Menu

Malmo Ff vs Hammarby Ff

Eleda Stadion, Malmö7 April 2024 at 13:00
20
Referee: A. Ladebäck

Match Events

Malmo FF
Hammarby FF
Kick Off
Lasse Berg Johnsen18′
I. Kiese Thelin

assist: S. Nanasi

34′
43′Edvin Kurtulus
Half Time
46′
F. HammarT. Tekie
46′
D. GülV. Đukanović
I. Kiese Thelin

assist: T. Ali

48′
65′Jusef Erabi
T. AliS. Rieks
66′
66′
E. KurtulusM. Karlsson
66′
H. SkoglundS. Strand
E. BotheimS. Vecchia
73′
S. PeñaO. Rosengren
74′
83′
F. WintherK. Gyamfi
S. NanasiS. Jørgensen
84′
D. CorneliusE. Makolli
84′
Full Time

Match Statistics

8Shots on Goal3
10Shots off Goal3
23Total Shots7
5Blocked Shots1
14Shots insidebox3
9Shots outsidebox4
9Fouls11
7Corner Kicks1
4Offsides1
54%Ball Possession46%
1Yellow Cards2
0Red Cards0
3Goalkeeper Saves6
516Total passes438
417Passes accurate355
81%Passes %81%
0expected_goals0

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for Malmo FF is 7.05, compared to 7.16 for Hammarby FF. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. Malmo FF's highest-rated starter is P. Jansson (7.33), while Hammarby FF's best-rated player is N. Besara (7.62).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of Malmo FF have contributed 12 goals and 9 assists this season, led by L. Berg Johnsen (3G). Hammarby FF's starters account for 23 goals and 10 assists, spearheaded by N. Besara (17G). Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

Malmo FF deploy 4 defenders rated 7.17 on average, against Hammarby FF's 3-man backline averaging 6.95. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

Malmo FF field 4 midfielders averaging 7.15, versus Hammarby FF's 4 rated 7.18. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

Malmo FF start 2 forward(s) averaging 6.78, compared to 3 for Hammarby FF averaging 7.23. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Passing & Build-Up

Passing accuracy averages 52% for Malmo FF and 52% for Hammarby FF. Higher passing accuracy generally indicates a possession-based style with patient build-up through the thirds, while lower figures may suggest a more direct, counter-attacking approach with long balls and quick transitions.

Discipline

Malmo FF's starters have collected 17 yellow cards this season, compared to 9 for Hammarby FF. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of Malmo FF's starting XI is 30.6 (youngest: E. Botheim (25), oldest: J. Dahlin (39)), while Hammarby FF average 27.1 (youngest: H. Skoglund (21), oldest: M. Fenger (35)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

Malmo FF's starters average 18 league appearances each, versus 21 for Hammarby FF. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

Malmo FF4-4-23-4-3Hammarby FF
GKDEFMIDFWD
27Dahlin17Larsen18Jansson19Corneli.25Busanel.22Ali8Peña23Johnsen11Nanasi9Thelin20Botheim1Dovin13Fenger4Kurtulus26Winther2Skoglund11Schellh.8Hammar30Pinas9Erabi20Besara19Gül

Substitutes

Coach: H. Rydström

Substitutes

Coach: K. Hellberg

Malmo FFPosition StrengthHammarby FF
7.05
Avg Rating
7.16
7.17Defender (4 v 3)6.95
4G 3A0G 0A
7.15Midfielder (4 v 4)7.18
5G 4A2G 6A
6.78Forward (2 v 3)7.23
3G 2A21G 4A
Malmo FF4-4-2
27GoalkeeperJ. Dahlin
17DefenderJ. Stryger Larsen7.02G1A
18DefenderP. Jansson7.32G
19DefenderD. Cornelius
25DefenderGabriel Busanello7.22A
22MidfielderT. Ali7.02G2A
8MidfielderS. Peña
23MidfielderL. Berg Johnsen7.33G2A
11MidfielderS. Nanasi
9ForwardI. Kiese Thelin6.83G2A
20ForwardE. Botheim6.8
Hammarby FF3-4-3
1GoalkeeperO. Dovin
13DefenderM. Fenger
4DefenderE. Kurtulus
26DefenderF. Winther7.0
2MidfielderH. Skoglund7.24A
11MidfielderO. Johansson Schellhas6.81A
8MidfielderF. Hammar
30MidfielderS. Pinas7.62G1A
9ForwardJ. Erabi6.84G1A
20ForwardN. Besara7.617G3A
19ForwardD. Gül

Match Summary

Malmo FF defeated Hammarby FF 2:0. The match was played in Allsvenskan 2024. Goals were scored by I. Kiese Thelin 34′, I. Kiese Thelin 48′. 3 yellow cards were shown. Malmo FF had 54% possession while Hammarby FF held 46%. Malmo FF had 23 shots (8 on target) compared to 7 (3 on target) for Hammarby FF. Malmo FF made 5 substitutions, Hammarby FF made 5.

Rivalry since 2016

Malmo FF vs Hammarby FF Head to Head Results

19 stretnutí
Malmo FF
9
wins
Drawn
5
Hammarby FF
5
wins
Total goals
64 · 3.4/match
Both scored
12/19 · 63%
Over 2.5
14/19 · 74%

Recent Form

Malmo FF

LWWWLL

Hammarby FF

DWWWWW
Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 11 May 2026