Menu

Standings

TB2L · 2026-2027

Current TB2L 2026-2027 standings with 22 teams. Corlu leads the table with 1 point after 1 match, followed by ITU on 1 point. The table shows wins, losses, scoring, and win percentage — essential for pre-match betting analysis.

PlayoffsRelegation
TeamPlayedWonLostPoints For:Points AgainstPoint Diff
Group A
1Corlu11082:55+27
2ITU11096:72+24
3Manisa11066:53+13
4Turk Telekom 211077:68+9
5Karatay Bld.11085:78+7
6Kutahya Bld.10178:85-7
7Ilkler Sehri Usak10168:77-9
8Genclik Spor10153:66-13
9Tesvikiye10172:96-24
10Titan Akademi10155:82-27
11Istanbul BB0000:00
Group B
1Kerasus11066:53+13
2Petkim Spor 211088:78+10
3Gungoren Doruk11077:67+10
4Konya BBSK 211069:66+3
5Bayrampasa11075:74+1
6Kocaeli BŞB Kağıtspor10174:75-1
7Corum10166:69-3
8Egospor10178:88-10
9Beylikduzu10167:77-10
10Akhisar Belediye10153:66-13
11High Touch0000:00

Results

TB2L · 10
Results09/10/2026–11/10/2026
Sun 11/10
Match Details
Sun 11/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Fri 09/10
Match Details
Fri 09/10
Match Details

Upcoming Fixtures

100 matches
Egospor
Kocaeli BŞB Kağıtspor
Kerasus
Petkim Spor 2
Tesvikiye
Turk Telekom 2
Bayrampasa
High Touch
Titan Akademi
Istanbul BB
Manisa
Kutahya Bld.
Karatay Bld.
Corlu
Corum
Akhisar Belediye
Gungoren Doruk
Konya BBSK 2
Ilkler Sehri Usak
Genclik Spor
Istanbul BB
Karatay Bld.
Kocaeli BŞB Kağıtspor
Kerasus
Konya BBSK 2
Beylikduzu
Genclik Spor
Tesvikiye
Kutahya Bld.
Ilkler Sehri Usak
Corlu
Manisa
High Touch
Egospor
Akhisar Belediye
Gungoren Doruk
Turk Telekom 2
ITU
Petkim Spor 2
Corum
Egospor
Bayrampasa
Beylikduzu
Akhisar Belediye
Tesvikiye
Kutahya Bld.
ITU
Genclik Spor
Manisa
Istanbul BB
Karatay Bld.
Titan Akademi
Corum
Kocaeli BŞB Kağıtspor
Gungoren Doruk
Petkim Spor 2
Ilkler Sehri Usak
Corlu
Kerasus
High Touch
Istanbul BB
Ilkler Sehri Usak
Bayrampasa
Kerasus
Kocaeli BŞB Kağıtspor
Gungoren Doruk
High Touch
Corum
Genclik Spor
Turk Telekom 2
Kutahya Bld.
ITU
Corlu
Tesvikiye
Akhisar Belediye
Konya BBSK 2
Titan Akademi
Manisa
Petkim Spor 2
Beylikduzu
Beylikduzu
Kocaeli BŞB Kağıtspor
Tesvikiye
Istanbul BB
Konya BBSK 2
Petkim Spor 2
Manisa
Karatay Bld.
ITU
Corlu
Corum
Bayrampasa
Gungoren Doruk
High Touch
Ilkler Sehri Usak
Titan Akademi
Turk Telekom 2
Kutahya Bld.
Kerasus
Egospor
Egospor
Corum
Istanbul BB
ITU
Kocaeli BŞB Kağıtspor
Konya BBSK 2
Bayrampasa
Gungoren Doruk
Titan Akademi
Tesvikiye
Kutahya Bld.
Genclik Spor
Karatay Bld.
Ilkler Sehri Usak
Corlu
Turk Telekom 2
High Touch
Beylikduzu
Petkim Spor 2
Akhisar Belediye
Beylikduzu
Bayrampasa
Tesvikiye
Karatay Bld.
Konya BBSK 2
High Touch
Genclik Spor
Corlu
ITU
Titan Akademi
Corum
Kerasus
Akhisar Belediye
Kocaeli BŞB Kağıtspor
Gungoren Doruk
Egospor
Ilkler Sehri Usak
Manisa
Turk Telekom 2
Istanbul BB
Egospor
Beylikduzu
Istanbul BB
Genclik Spor
Kocaeli BŞB Kağıtspor
Petkim Spor 2
Bayrampasa
Konya BBSK 2
High Touch
Akhisar Belediye
Manisa
Tesvikiye
Corlu
Kutahya Bld.
Titan Akademi
Turk Telekom 2
Karatay Bld.
ITU
Kerasus
Gungoren Doruk
Beylikduzu
Kerasus
Genclik Spor
Titan Akademi
Tesvikiye
Ilkler Sehri Usak
Konya BBSK 2
Egospor
Turk Telekom 2
Karatay Bld.
Kutahya Bld.
Istanbul BB
ITU
Manisa
Akhisar Belediye
Bayrampasa
Gungoren Doruk
Corum
Petkim Spor 2
High Touch
Egospor
Akhisar Belediye
Bayrampasa
Petkim Spor 2
Titan Akademi
Kutahya Bld.
Manisa
Turk Telekom 2
Corum
Beylikduzu
Istanbul BB
Corlu
High Touch
Kocaeli BŞB Kağıtspor
Ilkler Sehri Usak
ITU
Karatay Bld.
Genclik Spor
Kerasus
Konya BBSK 2

