Menu
Europe

EuroBasket U20 B

Playoffs

EuroBasket U20 B · 2026

Quarter-finals

Sweden U2071
Luxembourg U2062
North Macedonia U2097
Georgia U2062
Bulgaria U2076
Iceland U2079
Netherlands U2065
Cyprus U2047
Ukraine U2072
Ireland U2062
Switzerland U2066
Azerbaijan U2072
Portugal U2062
Hungary U2051
Bosnia & Herzegovina U2093
Denmark U2077

Semi-finals

Slovakia U2071
Estonia U2072

Standings

EuroBasket U20 B · 2026

Current EuroBasket U20 B 2026 standings with 21 teams. Sweden U20 leads the table with 4 points after 4 matches, followed by Ireland U20 on 3 points. The table shows wins, losses, scoring, and win percentage — essential for pre-match betting analysis.

Playoffs
TeamPlayedWonLostPoints For:Points AgainstPoint Diff
Group A
1Sweden U20440344:250+94
2Ireland U20431267:242+25
3North Macedonia U20422258:275-17
4Azerbaijan U20413234:272-38
5Slovakia U20404248:312-64
Group B
1Ukraine U20440318:282+36
2Luxembourg U20431284:274+10
3Switzerland U20413283:281+2
4Georgia U20413287:318-31
5Estonia U20413299:316-17
Group C
1Portugal U20541417:269+148
2Iceland U20541428:351+77
3Bosnia & Herzegovina U20541396:334+62
4Cyprus U20523310:347-37
5Kosovo U20514328:380-52
6Armenia U20505277:475-198
Group D
1Bulgaria U20440361:278+83
2Hungary U20431346:266+80
3Netherlands U20422301:291+10
4Denmark U20413289:351-62
5Albania U20404268:379-111

Results

EuroBasket U20 B · 50
Final19/07/2026
Sun 19/07
Match Details
11th place19/07/2026
Sun 19/07
Match Details
3rd Place19/07/2026
Sun 19/07
Match Details
13th place19/07/2026
Sun 19/07
Match Details
5th place19/07/2026
Sun 19/07
Match Details
15th place19/07/2026
Sun 19/07
Match Details
9th place19/07/2026
Sun 19/07
Match Details
17th place19/07/2026
Sun 19/07
Match Details
7th place19/07/2026
Sun 19/07
Match Details
19th place19/07/2026
Sun 19/07
Match Details
Semi-finals17/07/2026–18/07/2026
Sat 18/07
Match Details
Sat 18/07
Match Details
Sat 18/07
Match Details
Sat 18/07
Match Details
Sat 18/07
Match Details
Sat 18/07
Match Details
Sat 18/07
Match Details
Sat 18/07
Match Details
Fri 17/07
Match Details
17th-21tst places14/07/2026–18/07/2026
Sat 18/07
Match Details
Fri 17/07
Match Details
Wed 15/07
Match Details
Wed 15/07
Match Details
Wed 15/07
Match Details
Tue 14/07
Match Details

Team Stats

Side-by-side performance comparison of all 21 teams in the EuroBasket U20 B. Sweden U20 leads with 4 wins this season. The colour-coded heatmap highlights wins, losses, scoring, scoring difference, and win percentage — making it easy to spot the strongest and weakest teams at a glance for betting analysis.

Top Scoring Teams

Team#PlayedWonLostPoints ForPoints Against
Sweden U201440344250
Ireland U202431267242
North Macedonia U203422258275
Azerbaijan U204413234272
Slovakia U205404248312
Ukraine U206440318282
Luxembourg U207431284274
Switzerland U208413283281
Georgia U209413287318
Estonia U2010413299316
Portugal U2011541417269
Iceland U2012541428351
Bosnia & Herzegovina U2013541396334
Cyprus U2014523310347
Kosovo U2015514328380
Armenia U2016505277475
Bulgaria U2017440361278
Hungary U2018431346266
Netherlands U2019422301291
Denmark U2020413289351
Albania U2021404268379

Past Seasons

EuroBasket U20 B

Browse 14 archived seasons of the EuroBasket U20 B, from 2011 to 2026. Each season page includes full standings, top scorers, and match results — useful for comparing historical performance and identifying long-term betting patterns.

