Menu

Malmo Ff vs Halmstad

Eleda Stadion, Malmö7 July 2024 at 15:30
51
Referee: G. Maqedonci

Match Events

Malmo FF
Halmstad
Kick Off
20′
N. MohammedB. Turgott
A. Christiansen
22′
29′
B. Ingason
I. Kiese Thelin

assist: S. Nanasi

37′
Half Time
68′Gabriel Wallentin
A. ChristiansenT. Ali
72′
M. OlssonN. Moisander
72′
72′
B. IngasonR. Wiedesheim-Paul
72′
G. WallentinT. Boakye
E. Botheim

assist: I. Kiese Thelin

74′
80′Joseph Baffo
82′
M. OlssonJ. Allansson
O. BergO. Rosengren
83′
E. BotheimH. Bolin
83′
83′
J. SvedbergA. Johansson
H. Bolin
85′
S. NanasiS. Jørgensen
86′
H. Bolin

assist: N. Moisander

90+3′
Full Time

Match Statistics

7Shots on Goal1
4Shots off Goal4
15Total Shots10
4Blocked Shots5
11Shots insidebox5
4Shots outsidebox5
13Fouls6
1Corner Kicks6
2Offsides3
78%Ball Possession22%
0Yellow Cards2
0Red Cards0
0Goalkeeper Saves2
747Total passes206
668Passes accurate125
89%Passes %61%
0expected_goals0
0goals_prevented0

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for Malmo FF is 6.96, compared to 6.73 for Halmstad. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. Malmo FF's highest-rated starter is P. Jansson (7.33), while Halmstad's best-rated player is Villiam Granath (7.05).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of Malmo FF have contributed 15 goals and 6 assists this season, led by A. Christiansen (4G). Halmstad's starters account for 8 goals and 6 assists, spearheaded by Villiam Granath (5G). Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

Malmo FF deploy 4 defenders rated 6.97 on average, against Halmstad's 4-man backline averaging 6.60. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

Malmo FF field 4 midfielders averaging 7.08, versus Halmstad's 4 rated 6.82. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

Malmo FF start 2 forward(s) averaging 6.78, compared to 2 for Halmstad averaging 6.63. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Passing & Build-Up

Passing accuracy averages 53% for Malmo FF and —% for Halmstad. Higher passing accuracy generally indicates a possession-based style with patient build-up through the thirds, while lower figures may suggest a more direct, counter-attacking approach with long balls and quick transitions.

Discipline

Malmo FF's starters have collected 15 yellow cards this season, compared to 18 for Halmstad. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of Malmo FF's starting XI is 31.5 (youngest: N. Zätterström (20), oldest: J. Dahlin (39)), while Halmstad average 28.9 (youngest: G. Wallentin (24), oldest: M. Olsson (37)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

Malmo FF's starters average 14 league appearances each, versus 14 for Halmstad. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

Malmo FF4-4-24-4-2Halmstad
GKDEFMIDFWD
27Dahlin17Larsen18Jansson35Zätters.13Olsson10Christi.16Berg23Johnsen11Nanasi9Thelin20Botheim12Erlands.3Wallent.5Baffoe21Olsson27Nogueira13Eyjólfs.8Svedberg24Ammari11Granath7Ingason18Mohammed

Substitutes

Coach: H. Rydström

Substitutes

Coach: M. Haglund

Malmo FFPosition StrengthHalmstad
6.96
Avg Rating
6.73
Goalkeeper (1 v 1)7.01
0G 0A0G 0A
6.97Defender (4 v 4)6.60
5G 1A0G 0A
7.08Midfielder (4 v 4)6.82
7G 3A5G 4A
6.78Forward (2 v 2)6.63
3G 2A3G 2A
Malmo FF4-4-2
27GoalkeeperJ. Dahlin
17DefenderJ. Stryger Larsen7.02G1A
18DefenderP. Jansson7.32G
35DefenderN. Zätterström6.8
13DefenderM. Olsson6.71G
10MidfielderA. Christiansen7.14G
16MidfielderO. Berg6.81A
23MidfielderL. Berg Johnsen7.33G2A
11MidfielderS. Nanasi
9ForwardI. Kiese Thelin6.83G2A
20ForwardE. Botheim6.8
Halmstad4-4-2
12GoalkeeperT. Erlandsson7.0
3DefenderG. Wallentin6.7
5DefenderJ. Baffoe
21DefenderM. Olsson6.5
27DefenderVinícius Nogueira
13MidfielderG. Eyjólfsson6.61A
8MidfielderJ. Svedberg
24MidfielderAmir Al Ammari
11MidfielderVilliam Granath7.05G3A
7ForwardB. Ingason6.6
18ForwardN. Mohammed6.73G2A

Match Summary

Malmo FF defeated Halmstad 5:1. The match was played in Allsvenskan 2024. Goals were scored by A. Christiansen 22′, B. Ingason 29′, I. Kiese Thelin 37′, E. Botheim 74′, H. Bolin 85′, H. Bolin 90′. 2 yellow cards were shown. Malmo FF had 78% possession while Halmstad held 22%. Malmo FF had 15 shots (7 on target) compared to 10 (1 on target) for Halmstad. Malmo FF made 5 substitutions, Halmstad made 5.

Rivalry since 2017

Malmo FF vs Halmstad Head to Head Results

12 stretnutí
Malmo FF
10
wins
Drawn
2
Halmstad
0
wins
Total goals
29 · 2.4/match
Both scored
2/12 · 17%
Over 2.5
7/12 · 58%

Recent Form

Malmo FF

LWWWLL

Halmstad

LWWWDL
Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 11 May 2026