Team Stats

Side-by-side performance comparison of all 22 teams in the TB2L. Corlu leads with 1 win this season. The colour-coded heatmap highlights wins, losses, scoring, scoring difference, and win percentage — making it easy to spot the strongest and weakest teams at a glance for betting analysis.

Top Scoring Teams

Team#PlayedWonLostPoints ForPoints Against
Corlu11108255
ITU21109672
Manisa31106653
Turk Telekom 241107768
Karatay Bld.51108578
Kutahya Bld.61017885
Ilkler Sehri Usak71016877
Genclik Spor81015366
Tesvikiye91017296
Titan Akademi101015582
Istanbul BB1100000
Kerasus121106653
Petkim Spor 2131108878
Gungoren Doruk141107767
Konya BBSK 2151106966
Bayrampasa161107574
Kocaeli BŞB Kağıtspor171017475
Corum181016669
Egospor191017888
Beylikduzu201016777
Akhisar Belediye211015366
High Touch2200000

Past Seasons

TB2L

Browse 10 archived seasons of the TB2L, from 2016-2017 to 2026-2027. Each season page includes full standings, top scorers, and match results — useful for comparing historical performance and identifying long-term betting patterns.

History

19 Mar 2026
Founded:2012Preceded by:Turkish Basketball Third League (TB3L)

The Turkish Basketball Second League was established in 2012 as the Turkish Basketball Third League (TB3L) following a major restructuring of the national basketball pyramid by the Turkish Basketball Federation. The league was created to broaden professional opportunities for emerging clubs and provide a structured pathway for teams from regional and amateur levels to ascend toward higher competition. In 2015, following a comprehensive reorganisation of Turkish basketball's hierarchy, the TB3L was renamed the Turkish Basketball Second League (TB2L) to reflect the updated league system, with the former second tier becoming the new TBL and the top tier rebranding as the Basketbol Süper Ligi (BSL). The league underwent significant format adjustments around 2019, introducing a division into two balanced groups (A and B) to better manage scheduling and regional balance, while expanding to accommodate 21 teams by the early 2020s. Despite the COVID-19 pandemic causing the cancellation of the 2019–20 season, the TB2L has continued to professionalize through foreign player regulations and stronger ties with the Turkish Basketball Federation's youth development initiatives.

