison of all 17 teams in the NKL. Jurbarkas leads with 3 wins this season. The colour-coded heatmap highlights wins, losses, scoring, scoring difference, and win percentage — making it easy to spot the strongest and weakest teams at a glance for betting analysis.

Top Scoring Teams

Team#PlayedWonLostPoints ForPoints Against
Suduva-Mantinga11108780
Vytis VDU2220178173
Jurbarkas3330286224
Omega-Tauras4330302252
Telsiai5330264219
BC Olimpas Palanga6321258233
Vilkaviskis7321272248
Zalgiris Kaunas 28321302295
Silute9321232230
Ukmerges Stekas10312269257
Neptunas 211312247240
Plunges Olimpas12312253267
Mazeikiai13312217241
Kauno Atletas14202154186
Rytas 215303240265
Kretinga16303226273
Alytaus Patriotai17303231291

Past Seasons

NKL

Browse 11 archived seasons of the NKL, from 2016-2017 to 2026-2027. Each season page includes full standings, top scorers, and match results — useful for comparing historical performance and identifying long-term betting patterns.

History

19 Mar 2026
Founded:2005Preceded by:Lithuanian Basketball A League (LKAL)

The NKL was established in 2005 when the second-division LKAL was abolished and reorganised into two regional leagues to enhance coverage and talent development across the country. This structural reform allowed for better geographic distribution of teams and created a more streamlined pathway for clubs seeking promotion to the LKL. The league has grown in profile over two decades, becoming the essential proving ground for emerging Lithuanian basketball talent. Several clubs have successfully transitioned from the NKL to the LKL, most notably BC Gargždai-SC, which won the 2021–22 championship and gained promotion to the top division for the 2022–23 season. The NKL remains distinct from the LKL in that promotion is not automatic; champions must meet LKL standards and have the opportunity to accept promotion.

  1. 2005 — National Basketball League established as the reorganised second tier following LKAL abolition
  2. 2015–16 — BC Sūduva-Mantinga begins era of dominance, winning first of four titles
  3. 2021–22 — BC Gargždai-SC wins championship and gains promotion to LKL for 2022–23 season
  4. 2024–25 — BC Telšiai clinches inaugural NKL title with 78–76 victory over Vilkaviskis in the final

Competition Format

19 Mar 2026
Teams:15Relegation spots:1

The NKL operates as a single-division league with 15 teams competing in a home-and-away round-robin format. Following the regular season, the top eight teams advance to a knockout playoff stage to determine the champion. The league champion earns the right to seek promotion to the LKL, though this is not guaranteed. The bottom-placed team is relegated to the RKL, Lithuania's third-tier competition. The playoff structure ensures competitive intensity in the latter stages of the season, with seeding determined by regular-season finishing position.

Records

19 Mar 2026
Most titles:BC Sūduva-Mantinga (4)

BC Sūduva-Mantinga Marijampolė holds the record for the most NKL championships with four titles won across the 2015–16, 2016–17, 2018–19, and 2019–20 seasons, establishing themselves as the league's most successful franchise to date.

Analysis

19 Mar 2026

Current Season Analysis

The 2024–25 NKL season concluded with BC Telšiai capturing their inaugural championship title in dramatic fashion, defeating BC Vilkaviskis 78–76 in the final. This victory represents a watershed moment for the Telšiai franchise, which finished the regular season with an impressive 34–13 record before navigating the playoff stages to claim the trophy. The triumph grants Telšiai promotion to the elite LKL, marking a significant step forward in the club's competitive development.

BC Sūduva-Mantinga Marijampolė, the league's most decorated franchise with four previous titles, finished the regular season in second place with a 28–4 record but ultimately fell short of defending their status as champions. Their consistency throughout the season—winning 28 of 32 games—demonstrated their continued quality, though they were unable to replicate their playoff success from previous campaigns. BC Vytis Zanavykas Sakiai secured third place with a 23–9 record, establishing themselves as a competitive force in the middle tier of the standings.

The relegation battle saw BC Kedainiai SC and other lower-placed teams competing for survival in the professional ranks. The competitive depth of the NKL was evident throughout the season, with multiple clubs capable of competing at a high level and several teams emerging as genuine promotion contenders. BC Olimpas Palanga and BC Jurbarkas also featured prominently in the mid-table standings, showcasing the league's balanced competitive structure.

