Menu

Genk vs Kvc Westerlo

Cegeka Arena, Genk10 May 2026 at 18:15

Match Events

Genk
KVC Westerlo
Kick Off
K. KaretsasN. Adedeji-Sternberg
33′
D. HeymansR. Mirisola
45′
Half Time
A. Bibout

assist: J. Ito

64′
74′
I. SakamotoA. Patrao
74′
A. SayyadmaneshS. Saito
J. Ito

assist: N. Adedeji-Sternberg

84′
87′
NachoF. Goure
87′
J. AlcocerN. Bohamdi-Kamoni
B. HeynenN. Sattlberger
88′
I. BangouraA. De Wannemacker
88′
J. ItoA. Yokoyama
88′
Full Time

Match Statistics

4Shots on Goal4
7Shots off Goal7
16Total Shots15
5Blocked Shots4
11Shots insidebox11
5Shots outsidebox4
12Fouls9
6Corner Kicks3
7Offsides1
50%Ball Possession50%
1Yellow Cards2
0Red Cards0
4Goalkeeper Saves1
385Total passes392
317Passes accurate331
82%Passes %84%
1.41expected_goals1.73
-1.43goals_prevented-1.43

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for Genk is 6.98, compared to 6.88 for KVC Westerlo. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. Genk's highest-rated starter is B. Heynen (7.29), while KVC Westerlo's best-rated player is D. Haspolat (7.17).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of Genk have contributed 33 goals and 25 assists this season, led by D. Heymans (10G). KVC Westerlo's starters account for 36 goals and 23 assists, spearheaded by Nacho (11G). Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

Genk deploy 4 defenders rated 7.01 on average, against KVC Westerlo's 4-man backline averaging 6.81. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

Genk field 5 midfielders averaging 7.00, versus KVC Westerlo's 5 rated 6.90. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

Genk start 1 forward(s) averaging 6.78, compared to 1 for KVC Westerlo averaging 7.03. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Passing & Build-Up

Passing accuracy averages 82% for Genk and 77% for KVC Westerlo. Higher passing accuracy generally indicates a possession-based style with patient build-up through the thirds, while lower figures may suggest a more direct, counter-attacking approach with long balls and quick transitions.

Discipline

Genk's starters have collected 31 yellow cards this season, compared to 44 for KVC Westerlo. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of Genk's starting XI is 23.5 (youngest: L. Brughmans (17), oldest: J. Ito (32)), while KVC Westerlo average 22.3 (youngest: L. Mbamba-Muanda (19), oldest: D. Haspolat (25)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

Genk's starters average 25 league appearances each, versus 31 for KVC Westerlo. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

Genk4-2-3-14-2-3-1KVC Westerlo
GKDEFMIDFWD
28Brughma.77Ouahdi6Smets44Kongolo18Kayembe21Bangoura8Heynen20Karetsas38Heymans10Ito23Bibout99Jungdal22Reynolds40Bayram5Kimura23Mbamba-.34Haspolat46Piedfort7Sayyadm.13Sakamoto77Alcocer90Nacho

Substitutes

Coach: Nicky Hayen

Substitutes

Coach: Issame Charai

GenkPosition StrengthKVC Westerlo
6.98
Avg Rating
6.88
6.96Goalkeeper (1 v 1)6.94
0G 0A0G 0A
7.01Defender (4 v 4)6.81
8G 5A7G 4A
7.00Midfielder (5 v 5)6.90
19G 20A18G 17A
6.78Forward (1 v 1)7.03
6G 0A11G 2A
Genk4-2-3-1
28GoalkeeperL. Brughmans7.0
77DefenderZ. El Ouahdi7.18G3A
6DefenderM. Smets7.21A
44DefenderJ. Kongolo6.9
18DefenderJ. Kayembe6.91A
21MidfielderI. Bangoura6.7
8MidfielderB. Heynen7.34G1A
20MidfielderK. Karetsas6.910A
38MidfielderD. Heymans7.010G4A
10MidfielderJ. Ito7.05G5A
23ForwardA. Bibout6.86G
KVC Westerlo4-2-3-1
99GoalkeeperA. Jungdal6.9
22DefenderB. Reynolds6.82G2A
40DefenderE. Bayram7.14G2A
5DefenderS. Kimura6.91G
23DefenderL. Mbamba-Muanda6.5
34MidfielderD. Haspolat7.24A
46MidfielderA. Piedfort7.12G2A
7MidfielderA. Sayyadmanesh6.97G3A
13MidfielderI. Sakamoto6.66G4A
77MidfielderJ. Alcocer6.73G4A
90ForwardNacho7.011G2A

