Menu
Spain

Primera FEB

Standings

Primera FEB · 2026-2027

Current Primera FEB 2026-2027 standings with 18 teams. Palencia leads the table with 3 points after 3 matches, followed by Alicante on 3 points. The table shows wins, losses, scoring, and win percentage — essential for pre-match betting analysis.

PlayoffsRelegation
TeamPlayedWonLostPoints For:Points AgainstPoint Diff
1Palencia330256:212+44
2Alicante330261:220+41
3Estela330258:230+28
4Gran Canaria321261:221+40
5Ourense321267:258+9
6Granada321244:237+7
7Albacete321254:258-4
8Estudiantes220158:138+20
9Cordoba312210:208+2
10Oviedo312235:271-36
11Gipuzkoa211168:166+2
12Caja 87211146:150-4
13Palmer Basket211167:175-8
14Fibwi Palma303256:282-26
15Menorca303208:241-33
16Tizona Burgos303251:286-35
17Zamora202130:152-22
18Fuenlabrada202150:175-25

Results

Primera FEB · 25
Results25/09/2026–11/10/2026
Sun 11/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Fri 09/10
Match Details
Sun 04/10
Match Details
Sun 04/10
Match Details
Sat 03/10
Match Details
Sat 03/10
Match Details
Sat 03/10
Match Details
Sat 03/10
Match Details
Fri 02/10
Match Details
Fri 02/10
Match Details
Fri 02/10
Match Details
Sun 27/09
Match Details
Sat 26/09
Match Details
Sat 26/09
Match Details
Sat 26/09
Match Details
Sat 26/09
Match Details
Sat 26/09
Match Details
Sat 26/09
Match Details
Sat 26/09
Match Details
Fri 25/09
Match Details

Upcoming Fixtures

100 matches
Gipuzkoa
Palmer Basket
Tizona Burgos
Oviedo
Ourense
Alicante
Cordoba
Caja 87
Estela
Fuenlabrada
Zamora
Granada
Menorca
Fibwi Palma
Gran Canaria
Albacete
Estudiantes
Palencia
Palencia
Ourense
Oviedo
Zamora
Palmer Basket
Tizona Burgos
Alicante
Gipuzkoa
Cordoba
Gran Canaria
Caja 87
Granada
Fuenlabrada
Menorca
Fibwi Palma
Estudiantes
Albacete
Estela
Tizona Burgos
Alicante
Granada
Fuenlabrada
Estela
Palencia
Ourense
Fibwi Palma
Menorca
Caja 87
Zamora
Albacete
Gipuzkoa
Cordoba
Palmer Basket
Oviedo
Estudiantes
Gran Canaria
Palencia
Granada
Fuenlabrada
Ourense
Oviedo
Cordoba
Estela
Estudiantes
Alicante
Palmer Basket
Albacete
Menorca
Gran Canaria
Gipuzkoa
Caja 87
Tizona Burgos
Fibwi Palma
Zamora
Tizona Burgos
Gran Canaria
Granada
Estudiantes
Cordoba
Fuenlabrada
Alicante
Fibwi Palma
Gipuzkoa
Estela
Ourense
Caja 87
Menorca
Oviedo
Zamora
Palencia
Palmer Basket
Albacete
Fuenlabrada
Tizona Burgos
Palencia
Palmer Basket
Albacete
Gipuzkoa
Estudiantes
Ourense
Oviedo
Alicante
Estela
Granada
Caja 87
Zamora
Gran Canaria
Menorca
Fibwi Palma
Cordoba
Tizona Burgos
Estela
Zamora
Gran Canaria
Ourense
Oviedo
Menorca
Cordoba
Alicante
Palencia
Granada
Palmer Basket
Gipuzkoa
Caja 87
Fibwi Palma
Fuenlabrada
Estudiantes
Albacete
Palencia
Gipuzkoa
Fuenlabrada
Oviedo
Estela
Zamora
Albacete
Granada
Menorca
Ourense
Gran Canaria
Fibwi Palma
Cordoba
Tizona Burgos
Caja 87
Alicante
Palmer Basket
Estudiantes
Tizona Burgos
Estudiantes
Fuenlabrada
Palmer Basket
Alicante
Cordoba
Ourense
Albacete
Oviedo
Caja 87
Gran Canaria
Estela
Granada
Menorca
Fibwi Palma
Palencia
Gipuzkoa
Zamora
Gipuzkoa
Fibwi Palma
Albacete
Alicante
Estudiantes
Fuenlabrada
Granada
Cordoba
Zamora
Ourense
Caja 87
Gran Canaria
Estela
Oviedo
Menorca
Palmer Basket
Palencia
Tizona Burgos
Palmer Basket
Estela
Alicante
Granada
Oviedo
Albacete
Cordoba
Ourense
Gran Canaria
Palencia
Tizona Burgos
Gipuzkoa
Fibwi Palma
Caja 87
Menorca
Estudiantes
Fuenlabrada
Zamora
Gipuzkoa
Menorca

