Menu

Standings

Pro B · 2025-2026

Current Pro B 2025-2026 standings with 27 teams. ETB Miners leads the table with 22 points after 26 matches, followed by Bernau on 20 points. The table shows wins, losses, scoring, and win percentage — essential for pre-match betting analysis.

PlayoffsRelegation
TeamPlayedWonLostPoints For:Points AgainstPoint DiffForm
Pro B 25/26, North
1ETB Miners262242848:2444+404
WLWWW
2Bernau262062706:2377+329
LLWWW
3Oldenburg Juniors2616102590:2440+150
LWLWW
4Itzehoe2615112319:2246+73
LLLLL
5Schwelm2615112300:2293+7
LLWWL
6Hertener Lowen2613132018:2033-15
LLWLW
7Neustadt2613132080:2104-24
LLWLW
8Rhondorf2612142108:2293-185
LLWWW
9Wedel2612141998:2045-47
WLLLL
10Rostock 22611151973:2073-100
LLLWL
11Iserlohn2610162012:2075-63
LLWWW
12Sandersdorf2610161803:1811-8
LLWLL
13RSV Eintracht269171657:1874-217
LWLWL
14Vechta 2264221876:2132-256
LLLWL
Pro B 25/26, South
1OrangeAcademy241862756:2492+264
LWWWW
2Coburg241862549:2337+212
LLWLW
3Fellbach241591840:1871-31
LWWWW
4Leitershofen/Stadtbergen2413112218:2136+82
LLWLW
5Ludwigsburg 22412122225:2168+57
LWLWW
6Bayern 22412122104:2052+52
LLWLL
7Dresden2412122069:2079-10
LLWLW
8Frankfurt 22412122052:2059-7
LLWLW
9Ahorn Camp Baskets2411131802:1786+16
LLLWL
10Oberhaching2411132036:2149-113
LLWLL
11Langen249151850:1977-127
LLWLL
12Lowen248161769:1905-136
LWLLW
13s.Oliver Wurzburg 2245191757:2064-307
LLLLL

Results

Pro B · 50
Results17/04/2026–17/05/2026
Sun 17/05
Match Details
Wed 13/05
Match Details
Fri 08/05
Match Details
Fri 08/05
Match Details
Sun 03/05
Match Details
Sun 03/05
Match Details
Wed 29/04
Match Details
Wed 29/04
Match Details
Sun 26/04
Match Details
Sun 26/04
Match Details
Sun 26/04
Match Details
Sun 26/04
Match Details
Thu 23/04
Match Details
Thu 23/04
Match Details
Thu 23/04
Match Details
Thu 23/04
Match Details
Fri 17/04
Match Details
Fri 17/04
Match Details
Fri 17/04
Match Details
Fri 17/04
Match Details
Fri 17/04
Match Details
Fri 17/04
Match Details

Team Stats

Side-by-side performance comparison of all 27 teams in the Pro B. ETB Miners leads with 22 wins this season. The colour-coded heatmap highlights wins, losses, scoring, scoring difference, and win percentage — making it easy to spot the strongest and weakest teams at a glance for betting analysis.

Top Scoring Teams

Team#PlayedWonLostPoints ForPoints Against
ETB Miners12622428482444
Bernau22620627062377
Oldenburg Juniors326161025902440
Itzehoe426151123192246
Schwelm526151123002293
Hertener Lowen626131320182033
Neustadt726131320802104
Rhondorf826121421082293
Wedel926121419982045
Rostock 21026111519732073
Iserlohn1126101620122075
Sandersdorf1226101618031811
RSV Eintracht132691716571874
Vechta 2142642218762132
OrangeAcademy152418627562492
Coburg162418625492337
Fellbach172415918401871
Leitershofen/Stadtbergen1824131122182136
Ludwigsburg 21924121222252168
Bayern 22024121221042052
Dresden2124121220692079
Frankfurt 22224121220522059
Ahorn Camp Baskets2324111318021786
Oberhaching2424111320362149
Langen252491518501977
Lowen262481617691905
s.Oliver Wurzburg 2272451917572064

Past Seasons

Pro B

Browse 9 archived seasons of the Pro B, from 2017-2018 to 2025-2026. Each season page includes full standings, top scorers, and match results — useful for comparing historical performance and identifying long-term betting patterns.

