Menu

Standings

Ligan · 2026-2027

Current Ligan 2026-2027 standings with 11 teams. Sodertalje leads the table with 4 points after 4 matches, followed by Jamtland on 3 points. The table shows wins, losses, scoring, and win percentage — essential for pre-match betting analysis.

PlayoffsRelegation
TeamPlayedWonLostPoints For:Points AgainstPoint Diff
1Sodertalje440352:292+60
2Jamtland431343:319+24
3BC Lulea431403:345+58
4Norrkoping321282:248+34
5Uppsala321253:242+11
6Hogsbo321269:263+6
7Boras413335:368-33
8Nassjo312239:249-10
9Koping Stars312265:2650
10Umea303208:279-71
11Sloga Uppsala404301:380-79

Results

Ligan · 19
Results25/09/2026–09/10/2026
Fri 09/10
Match Details
Fri 09/10
Match Details
Fri 09/10
Match Details
Fri 09/10
Match Details
Fri 09/10
Match Details
Sat 03/10
Match Details
Fri 02/10
Match Details
Fri 02/10
Match Details
Fri 02/10
Match Details
Tue 29/09
Match Details
Tue 29/09
Match Details
Tue 29/09
Match Details
Tue 29/09
Match Details
Sun 27/09
Match Details
Fri 25/09
Match Details
Fri 25/09
Match Details
Fri 25/09
Match Details
Fri 25/09
Match Details
Fri 25/09
Match Details

Upcoming Fixtures

100 matches
Sloga Uppsala
Norrkoping
Sodertalje
Hogsbo
Koping Stars
Uppsala
BC Lulea
Nassjo
Jamtland
Boras
Sodertalje
BC Lulea
Nassjo
Uppsala
Norrkoping
Koping Stars
Hogsbo
Jamtland
Boras
Umea
Nassjo
Umea
Koping Stars
Sodertalje
Jamtland
Sloga Uppsala
BC Lulea
Hogsbo
Uppsala
Umea
Boras
Norrkoping
Norrkoping
Jamtland
Nassjo
Sloga Uppsala
Sodertalje
Uppsala
Umea
BC Lulea
Hogsbo
Koping Stars
Jamtland
Nassjo
Norrkoping
BC Lulea
Koping Stars
Umea
Uppsala
Boras
Sloga Uppsala
Hogsbo
Hogsbo
Norrkoping
Umea
Sloga Uppsala
BC Lulea
Uppsala
Boras
Sodertalje
Nassjo
Koping Stars
Sloga Uppsala
Boras
Norrkoping
Uppsala
Sodertalje
Nassjo
Koping Stars
Jamtland
BC Lulea
Sodertalje
Boras
Koping Stars
Jamtland
Hogsbo
Nassjo
Norrkoping
Uppsala
Umea
Sodertalje
Boras
Umea
Nassjo
Jamtland
BC Lulea
Hogsbo
Uppsala
Norrkoping
Sloga Uppsala
Jamtland
Norrkoping
Sodertalje
Umea
Hogsbo
Sloga Uppsala
BC Lulea
Boras
Uppsala
Koping Stars
Hogsbo
Umea
Sloga Uppsala
Jamtland
Boras
Umea
Nassjo
Hogsbo
Koping Stars
BC Lulea
Uppsala
Sodertalje
Boras
Uppsala
Hogsbo
Norrkoping
Koping Stars
Sodertalje
Sloga Uppsala
Nassjo
Umea
Jamtland
Nassjo
Boras
Uppsala
BC Lulea
Norrkoping
Umea
Koping Stars
Hogsbo
Sloga Uppsala
Sodertalje
BC Lulea
Nassjo
Boras
Sloga Uppsala
Jamtland
Uppsala
Sodertalje
Norrkoping
Hogsbo
Sodertalje
Nassjo
Jamtland
Norrkoping
Boras
Umea
Koping Stars
Sloga Uppsala
BC Lulea
Norrkoping
Koping Stars
Nassjo
Uppsala
Jamtland
Sodertalje
BC Lulea
Umea
Boras
Hogsbo
Koping Stars
Sloga Uppsala
Sodertalje
Nassjo
Uppsala
Norrkoping
BC Lulea
Norrkoping
Boras
Jamtland
Koping Stars
Nassjo
Uppsala
Sloga Uppsala
Nassjo
BC Lulea
Sodertalje
Hogsbo
Uppsala
Koping Stars
Hogsbo
BC Lulea
Sloga Uppsala
Boras
Jamtland
Umea
Norrkoping
Nassjo
Umea
Uppsala
BC Lulea
Sodertalje
Hogsbo
Sloga Uppsala
Boras
Jamtland
Sloga Uppsala
Umea
Koping Stars
BC Lulea

