Menu
Sweden

Basketettan W

Standings

Basketettan W · 2026-2027

Current Basketettan W 2026-2027 standings with 24 teams. Blackeberg W leads the table with 5 points after 5 matches, followed by Alvik 2 W on 3 points. The table shows wins, losses, scoring, and win percentage — essential for pre-match betting analysis.

TeamPlayedWonLostPoints For:Points AgainstPoint Diff
North
1Blackeberg W550356:289+67
2Alvik 2 W431318:234+84
3RIG Lulea W220145:128+17
4Fryshuset Basket W321219:192+27
5KFUM Central W211126:104+22
6Viby W211150:149+1
7Lulea Stars W312174:179-5
8Lidingo W0000:00
9Lulea 2 W202144:159-15
10Sollentuna W202112:166-54
11Umea W303146:212-66
12Skuru W20272:150-78
South
1Sodertalje 2 W220131:109+22
2Lund 2 W220121:103+18
3Haga Norrkoping W211138:104+34
4Marbo W11093:63+30
5Malbas Malmo 2 W11075:46+29
6Hammarby W211123:106+17
7Nassjo W211136:126+10
8Kvarnby Lions W211122:123-1
9Lobas W10162:76-14
10Huddinge W10145:88-43
11Vaxjo W202110:158-48
12Orebro W202110:164-54

Results

Basketettan W · 29
Results26/09/2026–11/10/2026
Sun 11/10
Match Details
Sun 11/10
Match Details
Sun 11/10
Match Details
Sun 11/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Sun 04/10
Match Details
Sun 04/10
Match Details
Sun 04/10
Match Details
Sun 04/10
Match Details
Sun 04/10
Match Details
Sun 04/10
Match Details
Sun 04/10
Match Details
Sat 03/10
Match Details
Sat 03/10
Match Details
Sat 03/10
Match Details
Tue 29/09
Match Details
Sun 27/09
Match Details
Sun 27/09
Match Details
Sat 26/09
Match Details
Sat 26/09
Match Details

Upcoming Fixtures

100 matches
Fryshuset Basket W
Sollentuna W
KFUM Central W
Viby W
Lidingo W
Umea W
Lund 2 W
Malbas Malmo 2 W
Kvarnby Lions W
Nassjo W
Viby W
Lulea 2 W
Blackeberg W
RIG Lulea W
Orebro W
Sodertalje 2 W
Sollentuna W
Lulea 2 W
Haga Norrkoping W
Hammarby W
KFUM Central W
RIG Lulea W
Orebro W
Lobas W
Marbo W
Nassjo W
Skuru W
Umea W
Sollentuna W
Skuru W
Lidingo W
Alvik 2 W
Blackeberg W
Viby W
Fryshuset Basket W
KFUM Central W
Lulea Stars W
RIG Lulea W
Hammarby W
Huddinge W
Nassjo W
Haga Norrkoping W
Viby W
Lidingo W
Malbas Malmo 2 W
Marbo W
Lulea Stars W
Ostersund 2 W
Lobas W
Kvarnby Lions W
Orebro W
Lund 2 W
Vaxjo W
Haga Norrkoping W
KFUM Central W
Blackeberg W
Skuru W
Fryshuset Basket W
Lidingo W
Blackeberg W
Lund 2 W
Huddinge W
Vaxjo W
Lobas W
Sollentuna W
Lulea Stars W
Haga Norrkoping W
Marbo W
Ostersund 2 W
Lulea 2 W
Viby W
Lulea Stars W
Haga Norrkoping W
Kvarnby Lions W
Nassjo W
Lobas W
Sodertalje 2 W
Marbo W
Malbas Malmo 2 W
Lobas W
Fryshuset Basket W
Lidingo W
KFUM Central W
Lulea 2 W
Haga Norrkoping W
Orebro W
Kvarnby Lions W
Lund 2 W
Lulea Stars W
Umea W
Sollentuna W
Alvik 2 W
Viby W
Skuru W
Huddinge W
Vaxjo W
Blackeberg W
Lulea 2 W
Hammarby W
Vaxjo W
RIG Lulea W
Umea W
Marbo W
Lund 2 W
Skuru W
Lidingo W
Hammarby W
Haga Norrkoping W
Lulea 2 W
Fryshuset Basket W
Lobas W
Lund 2 W
Umea W
RIG Lulea W
Lidingo W
Sollentuna W
Lulea Stars W
Fryshuset Basket W
Orebro W
Marbo W
Ostersund 2 W
Viby W
Alvik 2 W
KFUM Central W
Malbas Malmo 2 W
Kvarnby Lions W
Huddinge W
Sodertalje 2 W
Lulea 2 W
Lulea Stars W
Lobas W
Nassjo W
Orebro W
Hammarby W
Sollentuna W
Ostersund 2 W
KFUM Central W
Lidingo W
Alvik 2 W
Umea W
Blackeberg W
Skuru W
Sodertalje 2 W
Kvarnby Lions W
Lund 2 W
Vaxjo W
Fryshuset Basket W
Umea W
Malbas Malmo 2 W
Nassjo W
Ostersund 2 W
Blackeberg W
RIG Lulea W
Viby W
Nassjo W
Orebro W
Lidingo W
Lulea 2 W
Haga Norrkoping W
Malbas Malmo 2 W
Huddinge W
Lund 2 W
Sodertalje 2 W
Malbas Malmo 2 W
Hammarby W
Lund 2 W
Umea W
Viby W
Fryshuset Basket W
Alvik 2 W
Vaxjo W
Orebro W
Sollentuna W
KFUM Central W
Skuru W
Lulea 2 W
KFUM Central W
Fryshuset Basket W
Alvik 2 W
Lulea Stars W
Blackeberg W
Lidingo W
Lobas W
Hammarby W
RIG Lulea W
Ostersund 2 W
Huddinge W
Orebro W
Haga Norrkoping W
Sodertalje 2 W
Fryshuset Basket W
Lulea Stars W
Malbas Malmo 2 W
Hammarby W
Lulea 2 W
Ostersund 2 W
Marbo W
Vaxjo W
KFUM Central W
Skuru W

