Menu

Dynamo Dresden vs Sv Wehen

Full Time

3. Liga · Season 2024

Rudolf-Harbig-Stadion, Dresden30 March 2025 at 15:30
Referee: K. Oldhfer

Match Events

Dynamo Dresden
SV Wehen
Kick Off
M. Flotho

Own Goal

10′
29′Tarık Gözüşirin
Half Time
C. Daferner

assist: N. Hauptmann

56′
62′Fatih Kaya
62′
N. BätznerN. Agrafiotis
D. KotherM. Baur
72′
L. BoederA. Casar
72′
75′Florian-Horst Carstens
75′
F. GreilingerR. Johansson
75′
S. MockenhauptG. Fechner
C. DafernerS. Kutschke
81′
N. HauptmannC. Kammerknecht
82′
85′Felix Luckeneder
J. LemmerR. Meißner
89′
89′
F. KayaO. Wohlers
89′
E. TaffertshoferO. Kiomourtzoglou
Full Time

Match Statistics

2Shots on Goal3
2Shots off Goal4
6Total Shots9
2Blocked Shots2
4Shots insidebox6
2Shots outsidebox3
10Fouls21
8Corner Kicks6
4Offsides0
50%Ball Possession50%
0Yellow Cards4
0Red Cards0
4Goalkeeper Saves1
392Total passes430
304Passes accurate360
78%Passes %84%
1.73expected_goals0.98
0goals_prevented0

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for Dynamo Dresden is 6.76, compared to 6.94 for SV Wehen. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. Dynamo Dresden's highest-rated starter is L. Bünning (6.98), while SV Wehen's best-rated player is F. Stritzel (7.15).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of Dynamo Dresden have contributed 20 goals and 13 assists this season, led by C. Daferner (7G). SV Wehen's starters account for 20 goals and 12 assists, spearheaded by M. Flotho (9G). Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

Dynamo Dresden deploy 4 defenders rated 6.74 on average, against SV Wehen's 3-man backline averaging 6.71. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

Dynamo Dresden field 5 midfielders averaging 6.75, versus SV Wehen's 6 rated 6.90. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

Dynamo Dresden start 1 forward(s) averaging 6.71, compared to 1 for SV Wehen averaging 7.08. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Passing & Build-Up

Passing accuracy averages 76% for Dynamo Dresden and 77% for SV Wehen. Higher passing accuracy generally indicates a possession-based style with patient build-up through the thirds, while lower figures may suggest a more direct, counter-attacking approach with long balls and quick transitions.

Discipline

Dynamo Dresden's starters have collected 21 yellow cards this season, compared to 26 for SV Wehen. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of Dynamo Dresden's starting XI is 26.2 (youngest: T. Schreiber (23), oldest: V. Šapina (30)), while SV Wehen average 27.7 (youngest: M. Flotho (23), oldest: S. Mockenhaupt (34)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

Dynamo Dresden's starters average 20 league appearances each, versus 29 for SV Wehen. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

Dynamo Dresden4-2-3-13-4-2-1SV Wehen
GKDEFMIDFWD
1Schreib.32Sterner20Hoti23Bünning28Risch29Boeder5Šapina10Lemmer27Hauptma.11Kother33Daferner16Stritzel4Mockenh.17Carstens33Luckene.9Goppel11Gözüsir.5Taffert.18Greilin.29Kaya8Bätzner28Flotho

Substitutes

Coach: T. Stamm

Substitutes

Coach: N. Döring

Dynamo DresdenPosition StrengthSV Wehen
6.76
Avg Rating
6.94
6.94Goalkeeper (1 v 1)7.15
0G 0A0G 0A
6.74Defender (4 v 3)6.71
1G 4A0G 2A
6.75Midfielder (5 v 6)6.90
12G 8A11G 7A
6.71Forward (1 v 1)7.08
7G 1A9G 3A
Dynamo Dresden4-2-3-1
1GoalkeeperT. Schreiber6.9
32DefenderJ. Sterner6.73A
20DefenderA. Hoti
23DefenderL. Bünning7.01G
28DefenderS. Risch6.61A
29MidfielderL. Boeder6.71A
5MidfielderV. Šapina6.7
10MidfielderJ. Lemmer6.86G2A
27MidfielderN. Hauptmann6.85G5A
11MidfielderD. Kother6.71G
33ForwardC. Daferner6.77G1A
SV Wehen3-4-2-1
16GoalkeeperF. Stritzel7.2
4DefenderS. Mockenhaupt6.72A
17DefenderF. Carstens
33DefenderF. Luckeneder
9MidfielderT. Goppel
11MidfielderT. Gözüsirin7.14G1A
5MidfielderE. Taffertshofer
18MidfielderF. Greilinger6.74A
29MidfielderF. Kaya6.97G2A
8MidfielderN. Bätzner
28ForwardM. Flotho7.19G3A

Match Summary

Dynamo Dresden defeated SV Wehen 2:0. The match was played in 3. Liga 2024. Goals were scored by M. Flotho 10′ (o.g.), C. Daferner 56′. 4 yellow cards were shown. Dynamo Dresden had 50% possession while SV Wehen held 50%. Dynamo Dresden had 6 shots (2 on target) compared to 9 (3 on target) for SV Wehen. Expected goals: Dynamo Dresden 1.73 — SV Wehen 0.98. Dynamo Dresden made 5 substitutions, SV Wehen made 5.

Rivalry since 2014

Dynamo Dresden vs SV Wehen Head to Head Results

11 stretnutí
Dynamo Dresden
7
wins
Drawn
1
SV Wehen
3
wins
Total goals
25 · 2.3/match
Both scored
3/11 · 27%
Over 2.5
4/11 · 36%

Recent Form

Dynamo Dresden

WLWWLL

SV Wehen

LDDLLL

Match Prediction

Dynamo Dresden

45%

Home win

 

45%

Draw

SV Wehen

10%

Away win

Model advice

Double chance : Dynamo Dresden or draw

53%Form47%
56%Attack44%
71%Defence29%
60%Head-to-head40%
Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 11 May 2026