History

16 Jan 2025
Founded:1992

The FIBA U20 EuroBasket Division B was created as part of FIBA Europe's comprehensive youth basketball structure, designed to accommodate all European nations competing at the under-20 level. The division emerged from the expansion of the U20 European Championship system, establishing a two-tier format that allowed more nations to participate in organized international competition while maintaining competitive balance. Division B serves as a crucial stepping stone for basketball development, with the top teams promoted to Division A and the bottom teams relegated back to Division C in a continuous competitive cycle. Over the decades, the competition has evolved to include teams from across the continent, from Western Europe to Eastern Europe and the Balkans, reflecting the global growth of youth basketball development programmes.

  1. 1992 — FIBA U20 EuroBasket system established with Division A and Division B structure
  2. 2015 — Montenegro U20 won the Division B championship
  3. 2016 — Romania U20 claimed their first Division B title
  4. 2017 — Romania U20 won their second Division B championship
  5. 2018 — Poland U20 captured the Division B crown
  6. 2019 — Portugal U20 won the championship in Matosinhos
  7. 2022 — Serbia U20 defeated Georgia in the final to claim the title
  8. 2023 — Czech Republic U20 won the championship in North Macedonia
  9. 2024 — Romania U20 won their third Division B title
  10. 2025 — Latvia U20 won the championship in Yerevan, Armenia

Competition Format

16 Jan 2025
Teams:20Relegation spots:3European spots:3

The FIBA U20 EuroBasket Division B features 20 national teams divided into four preliminary groups competing in a round-robin format. Teams play multiple matches within their group, with the top finishers advancing to knockout stages including quarterfinals, semifinals, and a championship final. The three top-performing teams are promoted to Division A for the following year's competition, while the three lowest-ranked teams are relegated to Division C. The tournament typically runs for 10 days during the summer months, with matches held in a host nation. The playoff structure determines the final rankings, with the championship decided by a single-game final between the two strongest teams emerging from the knockout rounds.

Records

16 Jan 2025
Most titles:Romania U20 (3)

Romania U20 has demonstrated sustained excellence in Division B, winning three championships (2016, 2017, 2024), establishing themselves as the most successful team in the competition's modern era.

Analysis

16 Jan 2025

Current Season Analysis

The 2025 FIBA U20 EuroBasket Division B in Yerevan, Armenia, showcased exceptional performances across the tournament. Latvia U20 emerged as champions, demonstrating dominance throughout the competition with undefeated performances in their preliminary group. Croatia U20 and Turkey U20 also impressed significantly, each maintaining perfect 4-0 records in their respective groups, establishing themselves as elite competitors in the second tier. The tournament highlighted the competitive depth across European youth basketball, with multiple teams capable of winning matches against traditionally strong programmes.

The preliminary phase revealed distinct competitive tiers within Division B. Group A featured Croatia U20 leading with four consecutive victories, while Great Britain U20 and Portugal U20 battled for secondary positioning. Group B saw Latvia U20 dominating with their undefeated record and superior goal differential of +140, establishing themselves as title contenders early. Ireland U20 secured a strong position with three wins from four matches, demonstrating Irish basketball's continued development. Group D showcased Turkey U20 maintaining perfection alongside Kosovo U20, reflecting the Balkans' basketball strength.

The tournament's playoff stages determined promotion candidates for Division A. The top three finishers earned promotion to the elite tier, while the bottom three teams faced relegation to Division C. Latvia U20's championship victory represented the culmination of consistent excellence, with their performance throughout the tournament establishing them as the clear Division B champions. The competition underscored how youth development programmes across Europe continue to produce competitive talent capable of performing at international level.