History

18 Mar 2026
Founded:2007Preceded by:2. Basketball Bundesliga

Pro B was established in 2007 following a structural reorganisation of German professional basketball. Previously, the 2. Basketball Bundesliga operated as a single second-tier division. The 2007 restructuring split this competition into two separate tiers: the ProA (second division) and the Pro B (third division), creating a more defined pathway for club development and player advancement. This division has since become integral to German basketball's competitive ecosystem, serving as the primary stepping stone for clubs seeking promotion to the ProA. The league has evolved significantly in commercial appeal, with broadcast partnerships through Sportdeutschland.TV providing free live streaming of all matches, and sponsorship from BARMER health insurance elevating its profile across the German basketball landscape.

  1. 2007 — Pro B established as the third tier of German professional basketball following league restructuring
  2. 2012–13 — Bayer Giants Leverkusen and Schwelmer Baskets emerge as early dominant forces in the newly structured league
  3. 2015–16 — Oldenburger TB establishes itself as a consistent playoff contender, demonstrating sustained competitive excellence
  4. 2024–25 — Bayer Giants Leverkusen achieve a dominant 25–1 regular season record, setting a new standard for consistency in Pro B
  5. 2025–26 — ETB Miners Essen and Ulm II lead their respective divisions with strong early performances

Competition Format

18 Mar 2026
Teams:24

Pro B operates as a two-division league with 12 teams competing in both the Northern (Pro B Nord) and Southern (Pro B Süd) groups. Each division plays a home-and-away round-robin format over a 22-game regular season. The top eight teams from each division advance to a two-round playoff structure, with the winners of each division's playoffs gaining promotion to the ProA. The league awards two points for a win and one point for a loss, with tiebreakers determined by head-to-head records and point differential. This format ensures competitive balance while maintaining clear pathways for ambitious clubs to advance through Germany's basketball pyramid.

Records

18 Mar 2026
Most titles:Bayer Giants Leverkusen (5)

Bayer Giants Leverkusen dominated the 2024–25 season with a remarkable 25–1 regular season record, achieving the highest points total in Pro B history under the current format.

Analysis

18 Mar 2026

Current Season Analysis

The 2025–26 Pro B season showcases exceptional competitive depth across both divisions as the campaign reaches its midpoint. In the Northern division, ETB Miners Essen maintains a commanding position with a 22-4 record, establishing themselves as the early frontrunners with consistent performances. SSV Lokomotive Bernau pursues closely with an 20- record, demonstrating their capacity to challenge for the playoff championship. SC Itzehoe Eagles remains competitive at 15–9, while Baskets Juniors TSG Westerstede sits at 13–11, indicating a tightly contested middle tier where multiple teams retain realistic promotion aspirations.

The Southern division presents an equally compelling narrative, with Ulm II and BBC Coburg locked at 16–6 records, creating a fascinating title race between these two ambitious clubs. Fellbach follows at 13–9, maintaining positioning within the playoff bracket, while Leitershofen/Stadtbergen occupies fourth place with a 12–10 mark. The division's competitive balance suggests that several teams remain capable of mounting late-season surges to secure playoff positioning, with the remaining matches proving crucial to final standings.

The standout individual performer of the season has been Jon'il Fugett from TSG Westerstede in the Northern division, who leads the entire Pro B in scoring average at 23.79 points per game. His prolific offensive output has captured attention across the league and represents the calibre of international talent that continues to elevate Pro B's competitive standard. Paul Albrecht leads the league in rebounding with an 11.18 average, while Marius Stoll controls the playmaking with 7.17 assists per game, demonstrating the statistical excellence distributed across the competition.

