Menu

Standings

BBL · 2026-2027

Current BBL 2026-2027 standings with 18 teams. Bayern leads the table with 4 points after 4 matches, followed by Trier on 4 points. The table shows wins, losses, scoring, and win percentage — essential for pre-match betting analysis.

PlayoffsRelegation
TeamPlayedWonLostPoints For:Points AgainstPoint Diff
1Bayern440403:276+127
2Trier541500:436+64
3Basketball Braunschweig330292:276+16
4Rostock532454:402+52
5Bonn532444:401+43
6Syntainics MBC532404:381+23
7Oldenburg532386:423-37
8Frankfurt321269:263+6
9Wurzburg422303:321-18
10Ulm523410:431-21
11Alba Berlin523402:453-51
12Jena523376:437-61
13Ludwigsburg422341:354-13
14Bamberg523448:446+2
15Hamburg413324:352-28
16Chemnitz514425:445-20
17Vechta514403:465-62
18Phoenix Hagen514438:460-22

Results

BBL · 41
Results26/09/2026–10/10/2026
Vechta97–92OTUlm
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Bonn115–68Jena
Fri 09/10
Match Details
Mon 05/10
Match Details
Sun 04/10
Match Details
Sun 04/10
Match Details
Sun 04/10
Match Details
Sun 04/10
Match Details
Sat 03/10
Match Details
Sat 03/10
Match Details
Sat 03/10
Match Details
Fri 02/10
Match Details
Jena79–71Vechta
Thu 01/10
Match Details
Sun 27/09
Match Details
Sun 27/09
Match Details
Sun 27/09
Match Details
Trier98–85Jena
Sun 27/09
Match Details
Sun 27/09
Match Details
Sun 27/09
Match Details
Sat 26/09
Match Details
Sat 26/09
Match Details

Upcoming Fixtures

100 matches
Oldenburg
Bamberg
Syntainics MBC
Rostock
Ludwigsburg
Bonn
Vechta
Trier
Phoenix Hagen
Basketball Braunschweig
Bayern
Hamburg
Alba Berlin
Ulm
Wurzburg
Chemnitz
Jena
Frankfurt
Phoenix Hagen
Vechta
Basketball Braunschweig
Wurzburg
Ulm
Oldenburg
Chemnitz
Ludwigsburg
Bamberg
Jena
Rostock
Bayern
Hamburg
Syntainics MBC
Bonn
Alba Berlin
Bayern
Basketball Braunschweig
Alba Berlin
Phoenix Hagen
Rostock
Ulm
Trier
Bamberg
Vechta
Chemnitz
Bonn
Basketball Braunschweig
Syntainics MBC
Frankfurt
Ludwigsburg
Oldenburg
Wurzburg
Bayern
Jena
Hamburg
Phoenix Hagen
Ludwigsburg
Bamberg
Bonn
Ulm
Jena
Hamburg
Wurzburg
Oldenburg
Alba Berlin
Frankfurt
Trier
Rostock
Vechta
Bayern
Syntainics MBC
Chemnitz
Basketball Braunschweig
Wurzburg
Vechta
Jena
Rostock
Basketball Braunschweig
Bamberg
Oldenburg
Frankfurt
Trier
Chemnitz
Bonn
Ulm
Ludwigsburg
Syntainics MBC
Hamburg
Phoenix Hagen
Alba Berlin
Bayern
Frankfurt
Wurzburg
Chemnitz
Rostock
Ludwigsburg
Wurzburg
Vechta
Hamburg
Oldenburg
Trier
Phoenix Hagen
Jena
Syntainics MBC
Alba Berlin
Basketball Braunschweig
Frankfurt
Bayern
Bonn
Ulm
Bamberg
Basketball Braunschweig
Alba Berlin
Hamburg
Ludwigsburg
Bamberg
Phoenix Hagen
Chemnitz
Oldenburg
Wurzburg
Syntainics MBC
Trier
Rostock
Jena
Bayern
Bonn
Frankfurt
Alba Berlin
Vechta
Basketball Braunschweig
Ulm
Rostock
Basketball Braunschweig
Phoenix Hagen
Bayern
Ulm
Trier
Ludwigsburg
Frankfurt
Syntainics MBC
Chemnitz
Vechta
Bonn
Hamburg
Alba Berlin
Jena
Oldenburg
Bamberg
Wurzburg
Bayern
Ludwigsburg
Trier
Syntainics MBC
Wurzburg
Jena
Basketball Braunschweig
Hamburg
Bonn
Phoenix Hagen
Vechta
Oldenburg
Alba Berlin
Rostock
Bayern
Ulm
Wurzburg
Trier
Hamburg
Bamberg
Ludwigsburg
Vechta
Rostock
Bonn
Chemnitz
Frankfurt
Syntainics MBC
Phoenix Hagen
Oldenburg
Basketball Braunschweig
Jena
Alba Berlin
Trier
Bayern
Vechta
Syntainics MBC
Bamberg
Rostock
Trier
Hamburg
Bonn
Oldenburg
Alba Berlin
Ludwigsburg
Basketball Braunschweig
Jena
Ulm
Chemnitz
Frankfurt
Bayern
Phoenix Hagen
Wurzburg

Team Stats

Side-by-side performance comparison of all 18 teams in the BBL. Bayern leads with 4 wins this season. The colour-coded heatmap highlights wins, losses, scoring, scoring difference, and win percentage — making it easy to spot the strongest and weakest teams at a glance for betting analysis.

