Menu

Slovacko vs Banik Ostrava

Mestsky Fotbalovy Stadion, Uherske Hradiste12 May 2026 at 16:30
Referee: Karel Roucek

Match Events

Slovácko
Baník Ostrava
Kick Off
Half Time
46′
M. RusnakV. Jurecka
46′
D. HolzerV. Sinyavskiy
M. Travnik

assist: T. Kostadinov

54′
A. Ouanda

assist: G. Ndefe

56′
67′
S. PlavsicD. Planka
67′
A. GningJ. Pira
G. NdefeM. Koscelnik
73′
J. SuchanP. Juroska
73′
T. KostadinovR. Horak
73′
77′
A. MusakD. Owusu
79′
D. Planka

assist: V. Jurecka

T. HukM. Rundic
82′
A. OuandaM. Krmencik
90+1′
Full Time

Match Statistics

5Shots on Goal3
2Shots off Goal3
8Total Shots10
1Blocked Shots4
5Shots insidebox6
3Shots outsidebox4
18Fouls11
4Corner Kicks4
3Offsides3
58%Ball Possession42%
3Yellow Cards3
0Red Cards0
2Goalkeeper Saves2
425Total passes304
323Passes accurate200
76%Passes %66%
0.48expected_goals0.43
-1.25goals_prevented-1.25

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for Slovácko is 6.83, compared to 6.78 for Baník Ostrava. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. Slovácko's highest-rated starter is J. Suchan (7.08), while Baník Ostrava's best-rated player is M. Jedlicka (7.15).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of Slovácko have contributed 15 goals and 11 assists this season, led by A. Ouanda (4G). Baník Ostrava's starters account for 6 goals and 7 assists, spearheaded by A. Gning (3G). Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

Slovácko deploy 2 defenders rated 6.65 on average, against Baník Ostrava's 3-man backline averaging 6.76. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

Slovácko field 5 midfielders averaging 6.84, versus Baník Ostrava's 4 rated 6.70. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

Slovácko start 3 forward(s) averaging 6.90, compared to 3 for Baník Ostrava averaging 6.77. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Passing & Build-Up

Passing accuracy averages 78% for Slovácko and 76% for Baník Ostrava. Higher passing accuracy generally indicates a possession-based style with patient build-up through the thirds, while lower figures may suggest a more direct, counter-attacking approach with long balls and quick transitions.

Discipline

Slovácko's starters have collected 22 yellow cards this season, compared to 35 for Baník Ostrava. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of Slovácko's starting XI is 29.7 (youngest: A. Ouanda (20), oldest: M. Heca (34)), while Baník Ostrava average 26.6 (youngest: A. Musak (20), oldest: M. Frydrych (35)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

Slovácko's starters average 20 league appearances each, versus 19 for Baník Ostrava. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

Slovácko3-4-2-13-4-2-1Baník Ostrava
GKDEFMIDFWD
29Heca22Huk28Danicek4Stojcev.2Ndefe10Travnik26Kostadi.15Blahut27Ouanda17Suchan20Havlik23Jedlicka17Frydrych37Chalus6Pojezny34Bewene5Boula55Musak95Holzer66Rusnak10Plavsic12Gning

Substitutes

Coach: Roman Skuhravy

Substitutes

Coach: Josef Dvornik

SlováckoPosition StrengthBaník Ostrava
6.83
Avg Rating
6.78
6.91Goalkeeper (1 v 1)7.15
0G 0A0G 0A
6.65Defender (2 v 3)6.76
1G 1A1G 0A
6.84Midfielder (5 v 4)6.70
6G 6A2G 3A
6.90Forward (3 v 3)6.77
8G 4A3G 4A
Slovácko3-4-2-1
29GoalkeeperM. Heca6.9
22DefenderT. Huk6.7
28DefenderV. Danicek6.71G1A
4MidfielderA. Stojcevski
2MidfielderG. Ndefe6.92A
10MidfielderM. Travnik7.03G1A
26MidfielderT. Kostadinov6.73A
15MidfielderP. Blahut6.83G
27ForwardA. Ouanda6.64G1A
17ForwardJ. Suchan7.13G
20ForwardM. Havlik7.01G3A
Baník Ostrava3-4-2-1
23GoalkeeperM. Jedlicka7.2
17DefenderM. Frydrych6.91G
37DefenderM. Chalus6.8
6DefenderK. Pojezny6.6
34MidfielderA. Bewene6.6
5MidfielderJ. Boula6.92G2A
55MidfielderA. Musak6.6
95MidfielderD. Holzer6.71A
66ForwardM. Rusnak6.71A
10ForwardS. Plavsic6.82A
12ForwardA. Gning6.83G1A

Match Summary

Slovácko defeated Baník Ostrava 2:1. The match was played in Czech Liga 2025. Goals were scored by M. Travnik 54′, A. Ouanda 56′, D. Planka 79′. 6 yellow cards were shown. Slovácko had 58% possession while Baník Ostrava held 42%. Slovácko had 8 shots (5 on target) compared to 10 (3 on target) for Baník Ostrava. Expected goals: Slovácko 0.48 — Baník Ostrava 0.43. Slovácko made 5 substitutions, Baník Ostrava made 5.

Rivalry since 2018

Slovácko vs Baník Ostrava Head to Head Results

18 stretnutí
Slovácko
8
wins
Drawn
3
Baník Ostrava
7
wins
Total goals
47 · 2.6/match
Both scored
8/18 · 44%
Over 2.5
11/18 · 61%

Recent Form

Slovácko

WWDLLL

Baník Ostrava

LLDLLL

Match Prediction

Slovácko

45%

Home win

 

45%

Draw

Baník Ostrava

10%

Away win

Model advice

Double chance : Slovácko or draw

80%Form20%
71%Attack29%
53%Defence47%
29%Head-to-head71%

Bookmaker Odds

13 bookmakers

Best price

Slovácko

2.76

Pinnacle

Draw

3.54

Marathonbet

Baník Ostrava

3.00

Betano

Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 17 May 2026