The 2025–26 season has been marked by the absence of the dominant force from the previous campaign, Bayer Giants Leverkusen, who do not appear in the current standings. Their absence following their remarkable 25–1 regular season finish in 2024–25 has created a genuine open competition, allowing other clubs to establish themselves as genuine title contenders. This development has injected fresh narrative into the season, as teams like Essen and Bernau in the North, and Ulm and Coburg in the South, pursue championship aspirations without facing the defending champions' formidable presence.

The Competitive Pyramid and Development Pathway

Pro B functions as a critical development league within Germany's basketball structure, serving as the primary pathway for ambitious clubs seeking promotion to the ProA and ultimately the Basketball Bundesliga. The dual-division format with separate Northern and Southern competitions creates regional identity while maintaining national competitive standards. Clubs that achieve playoff success earn promotion to the ProA, where they face the second tier's demands and compete alongside established professional organisations. This structured progression has proven effective in developing both talent and organisational capacity, with numerous clubs using Pro B as a stepping stone to higher competitive levels.

The league's commercial model, centred on free broadcast distribution through Sportdeutschland.TV, has democratised access to professional basketball across Germany. Every match reaches fans without subscription barriers, supporting grassroots engagement and creating pathways for young players to observe and aspire to professional competition. The BARMER sponsorship provides financial stability while reinforcing the league's connection to health and community values, positioning Pro B as more than a competitive division but as a cultural institution within German basketball.

International Talent and Competitive Standards

Pro B has increasingly attracted international basketball talent, particularly from North America and other European nations, elevating competitive standards across the league. American players like Jon'il Fugett, Isaiah Sanders, and Adam Paige have demonstrated exceptional individual performances, bringing NBA-developed skills and athleticism to German competition. This international presence has created a more dynamic and athletic league while providing valuable development opportunities for players seeking to establish themselves in European professional basketball. The presence of such talent has also enhanced the league's broadcast appeal and commercial viability, creating a virtuous cycle of investment and competitive improvement.

The 2024–25 season exemplified this trend, with Bayer Giants Leverkusen's championship team featuring standout American performers like Donte Nicholas, whose 26 points in the championship final and 14.0 points per game average throughout the season demonstrated the impact of international talent. The league has become a preferred destination for North American players seeking regular playing time and professional development in a competitive European environment, creating mutual benefits for both the athletes and the clubs that employ them.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many teams compete in Pro B?

Pro B comprises 24 professional basketball teams divided into two divisions: 12 teams in the Northern division (Pro B Nord) and 12 teams in the Southern division (Pro B Süd). Each division plays a home-and-away round-robin format.

What is the promotion structure from Pro B?

The top eight teams from each division (North and South) advance to a two-round playoff system. The playoff champion from each division is promoted to the ProA, Germany's second-tier basketball league, giving two promotion spots annually.

Is Pro B the third tier of German basketball?

Yes, Pro B is the third tier of professional basketball in Germany. The hierarchy consists of the Basketball Bundesliga (top tier), ProA (second tier), and Pro B (third tier), with clear promotion and development pathways between divisions.

When was Pro B founded?

Pro B was established in 2007 following a comprehensive restructuring of German professional basketball. It replaced the previous single-division 2. Basketball Bundesliga system, creating a clearer competitive structure.

How can I watch Pro B matches?

All Pro B matches are broadcast live and free on Sportdeutschland.TV. The league is officially sponsored by BARMER and branded as the BARMER 2. Basketball Bundesliga, providing comprehensive coverage of all regular season and playoff games.

Who has won the most Pro B championships?

Bayer Giants Leverkusen holds the record with five Pro B championships, most recently in the 2024–25 season when they achieved a dominant 25–1 regular season record before winning the playoff championship.

API data: 2 Oct 2026 · Content updated: 18 Mar 2026