League Structure and Competitive Format

The NKL operates as Lithuania's primary second-tier professional basketball league, serving as the essential developmental pathway between regional competition and elite-level basketball. The 15-team format ensures that clubs maintain professional standards while competing for the ultimate prize: promotion to the LKL. The playoff system, which sees the top eight teams compete in a knockout format, creates intense competitive drama in the latter stages of the season and ensures that the championship is decided by the teams demonstrating the strongest form at the season's climax rather than regular-season dominance alone.

This structure has proven effective in identifying clubs capable of competing at the highest level. BC Gargždai-SC's successful transition to the LKL following their 2021–22 championship demonstrated that the NKL produces teams with sufficient quality to compete in the top division. The recent promotion of BC Telšiai continues this trend, suggesting that the league's competitive standards remain robust and that champions genuinely possess the capability to succeed at the next level.

Historical Dominance of BC Sūduva-Mantinga

BC Sūduva-Mantinga Marijampolė stands as the most successful franchise in NKL history, having captured four championships across the 2015–16, 2016–17, 2018–19, and 2019–20 seasons. This remarkable run of success—four titles in six seasons—established Sūduva-Mantinga as the defining team of the modern NKL era. Their ability to maintain competitive excellence over this extended period, adapting to roster changes and evolving competition, underscores their organizational quality and coaching acumen.

The consistency demonstrated by Sūduva-Mantinga, who finished the 2024–25 regular season with an exceptional 28–4 record, suggests their competitive window remains open. However, their inability to convert regular-season dominance into playoff success in 2024–25 indicates that the league's competitive landscape is evolving. The emergence of other clubs as genuine championship contenders, particularly Telšiai's breakthrough, suggests that the NKL is becoming increasingly competitive and less dependent on any single franchise's dominance.

Promotion and the Path to the LKL

The NKL's primary function is to serve as the gateway to elite Lithuanian basketball. Clubs that achieve championship status earn the opportunity to seek promotion to the LKL, though acceptance is contingent on meeting the top division's infrastructure and competitive standards. This system has proven effective in identifying clubs ready for the next level while maintaining the integrity of the LKL.

The successful promotions of BC Gargždai-SC (2022) and BC Telšiai (2025) demonstrate that NKL champions possess sufficient quality to compete in the top division. These transitions represent the culmination of sustained competitive excellence and organizational development, rewarding clubs that have invested in their basketball programs. For emerging franchises and established competitors alike, the championship represents not merely a trophy but the opportunity to test themselves against Lithuania's elite basketball institutions.

Regional Basketball Development

The NKL serves a crucial role in Lithuanian basketball's development infrastructure, providing competitive opportunities for emerging talent and established players seeking to maintain or rebuild their careers. The geographic distribution of the 15 teams across Lithuania ensures that professional basketball remains accessible across the country, supporting local communities and developing talent pipelines that feed into the LKL and international competition.

The presence of clubs representing diverse Lithuanian regions—from Telšiai in the north to Marijampolė in the south—reflects the sport's deep roots across the nation. This geographic breadth supports basketball's continued popularity and provides pathways for talented young players to develop within their home regions before potentially progressing to elite-level competition.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many teams compete in the NKL?

The NKL currently consists of 15 teams competing in a single division. The top eight teams advance to the playoffs, while the bottom-placed team is relegated to the RKL.

What is the relationship between the NKL and LKL?

The NKL is the second tier of Lithuanian professional basketball, directly below the elite LKL. The NKL champion has the opportunity to gain promotion to the LKL, though this is not automatic.

Who has won the most NKL titles?

BC Sūduva-Mantinga Marijampolė holds the record with four NKL championships (2015–16, 2016–17, 2018–19, 2019–20). BC Telšiai won their first title in 2024–25.

How does the NKL playoff system work?

The top eight teams from the regular season advance to a knockout playoff format. Teams are seeded based on their regular-season finishing position, competing to determine the overall champion.

When was the NKL founded?

The NKL was established in 2005, replacing the Lithuanian Basketball A League (LKAL) as the country's second-tier professional basketball competition.

Has any NKL team been promoted to the LKL?

Yes. BC Gargždai-SC won the 2021–22 NKL championship and gained promotion to the LKL for the 2022–23 season. BC Telšiai also earned promotion following their 2024–25 championship.

API data: 10 Oct 2026 · Content updated: 19 Mar 2026