Menu

Rot Wei Essen vs Dynamo Dresden

Full Time

3. Liga · Season 2024

Stadion an der Hafenstraße, Essen15 March 2025 at 13:00

Match Events

Rot-Weiß Essen
Dynamo Dresden
Kick Off
Tom Moustier17′
19′Lars Bünning
Half Time
A. Arslan

assist: D. Martinović

50′
57′
A. CasarV. Šapina
57′
M. BaurD. Kother
Dominik Martinović60′
65′
L. Boeder
D. MartinovićK. Mizuta
67′
R. SafiT. Müsel
67′
70′
R. MeißnerJ. Lemmer
70′
L. BünningD. Kubatta
77′
S. KutschkeC. Daferner
L. BrummeM. Wagner
86′
A. ArslanK. Meisel
86′
88′Christoph Daferner
Michael Schultz90+4′
Kaito Mizuta90+4′
Full Time

Match Statistics

5Shots on Goal1
4Shots off Goal4
14Total Shots12
5Blocked Shots6
5Shots insidebox5
9Shots outsidebox7
15Fouls17
3Corner Kicks13
0Offsides2
42%Ball Possession58%
4Yellow Cards2
0Red Cards0
0Goalkeeper Saves4
263Total passes394
205Passes accurate318
78%Passes %81%
1.34expected_goals1.31
0goals_prevented0

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for Rot-Weiß Essen is 6.99, compared to 6.72 for Dynamo Dresden. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. Rot-Weiß Essen's highest-rated starter is L. Brumme (7.24), while Dynamo Dresden's best-rated player is L. Bünning (6.98).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of Rot-Weiß Essen have contributed 10 goals and 9 assists this season, led by J. Ríos Alonso (4G). Dynamo Dresden's starters account for 6 goals and 10 assists, spearheaded by N. Hauptmann (5G). Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

Rot-Weiß Essen deploy 5 defenders rated 7.07 on average, against Dynamo Dresden's 4-man backline averaging 6.74. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

Rot-Weiß Essen field 4 midfielders averaging 6.96, versus Dynamo Dresden's 5 rated 6.71. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

Rot-Weiß Essen start 1 forward(s) averaging 6.75, compared to 1 for Dynamo Dresden averaging 6.44. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Passing & Build-Up

Passing accuracy averages 80% for Rot-Weiß Essen and 76% for Dynamo Dresden. Higher passing accuracy generally indicates a possession-based style with patient build-up through the thirds, while lower figures may suggest a more direct, counter-attacking approach with long balls and quick transitions.

Discipline

Rot-Weiß Essen's starters have collected 36 yellow cards this season, compared to 18 for Dynamo Dresden. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of Rot-Weiß Essen's starting XI is 28.2 (youngest: T. Moustier (23), oldest: K. Gjasula (36)), while Dynamo Dresden average 27.0 (youngest: T. Schreiber (23), oldest: S. Kutschke (37)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

Rot-Weiß Essen's starters average 21 league appearances each, versus 18 for Dynamo Dresden. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

Rot-Weiß Essen5-4-14-2-3-1Dynamo Dresden
GKDEFMIDFWD
1Golz2Eitschb.23Alonso4Schultz16Kourouma14Brumme11Safi5Gjasula28Moustier6Arslan27Martino.1Schreib.32Sterner20Hoti23Bünning28Risch17Casar29Boeder21Meißner27Hauptma.22Baur30Kutschke

Substitutes

Coach: U. Koschinat

Substitutes

Coach: T. Stamm

Rot-Weiß EssenPosition StrengthDynamo Dresden
6.99
Avg Rating
6.72
7.15Goalkeeper (1 v 1)6.94
0G 0A0G 0A
7.07Defender (5 v 4)6.74
6G 5A1G 4A
6.96Midfielder (4 v 5)6.71
4G 4A5G 6A
6.75Forward (1 v 1)6.44
0G 0A0G 0A
Rot-Weiß Essen5-4-1
1GoalkeeperJ. Golz7.2
2DefenderJ. Eitschberger
23DefenderJ. Ríos Alonso7.24G
4DefenderM. Schultz6.81A
16DefenderM. Kourouma
14DefenderL. Brumme7.22G4A
11MidfielderR. Safi6.71A
5MidfielderK. Gjasula7.01G1A
28MidfielderT. Moustier7.01G1A
6MidfielderA. Arslan7.12G1A
27ForwardD. Martinović6.8
Dynamo Dresden4-2-3-1
1GoalkeeperT. Schreiber6.9
32DefenderJ. Sterner6.73A
20DefenderA. Hoti
23DefenderL. Bünning7.01G
28DefenderS. Risch6.61A
17MidfielderA. Casar6.6
29MidfielderL. Boeder6.71A
21MidfielderR. Meißner
27MidfielderN. Hauptmann6.85G5A
22MidfielderM. Baur
30ForwardS. Kutschke6.4

Match Summary

Rot-Weiß Essen and Dynamo Dresden drew 1:1. The match was played in 3. Liga 2024. Goals were scored by A. Arslan 50′, L. Boeder 65′. 6 yellow cards were shown. Rot-Weiß Essen had 42% possession while Dynamo Dresden held 58%. Rot-Weiß Essen had 14 shots (5 on target) compared to 12 (1 on target) for Dynamo Dresden. Expected goals: Rot-Weiß Essen 1.34 — Dynamo Dresden 1.31. Rot-Weiß Essen made 4 substitutions, Dynamo Dresden made 5.

Rivalry since 2022

Rot-Weiß Essen vs Dynamo Dresden Head to Head Results

6 stretnutí
Rot-Weiß Essen
1
wins
Drawn
4
Dynamo Dresden
1
wins
Total goals
21 · 3.5/match
Both scored
6/6 · 100%
Over 2.5
4/6 · 67%

Recent Form

Rot-Weiß Essen

LLLWWW

Dynamo Dresden

WLWWLL

Match Prediction

Rot-Weiß Essen

35%

Home win

 

35%

Draw

Dynamo Dresden

30%

Away win

Model advice

Double chance : Rot-Weiß Essen or draw

55%Form45%
44%Attack56%
60%Defence40%
50%Head-to-head50%
Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 11 May 2026