Top Scoring Teams

Team#PlayedWonLostPoints ForPoints Against
Bayern1440403276
Trier2541500436
Basketball Braunschweig3330292276
Rostock4532454402
Bonn5532444401
Syntainics MBC6532404381
Oldenburg7532386423
Frankfurt8321269263
Wurzburg9422303321
Ulm10523410431
Alba Berlin11523402453
Jena12523376437
Ludwigsburg13422341354
Bamberg14523448446
Hamburg15413324352
Chemnitz16514425445
Vechta17514403465
Phoenix Hagen18514438460

Past Seasons

BBL

Browse 19 archived seasons of the BBL, from 2008-2009 to 2026-2027. Each season page includes full standings, top scorers, and match results — useful for comparing historical performance and identifying long-term betting patterns.

History

16 Mar 2026
Founded:1966

The Basketball Bundesliga was established on 1 October 1966 as a unified national championship, initially featuring 20 teams divided into North and South regional divisions of 10 teams each. The league evolved from various regional competitions into a single-table format over subsequent decades, consolidating Germany's basketball infrastructure under professional standards. The league underwent significant modernisation in 2009 when easyCredit became the title sponsor, rebranding it as the easyCredit Basketball Bundesliga. Structural changes included the reduction to 18 teams in 2017 and the implementation of a playoff system where the top eight teams compete for the championship. The BBL has grown into one of Europe's most competitive domestic leagues, regularly producing players who compete at the highest international levels including the EuroLeague and international national teams.

  1. 1966 — Basketball Bundesliga founded with two regional divisions (North and South) of 10 teams each
  2. 1972 — League transition to single-table format, consolidating German basketball competition
  3. 1989 — Bayer Giants Leverkusen begins their dominance with first championship, eventually claiming 14 titles
  4. 1998 — Dirk Nowitzki makes his BBL debut and becomes the league's last German top scorer in 1998–99
  5. 2004 — Alba Berlin begins their modern era of success, winning 10 championships since 2004
  6. 2009 — easyCredit becomes title sponsor; league rebranded as easyCredit Basketball Bundesliga
  7. 2017 — League restructured to 18 teams with playoff system featuring top eight teams
  8. 2023 — Infront secures exclusive marketing rights, strengthening league's commercial profile

Competition Format

16 Mar 2026
Teams:18Relegation spots:2European spots:4

The BBL operates as a single-division league where all 18 teams compete in a home-and-away round-robin format, playing 34 matches each (two games against each opponent). The team with the highest points total at the end of the regular season becomes champion. The bottom two teams are automatically relegated to the ProA (second tier), while the top eight teams qualify for the knockout playoffs structured as quarter-finals and semi-finals leading to a best-of-seven championship final. European qualification spots are allocated based on final league position, with the top four finishers gaining access to EuroLeague or EuroCup competitions depending on UEFA rankings and competition availability.

Records

16 Mar 2026
Most titles:Bayer Giants Leverkusen (14)

The 2024–25 season saw FC Bayern Munich dominate the regular season standings, securing the top position with 24 wins from 32 matches.

Analysis

16 Mar 2026

Current Season Analysis

FC Bayern Munich has established commanding dominance in the 2024–25 Basketball Bundesliga season, maintaining a formidable 4-0 record through 32 matches and securing the regular season's top position. The Bavarian giants have demonstrated exceptional offensive efficiency with a 119.1 offensive rating, significantly outpacing their competition and establishing themselves as the clear title favourites heading into the playoff stage. Their consistent performance and depth of roster have positioned them as strong contenders to claim their third BBL championship.

Ratiopharm Ulm emerged as the primary challenger to Bayern Munich's dominance, securing second place with a respectable 23–9 record. The Swabian club has maintained competitive standards throughout the season, showcasing balanced play across both offensive and defensive dimensions. The gap between first and second place, however, illustrates Bayern's superior execution and depth, with Ulm requiring near-perfect performances to challenge the Munich side's trajectory toward the championship.

BS Energy Braunschweig has solidified their position as a playoff contender, occupying third place with a 20–12 record. The northern club's consistency has earned them a top-eight playoff berth, though their performance gap behind the top two suggests they face a challenging path to the championship. Niners Chemnitz, MLP Academics Heidelberg, Fitness First Würzburg Baskets, Alba Berlin, and Syntainics MBC all secured playoff positions, creating a competitive eight-team playoff field where any team possesses the potential to mount a surprising championship run.

The relegation battle has intensified at the league's lower reaches, with EWE Baskets Oldenburg, SC Rasta Vechta, and Phoenix Hagen fighting desperately to avoid the drop to ProA. The competitive nature of the BBL ensures that even teams positioned outside the playoff places remain mathematically capable of influencing the final standings through the remaining fixtures.