  1. 2012 — Turkish Basketball Third League (TB3L) established as the third tier of professional basketball in Turkey
  2. 2012/13 — Inaugural season completed with Büyükçekmece claiming the championship and earning promotion
  3. 2015 — League renamed to Turkish Basketball Second League (TB2L) following restructuring of Turkish basketball hierarchy
  4. 2019 — Format restructured into two groups (A and B) with 21 teams to improve regional balance and scheduling
  5. 2020 — 2019–20 season cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic; no champions crowned
  6. 2024/25 — Göztepe claimed the championship, topping the final stage with an 8–2 record

Competition Format

19 Mar 2026
Teams:21Relegation spots:4

The TB2L operates with 21 teams divided into two regional groups—Group A with 10 teams and Group B with 11 teams—determined by geographic proximity to minimise travel costs. Each team plays a double round-robin schedule within their group, with A Group teams playing 18 games and B Group teams playing 20 games. The top eight teams from each group advance to a playoff tournament, which determines the promotion spots to the Turkish Basketball League (TBL). The bottom teams face relegation to regional amateur leagues, ensuring competitive balance across the Turkish basketball system. The league employs a best-of-three playoff format for promotion matches.

Records

19 Mar 2026
Most titles:Göztepe (1)

The 2024/25 season saw Göztepe dominate the final stage with an 8–2 record, defeating Ege Üniversitesi 86–69 in the championship-clinching match.

Analysis

19 Mar 2026

Current Season Analysis

The 2024/25 TB2L season has delivered compelling basketball throughout its regular phase and playoff tournament. Göztepe emerged as the dominant force, ultimately claiming the championship with an impressive 8–2 record in the final stage. The Izmir-based club demonstrated consistency and quality throughout the competition, culminating in their title-clinching 86–69 victory over Ege Üniversitesi in the championship match. Kahramanmaraş Belediye matched Göztepe's final stage record at 8–2, positioning themselves as the closest challenger, whilst Ilkler Şehri Uşak Klub secured third place with a 6–4 record.

The season showcased the competitive depth of Turkish basketball's third tier, with multiple teams demonstrating the quality and intensity required to compete at this level. Ege Üniversitesi provided strong competition throughout the playoffs, reaching the championship final and finishing fourth overall. The presence of university-affiliated teams like Ege Üniversitesi reflects Turkey's commitment to developing basketball talent through academic institutions, creating a pipeline of players for higher-tier competition.

Göztepe's championship campaign highlighted the importance of consistency and team cohesion in the TB2L format. The requirement for teams to navigate both regional group play and the subsequent playoff tournament demands sustained excellence across multiple rounds. The club's ability to maintain an 8–2 record in the final stage—a best-of-series format—demonstrates the tactical discipline and player quality that distinguishes championship-winning sides in Turkish professional basketball.

The relegation picture at the bottom of the standings remains consequential, with the bottom four teams facing demotion to regional amateur leagues. This competitive pressure throughout the season maintains the integrity of the TB2L as a serious professional competition where every match carries significance for both promotion and relegation aspirations. The league continues to serve its vital function as a developmental pathway, providing opportunities for emerging talent to gain professional experience whilst competing against established clubs seeking to reclaim higher-division status.

League Structure and Format Evolution

The TB2L's current structure represents the culmination of significant organisational development within Turkish basketball. The division into two regional groups—Group A (10 teams) and Group B (11 teams)—emerged from a 2019 restructuring designed to optimise scheduling efficiency and reduce travel costs for clubs. This geographic approach ensures that teams primarily compete against nearby rivals during the regular season, creating natural regional rivalries whilst maintaining competitive balance. The subsequent playoff tournament, where the top eight teams from each group qualify for a cross-group competition, creates a dynamic two-stage season that tests both consistency and peak performance.

The playoff format employs best-of-three series, requiring teams to win two games to advance. This structure differs significantly from the single-elimination formats seen in some European third-tier leagues, providing multiple opportunities for teams to demonstrate their quality whilst reducing the impact of a single poor performance. Teams that finish higher in the regular season standings gain home-court advantage in their playoff matchups, rewarding the consistency displayed across the group stage.