Team Stats

Side-by-side performance comparison of all 11 teams in the Ligan. Sodertalje leads with 4 wins this season. The colour-coded heatmap highlights wins, losses, scoring, scoring difference, and win percentage — making it easy to spot the strongest and weakest teams at a glance for betting analysis.

Top Scoring Teams

Team#PlayedWonLostPoints ForPoints Against
Sodertalje1440352292
Jamtland2431343319
BC Lulea3431403345
Norrkoping4321282248
Uppsala5321253242
Hogsbo6321269263
Boras7413335368
Nassjo8312239249
Koping Stars9312265265
Umea10303208279
Sloga Uppsala11404301380

Past Seasons

Ligan

Browse 19 archived seasons of the Ligan, from 2008-2009 to 2026-2027. Each season page includes full standings, top scorers, and match results — useful for comparing historical performance and identifying long-term betting patterns.

History

19 Mar 2026
Founded:1992Preceded by:Eliteserien

The Swedish Basketball League was established in 1992 as Basketligan, replacing the amateur-focused Eliteserien as the professional standard-bearer of Swedish basketball. The league was rebranded as the Obol Basketball League from 2006 to 2007 following a sponsorship deal, before reverting to its traditional Basketligan identity. Throughout the 2010s, the league solidified its position as a competitive European platform, with clubs regularly qualifying for UEFA-level European competitions including the EuroCup and Champions League. The league has evolved from a regional Scandinavian competition into a well-structured professional circuit attracting international players and maintaining consistent competitive standards across all ten participating clubs.

  1. 1992 — Swedish Basketball League founded as Basketligan, establishing modern professional basketball in Sweden
  2. 2006–2007 — League rebranded as Obol Basketball League following sponsorship agreement
  3. 2011–12 — Norrköping Dolphins emerged as a championship force, beginning their seven-title dynasty
  4. 2013–2016 — Södertälje BBK's era of dominance with four consecutive championships (2013, 2014, 2015, 2016)
  5. 2017 — Expansion of European competition participation with multiple clubs qualifying for Champions League
  6. 2024–2025 — Norrköping Dolphins lead league standings with strong championship contention

Competition Format

19 Mar 2026
Teams:10Relegation spots:1European spots:4

The Swedish Basketball League operates as a single round-robin competition where all 10 teams play each other twice—once at home and once away—for a total of 18 games per team in the regular season. The top four teams qualify directly for the playoff semifinals, where they compete in best-of-five series. The winner of the playoff finals is crowned the Swedish Basketball League champion. The bottom-placed team is relegated to Superettan, the second tier of Swedish basketball, with the Superettan champion earning automatic promotion. The playoff format ensures that regular season dominance is tested in a knockout environment, adding drama to the competition's conclusion.

Records

19 Mar 2026
Most titles:Södertälje BBK (12)

Södertälje BBK's 12 championships span from 1978 to 2019, making them the most decorated franchise in Swedish basketball history.

Analysis

19 Mar 2026

Current Season Analysis

The 2024/25 Swedish Basketball League season showcases Sodertalje as the commanding regular season leaders, demonstrating consistency in Swedish basketball. Sodertalje has established themselves as the championship favorites, leveraging proven roster depth. Jamtland and other teams present genuine title challenges, with each team demonstrating competitive quality required to contend in the league's playoff race.