Team Stats

Side-by-side performance comparison of all 18 teams in the Primera FEB. Palencia leads with 3 wins this season. The colour-coded heatmap highlights wins, losses, scoring, scoring difference, and win percentage — making it easy to spot the strongest and weakest teams at a glance for betting analysis.

Top Scoring Teams

Team#PlayedWonLostPoints ForPoints Against
Palencia1330256212
Alicante2330261220
Estela3330258230
Gran Canaria4321261221
Ourense5321267258
Granada6321244237
Albacete7321254258
Estudiantes8220158138
Cordoba9312210208
Oviedo10312235271
Gipuzkoa11211168166
Caja 8712211146150
Palmer Basket13211167175
Fibwi Palma14303256282
Menorca15303208241
Tizona Burgos16303251286
Zamora17202130152
Fuenlabrada18202150175

Past Seasons

Primera FEB

Browse 17 archived seasons of the Primera FEB, from 2010-2011 to 2026-2027. Each season page includes full standings, top scorers, and match results — useful for comparing historical performance and identifying long-term betting patterns.

History

16 Mar 2025
Founded:1996Preceded by:LEB (Liga Española de Baloncesto)

The Primera FEB was formally established in 1996 as the second tier of Spanish professional basketball, replacing the previous Liga Española de Baloncesto structure. The league was created to provide a structured pathway for clubs seeking promotion to the Liga ACB while maintaining competitive standards below the top division. Originally branded as LEB Oro (Gold League), the competition underwent a significant rebranding in 2024 when it became known as Primera FEB as part of a broader reorganisation of Spain's basketball pyramid. Over nearly three decades, the league has evolved from a relatively modest second-tier competition into a well-organised professional league attracting significant media coverage and international talent. The format has remained largely consistent—a single-group round-robin regular season followed by a playoff system—though the number of participating teams has varied between 16 and 18 clubs depending on the season.

  1. 1996 — Primera FEB (LEB Oro) established as Spain's second-tier professional basketball division
  2. 2000 — Expansion period begins, league stabilises at 16-18 teams competing annually
  3. 2015 — Liga ACB introduces two-team relegation, increasing promotion competition from Primera FEB
  4. 2023/24 — ICG Força Lleida wins championship; league continues to produce consistent promotion candidates
  5. 2024 — Official rebranding from LEB Oro to Primera FEB as part of Spanish basketball restructuring
  6. 2024/25 — Real Betis Sevilla wins championship and gains Liga ACB promotion

Competition Format

16 Mar 2025
Teams:17

The Primera FEB operates as a single-group round-robin competition where all 17 teams play each other twice (home and away) across a 32-game regular season. Teams are awarded 2 points for a win and 1 point for a loss, with the standings determined by total points accumulated. The top eight teams advance to a knockout playoff phase, with the regular season champion guaranteed automatic promotion to Liga ACB. The playoff structure culminates in a Final Four tournament held at a neutral venue, where the four highest-seeded playoff teams compete for the championship title. The playoff winner also secures Liga ACB promotion, meaning both the regular season champion and playoff champion gain entry to Spain's top division. This dual-promotion pathway creates intense competition throughout the season.

