Menu

Motor Lublin vs Zaglebie Lubin

Motor Lublin Arena, Lublin20 March 2026 at 19:30

Match Events

Motor Lublin
Zaglebie Lubin
Kick Off
Half Time
M. Ndiaye

assist: K. Czubak

52′
62′
J. DiazJ. Sypek
62′
S. KowalczykJ. Kolan
62′
A. RadwanskiL. Szabo
S. SamperJ. Labojko
68′
Fabio RonaldoB. van Hoeven
68′
F. LubereckiB. Ede
76′
76′
M. RegulaM. Mlinaric
76′
F. KocabaM. Kosidis
M. NdiayeT. Santos
86′
Full Time

Match Statistics

1Shots on Goal1
4Shots off Goal4
9Total Shots9
4Blocked Shots4
9Shots insidebox7
0Shots outsidebox2
13Fouls14
4Corner Kicks5
3Offsides2
47%Ball Possession53%
0Yellow Cards0
0Red Cards0
1Goalkeeper Saves0
285Total passes328
187Passes accurate234
66%Passes %71%
1.48expected_goals0.39
0goals_prevented0

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for Motor Lublin is 6.87, compared to 6.84 for Zaglebie Lubin. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. Motor Lublin's highest-rated starter is I. Brkic (7.22), while Zaglebie Lubin's best-rated player is D. Dabrowski (7.21).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of Motor Lublin have contributed 33 goals and 18 assists this season, led by K. Czubak (16G). Zaglebie Lubin's starters account for 14 goals and 18 assists, spearheaded by M. Regula (5G). Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

Motor Lublin deploy 4 defenders rated 6.64 on average, against Zaglebie Lubin's 4-man backline averaging 6.78. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

Motor Lublin field 5 midfielders averaging 6.97, versus Zaglebie Lubin's 5 rated 6.83. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

Motor Lublin start 1 forward(s) averaging 6.94, compared to 1 for Zaglebie Lubin averaging 6.79. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Passing & Build-Up

Passing accuracy averages 78% for Motor Lublin and 70% for Zaglebie Lubin. Higher passing accuracy generally indicates a possession-based style with patient build-up through the thirds, while lower figures may suggest a more direct, counter-attacking approach with long balls and quick transitions.

Discipline

Motor Lublin's starters have collected 38 yellow cards this season, compared to 32 for Zaglebie Lubin. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of Motor Lublin's starting XI is 26.8 (youngest: F. Luberecki (20), oldest: I. Brkic (30)), while Zaglebie Lubin average 27.0 (youngest: I. Orlikowski (19), oldest: J. Buric (38)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

Motor Lublin's starters average 26 league appearances each, versus 21 for Zaglebie Lubin. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

Motor Lublin4-1-4-14-2-3-1Zaglebie Lubin
GKDEFMIDFWD
1Brkic17Wojcik39Bartos3Matthys24Luberec.6Samper30Ndiaye7Rodrigu.68Wolski11Ronaldo9Czubak1Buric16Corluka31Orlikow.4Michals.35Lucic39Kocaba8Dabrows.18Radwans.7Kowalcz.27Diaz44Regula

Substitutes

Coach: Mateusz Stolarski

Substitutes

Coach: Leszek Ojrzynski

Motor LublinPosition StrengthZaglebie Lubin
6.87
Avg Rating
6.84
7.22Goalkeeper (1 v 1)7.18
0G 0A0G 0A
6.64Defender (4 v 4)6.78
0G 2A2G 3A
6.97Midfielder (5 v 5)6.83
17G 13A7G 12A
6.94Forward (1 v 1)6.79
16G 3A5G 3A
Motor Lublin4-1-4-1
1GoalkeeperI. Brkic7.2
17DefenderF. Wojcik6.7
39DefenderM. Bartos6.61A
3DefenderH. Matthys6.7
24DefenderF. Luberecki6.51A
6MidfielderS. Samper6.92A
30MidfielderM. Ndiaye6.98G2A
7MidfielderI. Rodrigues7.02G3A
68MidfielderB. Wolski7.24G3A
11MidfielderFabio Ronaldo6.93G3A
9ForwardK. Czubak6.916G3A
Zaglebie Lubin4-2-3-1
1GoalkeeperJ. Buric7.2
16DefenderJ. Corluka6.91G1A
31DefenderI. Orlikowski6.51A
4DefenderD. Michalski6.81G
35DefenderL. Lucic6.91A
39MidfielderF. Kocaba6.72G1A
8MidfielderD. Dabrowski7.23A
18MidfielderA. Radwanski6.84G6A
7MidfielderS. Kowalczyk6.6
27MidfielderJ. Diaz6.81G2A
44ForwardM. Regula6.85G3A

Match Summary

Motor Lublin defeated Zaglebie Lubin 1:0. The match was played in Ekstraklasa 2025. Goals were scored by M. Ndiaye 52′. Motor Lublin had 47% possession while Zaglebie Lubin held 53%. Motor Lublin had 9 shots (1 on target) compared to 9 (1 on target) for Zaglebie Lubin. Expected goals: Motor Lublin 1.48 — Zaglebie Lubin 0.39. Motor Lublin made 4 substitutions, Zaglebie Lubin made 5.

Rivalry since 2024

Motor Lublin vs Zaglebie Lubin Head to Head Results

3 stretnutí
Motor Lublin
2
wins
Drawn
1
Zaglebie Lubin
0
wins
Total goals
8 · 2.7/match
Both scored
2/3 · 67%
Over 2.5
2/3 · 67%

Recent Form

Motor Lublin

LLLDDW

Zaglebie Lubin

DLLWLL
Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 11 May 2026