Competitive Structure and Development Pathway

The FIBA U20 EuroBasket Division B serves as a critical development platform within European basketball's pyramid structure. The two-tier system—Division A for elite programmes and Division B for developing nations—ensures all European countries maintain competitive pathways while allowing emerging basketball nations to gain valuable international experience. Teams relegated from Division A bring proven competitive standards to Division B, creating elevated competition that accelerates development of younger programmes.

The division's format emphasizes sustained excellence over single-match outcomes. Teams compete in preliminary round-robin matches where consistency determines advancement, with goal differential serving as a crucial tiebreaker when points are equal. This format rewards balanced play and defensive solidity, as teams cannot afford poor performances in any group stage match. The four-group structure ensures geographical balance and manageable travel requirements, with teams facing opponents from similar continental regions in their preliminary assignments.

Tournament Hosting and Venue Significance

Annual hosting of the U20 EuroBasket Division B rotates among European nations, with recent tournaments held in diverse locations including North Macedonia (2023), Romania (2024), and Armenia (2025). Host nations gain significant advantages including familiar playing conditions, local crowd support, and reduced travel fatigue for their national teams. The 2025 edition in Yerevan, Armenia, marked a notable expansion of the competition's geographical reach, bringing elite youth basketball to the South Caucasus region and demonstrating FIBA Europe's commitment to developing basketball in all continental regions.

Hosting the tournament provides substantial benefits to developing basketball programmes, offering young players exposure to international competition and professional-level tournament organization. Host venues typically feature modern basketball facilities capable of accommodating simultaneous matches, with infrastructure meeting FIBA's technical standards. The tournament's presence generates media coverage and public interest in youth basketball development, contributing to the growth of the sport within host nations.

Regional Performance Patterns and Basketball Development

Analysis of recent Division B champions reveals distinct regional patterns in European youth basketball development. Romania U20's three titles in 2016, 2017, and 2024 demonstrate sustained excellence from Eastern European programmes, reflecting investment in youth development infrastructure and coaching quality. Latvia U20's 2025 championship victory continues the Baltic region's emergence as a competitive force, with Latvia's consistent performances establishing them as regular contenders for promotion to Division A.

Central European teams including Czech Republic U20 and Poland U20 have demonstrated strong performances, with Czech Republic winning the 2023 championship and Poland claiming the 2018 title. These achievements reflect robust domestic league structures and well-developed youth academies capable of producing internationally competitive players. The Balkans continue producing competitive teams, with Serbia U20 winning in 2022 and Montenegro U20 claiming the 2016 title, showcasing the region's basketball tradition.

Western European programmes including Portugal U20 (2019 champions) and Great Britain U20 represent developing basketball nations successfully competing at the Division B level. These teams' performances indicate growing investment in youth basketball development outside traditional European powerhouses, expanding the competitive base across the continent and creating more balanced international competition.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many teams compete in EuroBasket U20 Division B?

Twenty national under-20 teams compete in the FIBA U20 EuroBasket Division B, divided into four preliminary groups of five teams each.

What is the promotion and relegation system?

The top three teams are promoted to Division A for the following year, while the three lowest-ranked teams are relegated to Division C, creating a competitive pathway across all divisions.

Who has won the most Division B championships?

Romania U20 holds the record with three Division B titles, winning in 2016, 2017, and 2024, making them the most successful team in the competition.

When is the EuroBasket U20 Division B held?

The tournament typically takes place in July each year, running for approximately 10 days with matches held in a host nation selected by FIBA Europe.

How are teams divided in the preliminary round?

The 20 teams are split into four groups of five teams each, with each team playing a round-robin schedule against the other teams in their group.

What happens after the preliminary rounds?

Teams advance to playoff stages including quarterfinals and semifinals based on their group standings, culminating in a championship final between the two strongest teams.

API data: 5 Oct 2026 · Content updated: 16 Jan 2025