Records

16 Mar 2025
Most titles:CB Zaragoza (3)

Real Betis Sevilla has emerged as a dominant force in recent seasons, winning the 2024/25 championship and securing Liga ACB promotion via the Final Four victory over Fuenlabrada (92-97).

Analysis

16 Mar 2025

Current Season Analysis (2025/26)

Leyma Basquet Coruña has established itself as the dominant force in the 2025/26 Primera FEB season, maintaining an impressive 22-2 record through 24 games played. The Galician club has demonstrated exceptional consistency, particularly at home where they maintain a perfect 11-0 record. With an average of 91.5 points per game and a defensive rating of 77.8 points allowed, Coruña has built a commanding 2-game lead over the field, accumulating 2,196 total points through their matches. Their recent form includes a narrow loss but strong overall performance, positioning them as overwhelming favourites for the regular season title and Liga ACB promotion.

Monbus Obradoiro from Santiago de Compostela sits in second place with a 20-3 record, trailing Coruña by just 2 games. Obradoiro has been the season's most impressive challenger, currently riding an 8-game winning streak with strong performances on both ends of the court. Averaging 92.9 points per game while holding opponents to 77.0, Obradoiro possesses the league's best offensive rating and represents a genuine threat to Coruña's dominance. Their 10-1 home record demonstrates fortress-like strength at their home venue. Zunder Palencia rounds out the top three with an 18-6 record, maintaining a 9-game winning streak and positioning themselves firmly within playoff contention.

The title race has taken on a two-team narrative, with Coruña's superior consistency and Obradoiro's slightly better offensive firepower creating compelling storylines. Behind these frontrunners, Movistar Estudiantes Madrid (15-8) and Guuk Gipuzkoa Basket (15-9) are battling for fourth position, with the difference between fourth and eighth place remaining tight—only 9 games separating the playoff-bound clubs from those on the outside looking in.

The relegation scenario does not apply in Primera FEB; however, the competition for playoff spots intensifies as the season progresses. Teams currently positioned 9th through 17th are fighting for the remaining playoff positions, with Flexicar Fuenlabrada (the defending Liga ACB promotion playoff champion from 2024/25) sitting in 9th place with a 12-11 record, just outside the top eight. This demonstrates the unpredictable nature of the league and the competitive depth across the division.

Mark Hughes of Real Betis Sevilla has been recognised as a standout performer across the league, earning Player of the Year, Defensive Player of the Year, and Import Player of the Year honours in the 2024/25 season. His versatile contributions on both ends of the court exemplify the type of talent that drives championship-level basketball in Primera FEB. The league continues to attract international players seeking development opportunities before potential moves to top European clubs or the NBA.

League Structure and Competitive Dynamics

The Primera FEB operates within Spain's three-tier basketball hierarchy, positioned between the elite Liga ACB at the top and the Segunda FEB below. This structural positioning makes Primera FEB the primary development and competitive pathway for Spanish basketball talent. The league's 17-team format creates a balanced schedule where each club plays 32 games across the regular season, generating sufficient data points for meaningful standings while maintaining competitive intensity throughout the campaign.

The playoff system is particularly significant within the Primera FEB framework. By allowing both the regular season champion and the Final Four champion to secure Liga ACB promotion, the league incentivises sustained excellence while simultaneously rewarding peak performance in the playoffs. This dual-promotion structure has created memorable championship moments, such as Real Betis Sevilla's 2024/25 Final Four victory, where Brazilian import Vitor Benite delivered 24 points in the championship-clinching 92-97 victory over Fuenlabrada.

Historical Context and Evolution

Since its establishment in 1996, the Primera FEB has produced numerous clubs that have successfully graduated to Liga ACB and achieved sustained success at the top level. The league's competitive history spans nearly three decades, during which it has evolved from a relatively informal second-tier structure into a professionally organised division with consistent scheduling, standardised rules, and significant media coverage. The 2024 rebranding from LEB Oro to Primera FEB represented the most significant nomenclatural change in the league's recent history, reflecting broader organisational reforms within Spanish basketball.