The relegation battle remains highly competitive, with multiple teams fighting to avoid the drop. The league's bottom positions feature tight standings, creating genuine jeopardy for clubs occupying the danger zone. This competitive depth reflects overall quality improvement across the league.

Individual performances have been exceptional this season, with international imports and homegrown talent combining to create compelling encounters. **** has emerged as a standout performer, leading the league in scoring. These elite contributions underscore the league's attractiveness to quality international players.

The playoff race maintains significant intrigue beyond the established favorites. The best-of-five playoff format creates opportunities for momentum-building performances in the season's final stages, where hot teams can overcome regular season positioning. This playoff structure has historically produced memorable upsets and unexpected champions.

League Structure and Competitive Context

The Swedish Basketball League operates within a well-established European basketball hierarchy, serving as a development platform for Swedish talent while attracting quality international players. The league's 10-team format creates an intimate competitive ecosystem where regular season results carry significant weight, as teams meet each opponent twice in 18-game schedules. This home-and-away format ensures that superior teams must prove their dominance across multiple contexts and conditions, rewarding consistency and tactical flexibility.

The playoff system's best-of-five format distinguishes the league from single-elimination models, allowing teams to demonstrate sustained excellence rather than relying on single-game fortune. This extended playoff structure has produced championship narratives where dominant regular season performers have occasionally fallen to playoff specialists, adding unpredictability and drama to the competition's conclusion. The format particularly favors teams with deep rosters capable of managing fatigue across extended series.

Historical Dominance and Championship Patterns

Södertälje BBK's 12-championship record represents one of European basketball's most impressive achievement spans, with titles distributed across multiple eras from 1978 through 2019. Their most recent dynasty period (2013–2016) produced four consecutive championships under strong coaching and roster continuity, establishing a template for sustained excellence. However, their absence from recent championship contention demonstrates the league's competitive evolution, where no single franchise can guarantee sustained dominance.

Norrköping Dolphins' emergence as a seven-time champion since 2011/12 reflects the modern competitive landscape, where strategic player recruitment, coaching expertise, and organizational stability create championship windows. Their sustained presence in playoff contention and multiple title wins across different roster configurations suggests a well-developed organizational culture capable of adapting to changing competitive conditions.

International Influence and Player Development

The Swedish Basketball League increasingly attracts quality international players, particularly from the United States and other basketball-developed nations. These imports elevate the league's competitive standard, creating a more demanding environment for Swedish players to develop their skills. The presence of experienced international professionals provides mentorship and competitive modeling, accelerating the development trajectory of younger Swedish talent.

Swedish players competing in the league have established themselves as competitive at European levels, with several achieving recognition in EuroCup and Champions League competitions. The league serves as a crucial development environment where Swedish basketball talent can compete against quality opposition while remaining close to family and cultural connections, creating an attractive alternative to permanent relocation to larger European leagues.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many teams are in the Swedish Basketball League?

The Swedish Basketball League (Basketligan) features 10 professional teams competing in the top tier of Swedish basketball.

Who has won the most Swedish basketball titles?

Södertälje BBK holds the all-time record with 12 championship titles, won between 1978 and 2019.

How does relegation work in the Swedish Basketball League?

The bottom-placed team at the end of the regular season is automatically relegated to Superettan, the second tier. The Superettan champion is promoted back to the top division.

How many teams qualify for European competitions?

Four teams from the Swedish Basketball League qualify for European competitions, including the EuroCup and Champions League.

When was the Swedish Basketball League founded?

The modern Swedish Basketball League (Basketligan) was founded in 1992, replacing the amateur Eliteserien as the professional standard.

What is the playoff format in Swedish basketball?

The top four teams from the regular season compete in best-of-five playoff semifinals, with the winners advancing to the finals to determine the champion.

API data: 11 Oct 2026 · Content updated: 19 Mar 2026