Match Summary

Genk defeated KVC Westerlo 3:0. The match was played in Jupiler Pro League 2025. Goals were scored by A. Bibout 64′, R. Mirisola 69′, J. Ito 84′. 3 yellow cards were shown. Genk had 50% possession while KVC Westerlo held 50%. Genk had 16 shots (4 on target) compared to 15 (4 on target) for KVC Westerlo. Expected goals: Genk 1.41 — KVC Westerlo 1.73. Genk made 5 substitutions, KVC Westerlo made 4.

Rivalry since 2010

Genk vs KVC Westerlo Head to Head Results

21 stretnutí
Genk
13
wins
Drawn
6
KVC Westerlo
2
wins
Total goals
64 · 3.0/match
Both scored
14/21 · 67%
Over 2.5
13/21 · 62%

Recent Form

Genk

WLDDWD

KVC Westerlo

LDLWLW

Match Prediction

Genk

45%

Home win

 

45%

Draw

KVC Westerlo

10%

Away win

Model advice

Double chance : Genk or draw

46%Form54%
29%Attack71%
67%Defence33%
93%Head-to-head7%

Bookmaker Odds

13 bookmakers

Best price

Genk

1.67

Pinnacle

Draw

4.50

Betano

KVC Westerlo

4.85

Betano

Betting Odds & Historical Data

Opening pre-match odds recorded for this fixture at the time it was played. These are historical figures for analytical reference only and do not reflect any current market.

Historical data only — not for betting

This data is sourced from football-data.co.uk and covers historical match results and pre-match odds. These figures do not represent current or live odds and cannot be used for placing bets. Betting is not possible on this website. Provided for analytical and research purposes only.

Head-to-Head Record

Genk dominates

Historical results between these two teams — showing who has dominated this fixture and whether the current odds reflect that pattern.

Genk7wins
3draws10 meetings
KVC Westerlo0wins

Goals in This Fixture

How many goals these two teams typically produce when they meet, based on their historical encounters.

3.3

Average goals per game

60%

Games with 3+ goals

70%

Both teams scored

Market Summary

Margin: 9.7%

Implied win probabilities calculated from pre-match odds across multiple sources. A higher percentage means the market considered that outcome more likely. Compare these against your own assessment to spot potential value.

Implied Probability

Home 62.5%Draw 25.0%Away 22.2%

Odds Range

1X2
Min1.604.004.50
Max1.604.004.50
Over 2.5: 69.4%Under 2.5: 37.0%
Market favourite:Genk · Moderate favourite

Result vs. Market

Genk
Result vs. Market: Genk (63%)

Result matched market prediction

Match Statistics

Actual in-game statistics recorded for this match. Shots on target is a strong indicator of attacking pressure and correlates well with expected goals.

GenkHalf-time:00KVC Westerlo
15Shots15
4Shots on target4

Head-to-Head History

Historical results between these two teams. Bold odds show which outcome was backed by the market — compare against the actual result to assess predictability of this fixture over time.

DateHomeScoreAwayAvg. odds
10/05/26Genk3–0KVC Westerlo1.60/4.00/4.50
18/04/26KVC Westerlo1–2Genk2.50/3.50/2.40
14/12/25Genk1–1KVC Westerlo1.70/4.10/4.33
02/11/25KVC Westerlo0–1Genk2.90/4.00/2.10
25/01/25KVC Westerlo1–2Genk3.32/3.75/2.03
30/08/24Genk1–0KVC Westerlo1.65/4.24/4.62
17/03/24KVC Westerlo1–1Genk3.69/3.55/2.00
01/10/23Genk3–3KVC Westerlo1.44/4.69/6.67
17/01/23KVC Westerlo2–3Genk3.48/3.74/1.99
18/10/22Genk6–1KVC Westerlo1.58/4.23/5.22

Home Record / Away Record

Aggregated season statistics from all available historical data. Use these to assess each team's overall form, scoring frequency, and tendency for high-scoring matches.

Home Record: Genk

W 482D 234L 271
Over 2.556
Goals scored1721

Away Record: KVC Westerlo

W 241D 189L 304
Over 2.557
Goals scored1023

Data: football-data.co.uk

Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 17 May 2026