Menu

Universitario De Vinto vs Nacional Potosi

23 November 2025 at 21:15

Match Events

Universitario de Vinto
Nacional Potosí
Kick Off
6′
D. Palacio

assist: D. Hoyos

J. GutierrezJ. Vera
27′
D. A. Camacho Almanza

assist: G. Cuellar

33′
J. Cuellar

assist: J. Calicho

35′
Half Time
B. CalderonJ. Lencinas
55′
57′
D. HoyosS. Guerra
57′
D. PalacioM. Nunez
66′
O. BaldomarS. Torres
66′
P. AzogueL. Pavia
D. A. Camacho AlmanzaP. Lujan
71′
E. CanoJ. Magallanes
71′
77′
J. RojasA. Garcia
90′
S. Guerra

assist: A. Torrico

Full Time

Match Statistics

7Shots on Goal5
4Shots off Goal8
13Total Shots16
2Blocked Shots3
10Shots insidebox9
3Shots outsidebox7
6Fouls11
5Corner Kicks10
3Offsides1
37%Ball Possession63%
7Yellow Cards2
1Red Cards0
3Goalkeeper Saves5
283Total passes476
202Passes accurate393
71%Passes %83%
1.38expected_goals0.97
0goals_prevented0

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for Universitario de Vinto is 6.73, compared to 6.70 for Nacional Potosí. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. Universitario de Vinto's highest-rated starter is A. Jara (7.06), while Nacional Potosí's best-rated player is P. Galindo (7.10).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of Universitario de Vinto have contributed 2 goals and 3 assists this season, led by A. Jara (2G). Nacional Potosí's starters account for 1 goals and 1 assists, spearheaded by A. Torrico (1G). Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

Universitario de Vinto deploy 4 defenders rated 6.78 on average, against Nacional Potosí's 4-man backline averaging 6.64. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

Universitario de Vinto field 6 midfielders averaging 6.68, versus Nacional Potosí's 4 rated 6.85. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

Universitario de Vinto start 0 forward(s) averaging —, compared to 2 for Nacional Potosí averaging 6.25. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Passing & Build-Up

Passing accuracy averages 89% for Universitario de Vinto and 78% for Nacional Potosí. Higher passing accuracy generally indicates a possession-based style with patient build-up through the thirds, while lower figures may suggest a more direct, counter-attacking approach with long balls and quick transitions.

Discipline

Universitario de Vinto's starters have collected 5 yellow cards this season, compared to 7 for Nacional Potosí. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of Universitario de Vinto's starting XI is 29.3 (youngest: B. Calderon (27), oldest: A. Jara (33)), while Nacional Potosí average 28.5 (youngest: A. Torrico (21), oldest: D. Hoyos (33)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

Universitario de Vinto's starters average 5 league appearances each, versus 6 for Nacional Potosí. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

Universitario de Vinto4-4-24-3-3Nacional Potosí
GKDEFMIDFWD
1Gutierr.70Mendoza27Calderon34Jara6Gimenez77Cano10Castro8Almanza22Calicho21Cuellar11Cuellar23Galindo21Baldomar6Restrepo33Demiquel16Torrico15Pari22Hoyos18Azogue11Rojas29Alvarez28Palacio

Substitutes

Coach: Thiago Leitão Polieri

Substitutes

Coach: Leonardo Eguez

Universitario de VintoPosition StrengthNacional Potosí
6.73
Avg Rating
6.70
Goalkeeper (1 v 1)7.10
0G 0A0G 0A
6.78Defender (4 v 4)6.64
2G 0A1G 1A
6.68Midfielder (6 v 4)6.85
0G 3A0G 0A
Forward (0 v 2)6.25
0G 0A
Universitario de Vinto4-4-2
1GoalkeeperJ. Gutierrez
70DefenderEsdras Mendoza
27DefenderB. Calderon6.5
34DefenderA. Jara7.12G
6DefenderD. Gimenez
77MidfielderE. Cano
10MidfielderR. Castro
8MidfielderD. A. Camacho Almanza6.82A
22MidfielderJ. Calicho6.61A
21MidfielderG. Cuellar
11MidfielderJ. Cuellar
Nacional Potosí4-3-3
23GoalkeeperP. Galindo7.1
21DefenderO. Baldomar5.9
6DefenderE. Restrepo6.8
33DefenderL. Demiquel6.81A
16DefenderA. Torrico7.11G
15MidfielderJ. Arce Pari
22MidfielderD. Hoyos6.9
18MidfielderP. Azogue6.8
11MidfielderJ. Rojas
29ForwardW. Alvarez6.3
28ForwardD. Palacio

Match Summary

Universitario de Vinto and Nacional Potosí drew 2:2. The match was played in Primera División 2025. Goals were scored by D. Palacio 6′, D. A. Camacho Almanza 33′, J. Cuellar 35′, S. Guerra 90′. 9 yellow cards were shown, 1 red card. Universitario de Vinto had 37% possession while Nacional Potosí held 63%. Universitario de Vinto had 13 shots (7 on target) compared to 16 (5 on target) for Nacional Potosí. Expected goals: Universitario de Vinto 1.38 — Nacional Potosí 0.97. Universitario de Vinto made 4 substitutions, Nacional Potosí made 5.

Rivalry since 2022

Universitario de Vinto vs Nacional Potosí Head to Head Results

17 stretnutí
Universitario de Vinto
7
wins
Drawn
3
Nacional Potosí
7
wins
Total goals
46 · 2.7/match
Both scored
8/17 · 47%
Over 2.5
9/17 · 53%

Recent Form

Universitario de Vinto

WDLWLL

Nacional Potosí

DLDLWW
Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 11 May 2026