Menu

Stabaek vs Tromso

Nadderud Stadion, Bærum30 September 2023 at 14:00
01
Away

Tromso

Referee: C. Moen

Match Events

Stabaek
Tromso
Kick Off
Curtis Edwards16′
Kaloyan Kalinov Kostadinov19′
Half Time
K. PedersenO. Veum
46′
46′
F. WintherJ. Romsaas
50′
M. Traoré

assist: J. Gundersen

F. KrogstadM. Bakenga
59′
C. EdwardsF. Haugen
68′
70′
V. ErlienJ. Hjertø-Dahl
70′
M. TraoréL. Nordås
R. VingeK. Jelacic
82′
G. VettiL. Kjerrumgaard
82′
89′
Y. PaintsilE. Diouf
90+5′Jakob Napoleon Romsaas
90+1′
S. OpsahlA. Jenssen
Full Time

Match Statistics

1Shots on Goal5
7Shots off Goal4
11Total Shots13
3Blocked Shots4
8Shots insidebox9
3Shots outsidebox4
6Fouls8
4Corner Kicks2
1Offsides0
57%Ball Possession43%
2Yellow Cards1
0Red Cards0
4Goalkeeper Saves1
623Total passes488
531Passes accurate401
85%Passes %82%
0.70expected_goals2.76

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for Stabaek is 6.88, compared to 6.87 for Tromso. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. Stabaek's highest-rated starter is K. Pedersen (7.01), while Tromso's best-rated player is R. Jenssen (7.21).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of Stabaek have contributed 3 goals and 3 assists this season, led by R. Vinge (2G). Tromso's starters account for 12 goals and 11 assists, spearheaded by V. Erlien (9G). Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

Stabaek deploy 4 defenders rated 6.98 on average, against Tromso's 3-man backline averaging 6.76. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

Stabaek field 3 midfielders averaging —, versus Tromso's 5 rated 6.79. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

Stabaek start 3 forward(s) averaging 6.68, compared to 2 for Tromso averaging 7.14. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Passing & Build-Up

Passing accuracy averages 83% for Stabaek and 48% for Tromso. Higher passing accuracy generally indicates a possession-based style with patient build-up through the thirds, while lower figures may suggest a more direct, counter-attacking approach with long balls and quick transitions.

Discipline

Stabaek's starters have collected 3 yellow cards this season, compared to 8 for Tromso. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of Stabaek's starting XI is 26.2 (youngest: A. Andresen (20), oldest: K. Pedersen (32)), while Tromso average 31.7 (youngest: Y. Paintsil (26), oldest: C. Psyché (37)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

Stabaek's starters average 9 league appearances each, versus 22 for Tromso. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

Stabaek4-3-33-5-2Tromso
GKDEFMIDFWD
21Petters.15Ottesen2Pedersen3Næss20Andresen8Edwards18Vetti14Krogstad24Kostadi.19Kabran17Vinge1Haugaard4Gunders.28Psyché8Antonsen19Vesterl.22Opsahl11Jenssen7Winther17Paintsil15Erlien29Traoré

Substitutes

Coach: B. Bradley

Substitutes

Coach: G. Helstrup

StabaekPosition StrengthTromso
6.88
Avg Rating
6.87
Goalkeeper (1 v 1)6.85
0G 0A0G 0A
6.98Defender (4 v 3)6.76
1G 3A1G 0A
Midfielder (3 v 5)6.79
0G 0A2G 7A
6.68Forward (3 v 2)7.14
2G 0A9G 4A
Stabaek4-3-3
21GoalkeeperI. Pettersson
15DefenderS. Ottesen
2DefenderK. Pedersen7.0
3DefenderN. Næss7.01G3A
20DefenderA. Andresen
8MidfielderC. Edwards
18MidfielderG. Vetti
14MidfielderF. Krogstad
24ForwardK. Kostadinov
19ForwardK. Kabran
17ForwardR. Vinge6.72G
Tromso3-5-2
1GoalkeeperJ. Haugaard6.8
4DefenderJ. Gundersen
28DefenderC. Psyché
8DefenderK. Antonsen6.81G
19MidfielderN. Vesterlund
22MidfielderS. Opsahl
11MidfielderR. Jenssen7.22G7A
7MidfielderF. Winther
17MidfielderY. Paintsil6.4
15ForwardV. Erlien7.19G4A
29ForwardM. Traoré

Match Summary

Tromso defeated Stabaek 1:0. The match was played in Eliteserien 2023. Goals were scored by M. Traoré 50′. 3 yellow cards were shown. Stabaek had 57% possession while Tromso held 43%. Stabaek had 11 shots (1 on target) compared to 13 (5 on target) for Tromso. Expected goals: Stabaek 0.70 — Tromso 2.76. Stabaek made 5 substitutions, Tromso made 5.

Rivalry since 2016

Stabaek vs Tromso Head to Head Results

11 stretnutí
Stabaek
1
wins
Drawn
5
Tromso
5
wins
Total goals
24 · 2.2/match
Both scored
5/11 · 45%
Over 2.5
6/11 · 55%

Recent Form

Stabaek

LLLWWW

Tromso

WWLWWL
Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 11 May 2026