Menu

Mvv vs Willem Ii

De Geusselt, Maastricht22 March 2026 at 15:45
Home

MVV

05
Referee: L. Gerrets

Match Events

MVV
Willem II
Kick Off
17′
I. Breugelmans

Own Goal

Thijme Verheijen35′
37′
T. Verheydt
Half Time
T. VerheijenI. Silva Timas
46′
52′
T. Verheydt

assist: M. El Allouchi

59′
N. Doodeman

assist: T. Verheydt

Wout Coomans61′
62′
M. El Allouchi
L. JashariT. de Jong
63′
R. KlaasenA. Mansala Mpudi
63′
66′
T. VerheydtU. van Aalst
66′
P. van LoonK. Scheepens
67′
M. El AllouchiS. Bamba
Ilias Breugelmans75′
75′
A. ZarroukG. Besselink
75′
N. DoodemanL. Abildgaard
78′Nathan Tjoe-A-On
K. SyL. M. Tran
82′
W. CoomansA. Zaian
82′
Full Time

Match Statistics

3Shots on Goal9
3Shots off Goal4
8Total Shots17
2Blocked Shots4
5Shots insidebox9
3Shots outsidebox8
8Fouls6
1Corner Kicks2
1Offsides3
48%Ball Possession52%
3Yellow Cards1
0Red Cards0
5Goalkeeper Saves4
497Total passes540
433Passes accurate474
87%Passes %88%
0expected_goals0
0goals_prevented0

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for MVV is 6.73, compared to 7.06 for Willem II. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. MVV's highest-rated starter is S. Westerveld (7.06), while Willem II's best-rated player is T. Didillon Hodl (7.40).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of MVV have contributed 18 goals and 11 assists this season, led by S. Van Dessel (7G). Willem II's starters account for 44 goals and 35 assists, spearheaded by D. Haen (18G). Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

MVV deploy 4 defenders rated 6.61 on average, against Willem II's 4-man backline averaging 7.01. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

MVV field 5 midfielders averaging 6.76, versus Willem II's 4 rated 7.05. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

MVV start 1 forward(s) averaging 6.75, compared to 2 for Willem II averaging 6.99. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Passing & Build-Up

Passing accuracy averages 78% for MVV and 79% for Willem II. Higher passing accuracy generally indicates a possession-based style with patient build-up through the thirds, while lower figures may suggest a more direct, counter-attacking approach with long balls and quick transitions.

Discipline

MVV's starters have collected 33 yellow cards this season, compared to 26 for Willem II. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of MVV's starting XI is 24.1 (youngest: L. Jashari (19), oldest: R. Klaasen (32)), while Willem II average 25.7 (youngest: A. Zarrouk (19), oldest: T. Verheydt (33)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

MVV's starters average 27 league appearances each, versus 29 for Willem II. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

MVV4-1-4-14-4-2Willem II
GKDEFMIDFWD
1Westerv.39Sy22Breugel.4Coomans26Kempen3Dicke38Klaasen18Jashari8Dessel11Verheij.9Braken1Hodl22Loon30Behounek4Hoogma24On7Doodeman8Twigt18Zarrouk20Allouchi9Haen28Verheydt

Substitutes

Coach: Edwin Hermans

Substitutes

Coach: John Stegeman

MVVPosition StrengthWillem II
6.73
Avg Rating
7.06
7.06Goalkeeper (1 v 1)7.40
0G 1A0G 0A
6.61Defender (4 v 4)7.01
2G 1A5G 6A
6.76Midfielder (5 v 4)7.05
9G 6A11G 22A
6.75Forward (1 v 2)6.99
7G 3A28G 7A
MVV4-1-4-1
1GoalkeeperS. Westerveld7.11A
39DefenderK. Sy6.5
22DefenderI. Breugelmans6.92G1A
4DefenderW. Coomans6.6
26DefenderM. van Kempen6.3
3MidfielderF. Dicke6.8
38MidfielderR. Klaasen7.02A
18MidfielderL. Jashari6.3
8MidfielderS. Van Dessel6.97G4A
11MidfielderT. Verheijen6.82G
9ForwardS. Braken6.87G3A
Willem II4-4-2
1GoalkeeperT. Didillon Hodl7.4
22DefenderP. van Loon6.91G2A
30DefenderR. Behounek7.32G1A
4DefenderJ. Hoogma7.12G2A
24DefenderN. Tjoe a On6.81A
7MidfielderN. Doodeman7.26G17A
8MidfielderC. Twigt7.32G2A
18MidfielderA. Zarrouk6.8
20MidfielderM. El Allouchi6.93G3A
9ForwardD. Haen7.018G4A
28ForwardT. Verheydt6.910G3A

Match Summary

Willem II defeated MVV 5:0. The match was played in Eerste Divisie 2025. Goals were scored by I. Breugelmans 17′ (o.g.), T. Verheydt 37′, T. Verheydt 52′, N. Doodeman 59′, M. El Allouchi 62′. 4 yellow cards were shown. MVV had 48% possession while Willem II held 52%. MVV had 8 shots (3 on target) compared to 17 (9 on target) for Willem II. MVV made 5 substitutions, Willem II made 5.

Rivalry since 2022

MVV vs Willem II Head to Head Results

5 stretnutí
MVV
1
wins
Drawn
2
Willem II
2
wins
Total goals
16 · 3.2/match
Both scored
4/5 · 80%
Over 2.5
3/5 · 60%

Recent Form

MVV

LDDLLL

Willem II

WWWWWW
Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 11 May 2026