The league has historically been dominated by a rotating cast of champions, with CB Zaragoza holding the record for most titles with three championships. This distribution of success reflects the competitive balance inherent in the division—no single club has achieved sustained dominance comparable to the Liga ACB's traditional powerhouses. Recent seasons have seen emerging champions like ICG Força Lleida (2023/24) and Real Betis Sevilla (2024/25) claim titles, indicating the league's capacity to produce new championship contenders.

Playing Style and Competitive Standards

Primera FEB basketball is characterised by a blend of Spanish technical proficiency and international athleticism. The league attracts experienced players from around the world—particularly from the United States, Brazil, and other European nations—who are either seeking development opportunities, rehabilitation from injury, or pathways to top-tier European competition. This international influx has elevated the overall quality of play, resulting in competitive matches that showcase sophisticated offensive schemes, disciplined defensive principles, and high-level individual skill execution.

The 2024/25 season demonstrated the league's competitive calibre through the Final Four championship game, where Fuenlabrada's Paul Jorgensen (26 points) and Lotanna Nwogbo (18 points, 6 rebounds) battled against Real Betis's balanced attack. Such matchups illustrate the league's capacity to produce exciting, high-quality basketball that serves as both a competitive proving ground and an entertaining product for Spanish basketball fans.

Pathway to Liga ACB and European Opportunities

The Primera FEB's primary significance lies in its function as the gateway to Liga ACB. Clubs that successfully navigate the regular season and playoffs gain entry to Spain's top division, where they compete against established powerhouses like Real Madrid, Barcelona, and Valencia. This promotion represents not merely a competitive achievement but a transformational opportunity for clubs, as Liga ACB membership provides access to European competition (including the EuroLeague and EuroCup), significantly increased media exposure, and enhanced commercial opportunities.

The league has successfully launched the careers of numerous players who have subsequently competed in top European leagues or the NBA. The presence of high-calibre international talent—such as the American guards and Brazilian imports who have recently competed in the division—ensures that Primera FEB matches serve as scouting opportunities for NBA scouts and European club executives.

Commercial and Media Landscape

While Primera FEB operates at the second tier of Spanish basketball, it benefits from television coverage through major Spanish sports networks, particularly Movistar+ and Eurosport. Match broadcasts reach significant audiences within Spain and across European markets where Spanish basketball enjoys strong viewership. The league's commercial partnerships and sponsorship arrangements have evolved to reflect its professional status, with title sponsors and regional partners supporting individual clubs and the league infrastructure.

The league's economic model relies on a combination of media rights revenue, sponsorship partnerships, and match-day operations. Club budgets in Primera FEB vary considerably, with some organisations operating at professional levels comparable to lower-tier Liga ACB clubs, while others represent more modest operations. This economic diversity creates both competitive imbalance and opportunity, as well-resourced clubs can attract premium talent while smaller organisations must rely on development and strategic recruitment.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many teams compete in the Primera FEB?

17 teams compete in the Primera FEB during the 2025/26 season, playing a 32-game round-robin regular season in a single group format.

How does promotion to Liga ACB work in Primera FEB?

Both the regular season champion and the Final Four playoff champion earn automatic promotion to Liga ACB, providing two pathways for clubs to reach Spain's top division.

What is the playoff format in Primera FEB?

The top eight teams from the regular season qualify for playoffs. These teams compete in a knockout format culminating in a Final Four tournament held at a neutral venue, where the champion gains Liga ACB promotion.

Is there relegation in the Primera FEB?

No, there is no relegation from the Primera FEB. The league serves as the second tier with clubs either seeking promotion to Liga ACB or competing to maintain their position in the division.

Who won the 2024/25 Primera FEB championship?

Real Betis Sevilla won the 2024/25 championship, defeating Flexicar Fuenlabrada 92-97 in the Final Four championship game. This victory secured their promotion to Liga ACB.

What is the difference between the regular season champion and playoff champion?

Both earn Liga ACB promotion. The regular season champion is determined by the most points accumulated across 32 games, while the playoff champion is crowned by winning the Final Four tournament among the top eight teams.

API data: 11 Oct 2026 · Content updated: 16 Mar 2025