Jhivvan Jackson of Würzburg Baskets has emerged as the season's standout individual performer, earning the Season MVP award with exceptional scoring and playmaking throughout the campaign. Jackson's contributions have elevated Würzburg's competitive standing and provided consistent entertainment value throughout the regular season. His performance exemplifies the league's ability to attract and develop elite basketball talent capable of competing at the highest European levels.

The 2024–25 season has been marked by Bayern Munich's unprecedented dominance, which represents a notable departure from the traditional competitive balance that has characterised the BBL. Historically, the league has featured multiple championship contenders with genuine title prospects, but Bayern's superior resource allocation and roster construction have created a significant competitive advantage. This concentration of excellence raises questions about the league's competitive future and whether other clubs can effectively challenge Munich's emerging dynasty.

The BBL's European Context and International Significance

The Basketball Bundesliga occupies a distinctive position within European basketball's hierarchy. While the EuroLeague attracts the continent's elite clubs and resources, the BBL consistently produces competitive teams capable of competing effectively in secondary European competitions. German clubs regularly advance through the EuroCup group stages and Conference League competitions, demonstrating the league's competitive quality. The regular participation of BBL clubs in European competitions has elevated the league's international profile and created pathways for German talent to develop at elite levels.

The league's commercial development through the easyCredit sponsorship and Infront's marketing partnership has modernised broadcast operations and expanded international distribution. Dyn Media's involvement as streaming partner has made BBL content more accessible to global audiences, contributing to the league's growing international recognition. This commercial infrastructure positions the BBL competitively against other second-tier European leagues, attracting international players and creating competitive opportunities that extend beyond purely domestic considerations.

Historical Dominance Patterns and Competitive Evolution

The BBL's championship history reveals distinct eras of dominance. Bayer Giants Leverkusen's 14 titles, accumulated primarily between 1989 and 2003, established the Rhineland club as the competition's historical powerhouse. However, Alba Berlin's emergence in the 2000s initiated a significant competitive shift, with the Berlin club winning 10 championships since 2004. This transition reflects broader changes in German basketball's resource distribution and competitive priorities, with Berlin's superior commercial base and sustained investment creating sustained excellence.

Bayern Munich's recent emergence as a competitive force represents a third phase in the league's evolution. The Bavarian club's integration of basketball into its broader sports portfolio has provided financial resources and organisational expertise that have accelerated their competitive development. The potential for Bayern to establish a sustained dynasty comparable to Leverkusen or Alba Berlin would represent a significant structural change in German basketball's competitive landscape.

Youth Development and International Player Integration

The BBL's significance extends beyond championship competition to encompass youth development and talent pathway creation. German basketball has produced world-class talent, with Dirk Nowitzki's emergence in the late 1990s representing the pinnacle of domestic talent development. While no German player has won the BBL's top scorer award since Nowitzki in 1998–99, the league continues to develop talent capable of competing at elite international levels through national team participation and EuroLeague opportunities.

The league's integration of international players has created a competitive environment that challenges German talent while providing exposure to world-class basketball. American, Australian, and other international players competing in the BBL have elevated the league's competitive standard and created learning environments that accelerate development. This balance between domestic talent development and international competition positions the BBL as an effective talent development league within European basketball's ecosystem.

Structural Sustainability and Future Competitive Outlook

The 2017 restructuring to 18 teams with a playoff system reflected efforts to enhance competitive balance and commercial viability. The eight-team playoff format ensures that regular season dominance must be sustained through knockout competition, reducing the likelihood of predetermined championship outcomes. This structural approach has generally succeeded in maintaining competitive tension, though Bayern Munich's 2024–25 dominance suggests that superior resources can still create significant competitive advantages.

The relegation of two teams annually maintains competitive consequences while the four European qualification spots ensure that success carries material rewards. This structure creates incentives for investment and excellence while maintaining pathways for competitive clubs to challenge established powerhouses. The BBL's continued evolution will likely involve balancing these competitive dynamics with commercial considerations, as the league seeks to maintain both competitive integrity and financial sustainability.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many teams compete in the Basketball Bundesliga?

The easyCredit Basketball Bundesliga features 18 professional teams competing in the top tier of German basketball.

Which club has won the most BBL championships?

Bayer Giants Leverkusen holds the all-time record with 14 German basketball championships, though Alba Berlin has won 10 titles since 2004, establishing themselves as the modern era's dominant force.

How does relegation work in the Basketball Bundesliga?

The two lowest-finishing teams at the end of the 34-match regular season are automatically relegated to the ProA, Germany's second-tier professional basketball league.

How many teams qualify for European competition?

The top four teams in the final BBL standings qualify for European competition, gaining access to either the EuroLeague or EuroCup depending on UEFA rankings and competition availability.

What is the playoff format in the Basketball Bundesliga?

The top eight teams advance to the playoffs, competing in quarter-finals and semi-finals in a best-of-seven series, with the winners meeting in a best-of-seven championship final.

When was the Basketball Bundesliga founded?

The Basketball Bundesliga was officially established on 1 October 1966, initially featuring 20 teams divided into North and South regional divisions before evolving into its current single-division format.

API data: 11 Oct 2026 · Content updated: 16 Mar 2026