Team Stats

Side-by-side performance comparison of all 24 teams in the Basketettan W. Blackeberg W leads with 5 wins this season. The colour-coded heatmap highlights wins, losses, scoring, scoring difference, and win percentage — making it easy to spot the strongest and weakest teams at a glance for betting analysis.

Top Scoring Teams

Team#PlayedWonLostPoints ForPoints Against
Blackeberg W1550356289
Alvik 2 W2431318234
RIG Lulea W3220145128
Fryshuset Basket W4321219192
KFUM Central W5211126104
Viby W6211150149
Lulea Stars W7312174179
Lidingo W800000
Lulea 2 W9202144159
Sollentuna W10202112166
Umea W11303146212
Skuru W1220272150
Sodertalje 2 W13220131109
Lund 2 W14220121103
Haga Norrkoping W15211138104
Marbo W161109363
Malbas Malmo 2 W171107546
Hammarby W18211123106
Nassjo W19211136126
Kvarnby Lions W20211122123
Lobas W211016276
Huddinge W221014588
Vaxjo W23202110158
Orebro W24202110164

Past Seasons

Basketettan W

Browse 9 archived seasons of the Basketettan W, from 2018-2019 to 2026-2027. Each season page includes full standings, top scorers, and match results — useful for comparing historical performance and identifying long-term betting patterns.

History

19 Mar 2026
Founded:1957

Basketettan Women was established in 1957 as part of the Swedish Basketball Federation's structured league system. For decades, it served as the second tier of women's professional basketball in Sweden. In 2017, a significant structural reform introduced Superettan as a new second-tier competition, repositioning Basketettan to the third tier. This restructuring was designed to create a more competitive middle tier while maintaining Basketettan as a development league. Since 2017, approximately two women's teams have been promoted from Basketettan to Superettan annually through playoff competition, establishing a clear promotional pathway. The league has evolved to feature two geographic divisions (Norra/North and Södra/South) with 13 teams each, reducing travel distances and increasing competitive balance. This format change has enhanced the league's accessibility for regional clubs and strengthened participation across Sweden.

  1. 1957 — Basketettan Women established as second-tier women's basketball competition
  2. 2017 — Superettan introduced as new second tier; Basketettan restructured to third-tier status
  3. 2017 — Two-division format implemented (North and South) with approximately 26 teams total
  4. 2022-23 — AIK Basket Solna won the Basketettan Women championship
  5. 2023-24 — RIG Luleå claimed the title, demonstrating competitive depth across regions

Competition Format

19 Mar 2026
Teams:26

Basketettan Women operates as a two-division regional format with 13 teams each in the North (Norra) and South (Södra) divisions. Each team plays a regular season within their division, competing for playoff positions. The top teams from each division advance to playoffs, with winners earning promotion to Superettan. The playoff structure typically features quarterfinals and semifinals, culminating in finals that determine the divisional champions. This geographic split reduces travel costs and encourages regional development while maintaining competitive standards. Teams compete using a 2-point system for wins (reflecting the league's development focus), with head-to-head records serving as the primary tiebreaker. The league emphasises competitive balance and player development, serving as a crucial stepping stone for athletes aspiring to reach Superettan and Basketligan dam.

Records

19 Mar 2026
Most titles:AIK Basket Solna (1)

AIK Basket Solna and RIG Luleå have emerged as dominant forces in recent Basketettan Women seasons, with each claiming championship titles in consecutive years (2022-23 and 2023-24 respectively).

Analysis

19 Mar 2026

Current Season Analysis

The 2024-25 Basketettan Women season showcases competitive balance across both divisions, with Brahe W, Malbas Malmö W, and Kvarnby Lions W emerging as strong contenders in the overall standings. Early season performance indicates a tightly contested campaign, with multiple clubs capable of challenging for divisional titles and playoff berths. The geographic split between North and South divisions ensures regional representation while maintaining competitive integrity, allowing clubs from across Sweden to compete at a professional level.

