Menu

Stromsgodset vs Molde

Marienlyst Stadion, Drammen24 September 2023 at 16:00
11
Away

Molde

Referee: M. Lien

Match Events

Stromsgodset
Molde
Kick Off
E. Melkersen

assist: T. Grøgaard

8′
39′
M. Eikrem
Half Time
46′
M. LinnesM. Løvik
46′
F. GulbrandsenV. Berisha
H. StenevikJ. Ekeland
74′
E. DansoK. Krasniqi
74′
A. LeifssonS. Hanssen
74′
74′
E. HestadM. Kaasa
74′
M. EikremE. Kitolano
E. AndersenJ. Therkelsen
82′
Kreshnik Krasniqi83′
E. MelkersenM. Mehnert
83′
84′
K. EriksenM. Grødem
Herman Stengel90+4′
90+4′Mathias Fjortoft Lovik
Full Time

Match Statistics

2Shots on Goal5
1Shots off Goal8
8Total Shots17
5Blocked Shots4
6Shots insidebox8
2Shots outsidebox9
13Fouls7
5Corner Kicks3
0Offsides1
37%Ball Possession63%
2Yellow Cards1
0Red Cards0
4Goalkeeper Saves1
355Total passes620
251Passes accurate527
71%Passes %85%
0.73expected_goals1.60

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for Stromsgodset is 6.88, compared to 7.15 for Molde. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. Stromsgodset's highest-rated starter is G. Valsvik (7.24), while Molde's best-rated player is M. Eikrem (7.70).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of Stromsgodset have contributed 7 goals and 6 assists this season, led by H. Stengel (3G). Molde's starters account for 18 goals and 26 assists, spearheaded by M. Eikrem (11G). Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

Stromsgodset deploy 5 defenders rated 6.94 on average, against Molde's 3-man backline averaging 6.95. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

Stromsgodset field 4 midfielders averaging 7.03, versus Molde's 5 rated 7.07. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

Stromsgodset start 1 forward(s) averaging 6.56, compared to 2 for Molde averaging 7.70. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Passing & Build-Up

Passing accuracy averages 51% for Stromsgodset and 81% for Molde. Higher passing accuracy generally indicates a possession-based style with patient build-up through the thirds, while lower figures may suggest a more direct, counter-attacking approach with long balls and quick transitions.

Discipline

Stromsgodset's starters have collected 8 yellow cards this season, compared to 20 for Molde. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of Stromsgodset's starting XI is 29.9 (youngest: E. Melkersen (23), oldest: L. Vilsvik (37)), while Molde average 30.7 (youngest: E. Breivik (25), oldest: M. Eikrem (35)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

Stromsgodset's starters average 16 league appearances each, versus 21 for Molde. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

Stromsgodset5-4-13-5-2Molde
GKDEFMIDFWD
1Myhra26Vilsvik5Sørmo71Valsvik2Leifsson4Grøgaard7Stenevik10Stengel20Danso23Andersen9Melkers.1Karlstr.19Haugan2Bjørnbak6Ellings.21Linnes5Hestad16Breivik20Eriksen28Haugen7Eikrem8Gulbran.

Substitutes

Coach: J. Isnes

Substitutes

Coach: E. Moe

StromsgodsetPosition StrengthMolde
6.88
Avg Rating
7.15
6.94Defender (5 v 3)6.95
4G 4A3G 2A
7.03Midfielder (4 v 5)7.07
3G 1A4G 16A
6.56Forward (1 v 2)7.70
0G 1A11G 8A
Stromsgodset5-4-1
1GoalkeeperV. Myhra
26DefenderL. Vilsvik6.92G3A
5DefenderB. Sørmo6.7
71DefenderG. Valsvik7.22G1A
2DefenderA. Leifsson
4DefenderT. Grøgaard
7MidfielderH. Stenevik
10MidfielderH. Stengel7.03G1A
20MidfielderE. Danso
23MidfielderE. Andersen
9ForwardE. Melkersen6.61A
Molde3-5-2
1GoalkeeperJ. Karlstrøm
19DefenderE. Haugan
2DefenderM. Bjørnbak6.91A
6DefenderM. Ellingsen7.03G1A
21MidfielderM. Linnes
5MidfielderE. Hestad7.04G10A
16MidfielderE. Breivik
20MidfielderK. Eriksen
28MidfielderK. Haugen7.16A
7ForwardM. Eikrem7.711G8A
8ForwardF. Gulbrandsen

Match Summary

Stromsgodset and Molde drew 1:1. The match was played in Eliteserien 2023. Goals were scored by E. Melkersen 8′, M. Eikrem 39′. 3 yellow cards were shown. Stromsgodset had 37% possession while Molde held 63%. Stromsgodset had 8 shots (2 on target) compared to 17 (5 on target) for Molde. Expected goals: Stromsgodset 0.73 — Molde 1.60. Stromsgodset made 5 substitutions, Molde made 5.

Rivalry since 2016

Stromsgodset vs Molde Head to Head Results

21 stretnutí
Stromsgodset
3
wins
Drawn
2
Molde
16
wins
Total goals
71 · 3.4/match
Both scored
8/21 · 38%
Over 2.5
16/21 · 76%

Recent Form

Stromsgodset

LLLLLL

Molde

WWWWLW
Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 11 May 2026