Role in Turkish Basketball Development

The TB2L functions as a crucial developmental layer within Turkish basketball's professional pyramid. Unlike some European countries where the third tier comprises primarily semi-professional or amateur teams, Turkey's TB2L maintains professional standards with regulated foreign player limits and federation oversight. Clubs typically restrict non-Turkish players to a maximum of four per roster, with further limitations on how many can play simultaneously, ensuring that the league prioritises the development of domestic talent. This regulatory framework creates a pathway where young Turkish players can gain professional experience whilst competing against established international-level opponents.

University-affiliated teams feature prominently in the TB2L, reflecting Turkey's emphasis on basketball development through academic institutions. Teams like Ege Üniversitesi and TED Kolejliler Ankara (founded 1954) provide platforms for student-athletes to compete professionally whilst pursuing higher education. This model strengthens the talent pipeline by creating multiple entry points into professional basketball and fostering competitive depth throughout the league.

International Context and Competitive Standards

The TB2L operates within a broader European basketball context, though its primary focus remains domestic development. Turkish basketball achieved significant international recognition in the 2000s and 2010s, with the top-tier Basketbol Süper Ligi (BSL) establishing itself as one of Europe's stronger professional leagues. The TB2L's existence and professionalism contribute to this ecosystem by ensuring a steady supply of developed players ready for higher-tier competition. Clubs relegated from the TBL often find themselves competing in the TB2L, creating a competitive environment where aspirational sides seek immediate return to higher divisions.

The league's semi-professional status—with players receiving salaries and benefits but at lower levels than the TBL—attracts a mix of Turkish players seeking to maintain professional status, young prospects developing their skills, and experienced players in career transitions. This composition creates competitive matches with genuine stakes for both promotion and relegation, maintaining the league's integrity as a serious professional competition rather than a developmental academy league.

Historical Significance of the 2024/25 Championship

Göztepe's 2024/25 championship represents a significant achievement within the club's basketball history. The Izmir-based organisation demonstrated the quality required to navigate both the regional group stage and the competitive playoff tournament. Their 86–69 victory over Ege Üniversitesi in the championship match showcased their ability to perform under pressure in a decisive contest. The performance of Tugberk Gedikli and Ahmet Yilmaz, who scored 18 points each in the championship match, highlighted Göztepe's balanced scoring attack and ability to execute effectively in crucial moments.

The championship validates the club's investment in player development and coaching infrastructure. Success at this level typically requires sustained commitment to building competitive rosters and maintaining tactical discipline across extended competitions. Göztepe's triumph provides a platform for the club's potential progression toward higher-tier competition, with promotion pathways available through future playoff performances or potential structural changes within Turkish basketball.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many teams compete in the TB2L?

The TB2L features 21 teams divided into two regional groups: Group A with 10 teams and Group B with 11 teams, determined by geographic proximity to minimise travel costs.

What is the TB2L's position in Turkish basketball?

The TB2L is the third-tier professional men's basketball league in Turkey, positioned below the Basketbol Süper Ligi (BSL) and the Turkish Basketball League (TBL), serving as a developmental pathway for clubs.

How does promotion work in the TB2L?

The top eight teams from each regional group advance to a playoff tournament. The winners of these playoffs earn promotion to the Turkish Basketball League (TBL), with promotion determined through best-of-three playoff matches.

When was the TB2L established in its current form?

The league was founded in 2012 as the Turkish Basketball Third League (TB3L) and renamed to Turkish Basketball Second League (TB2L) in 2015 following a restructuring of the Turkish basketball pyramid.

How many teams are relegated from the TB2L?

Typically four teams are relegated at the end of each season to regional amateur leagues, though exact numbers may vary depending on the league's structural decisions by the Turkish Basketball Federation.

Who won the most recent TB2L championship?

Göztepe won the 2024/25 TB2L championship, topping the final stage with an 8–2 record and defeating Ege Üniversitesi 86–69 in their final match.

API data: 11 Oct 2026 · Content updated: 19 Mar 2026