The title race remains wide open as the season progresses, with several clubs demonstrating the depth and quality that characterises modern Basketettan Women competition. RIG Luleå, defending champions from the 2023-24 season, continue to represent a benchmark for excellence, though the competitive nature of the league means multiple teams pose genuine threats to their dominance. The presence of established clubs like AIK Basket Solna (2022-23 champions) alongside emerging challengers creates a dynamic environment where any team can secure promotion through strong playoff performances.

The 2024-25 season continues the league's evolution as a crucial development platform for Swedish women's basketball. With 26 teams spread across two divisions, the competition provides opportunities for regional clubs to compete at a professional level while developing players capable of reaching Superettan and the elite Basketligan dam. The playoff structure remains central to the season's narrative, with divisional champions and top-placed teams vying for promotion positions. This format encourages sustained excellence throughout the season, as teams cannot afford to peak too early or rely on single standout performances.

Competitive intensity in Basketettan Women reflects the league's role as a bridge between amateur and elite professional basketball in Sweden. Clubs invest significantly in player development and coaching infrastructure, recognising that strong performances can lead to promotion and increased visibility. The regular season provides a comprehensive test of team quality, with consistency rewarded as clubs navigate the demands of regional competition. By season's end, the clubs that demonstrate the most balanced approach to offence, defence, and team cohesion will emerge as playoff contenders, setting the stage for the promotional climax.

League Structure and Format

Basketettan Women operates as a regionally-organised third-tier competition within Swedish women's basketball. The division into North and South sections reflects geographical considerations and helps reduce travel burdens while maintaining competitive standards. Each division typically features 13 teams, though the exact composition can vary seasonally based on promotional and relegational movements. Teams compete in regular season play within their divisions, with standings determined primarily by win-loss records and head-to-head matchups serving as tiebreakers.

The playoff system represents the season's culmination, with top teams from each division advancing to compete for divisional championships and promotion positions. This structure ensures that regular season consistency matters significantly, as teams cannot simply rely on playoff performance to secure advancement. The introduction of this two-division format in 2017 coincided with Basketettan's repositioning to the third tier, creating a more sustainable model for regional basketball development.

Development Pathway

Basketettan Women serves as a critical developmental tier within Swedish women's basketball, sitting below Superettan and Basketligan dam in the national hierarchy. The league provides opportunities for emerging players to gain professional experience, develop technical skills, and progress toward elite competition. Coaches and scouts regularly monitor Basketettan Women matches to identify talent capable of competing at higher levels, making strong individual performances potentially career-altering for players.

Clubs in Basketettan Women often feature a mix of experienced players seeking to maintain competitive fitness and younger prospects developing their professional careers. This combination creates a competitive environment where established players mentor emerging talent while competing for promotion. The promotional pathway through playoffs ensures that clubs remain motivated throughout the season, with playoff success potentially leading to elevation to Superettan and access to higher-profile competition.

Regional Competition and Community

The regional division structure of Basketettan Women reflects the importance of community engagement and local basketball development in Sweden. Clubs represent cities and regions across the country, from northern areas like Luleå to southern regions represented by clubs like Malbas Malmö. This geographic spread ensures that professional women's basketball remains accessible to supporters across Sweden, strengthening the sport's grassroots foundation.

The competitive nature of regional basketball means that local rivalries often intensify matches beyond their formal significance, with community pride and local support adding atmosphere to fixtures. This regional focus distinguishes Basketettan Women from higher-tier competitions and contributes to the league's character as a development-focused competition. Clubs often maintain strong connections to local youth basketball programmes, creating pathways for young players to aspire toward professional competition.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many teams compete in Basketettan Women?

Basketettan Women features 26 teams divided into two geographic divisions: Norra (North) with 13 teams and Södra (South) with 13 teams. This structure was implemented to reduce travel distances and improve competitive balance across regions.

What is the relationship between Basketettan Women and Superettan?

Basketettan is the third tier of Swedish women's basketball, below Superettan (second tier) and Basketligan dam (top tier). Approximately two teams are promoted from Basketettan to Superettan annually through playoff competition.

How does promotion work from Basketettan Women?

The top teams from each division (North and South) advance to playoffs. Winners of these playoffs are promoted to Superettan, the second tier of Swedish women's basketball, providing a clear pathway for ambitious clubs.

When was Basketettan Women established?

Basketettan Women was established in 1957 as part of the Swedish basketball league system. It operated as the second tier until 2017, when Superettan was introduced and Basketettan was restructured to the third tier.

What format do teams use in Basketettan Women?

Teams compete in a two-division regional format (North and South), playing regular season matches within their division. The league uses a 2-point system for wins and head-to-head records as the primary tiebreaker.

Who are the recent champions of Basketettan Women?

AIK Basket Solna won the 2022-23 championship, followed by RIG Luleå's victory in 2023-24. Both clubs have established themselves as competitive forces in the third-tier competition.

API data: 11 Oct 2026 · Content updated: 19 Mar 2026