Menu

Sarpsborg 08 Ff vs Stabaek

Sarpsborg Stadion, Sarpsborg29 October 2023 at 16:00
Referee: J. Tennøy

Match Events

Sarpsborg 08 FF
Stabaek
Kick Off
R. Lundqvist

assist: J. Andersen

29′
Half Time
46′
O. Spiten-NysæterF. Krogstad
47′
S. Ottesen

assist: M. Bakenga

N. SandbergR. Zekhnini
65′
S. TibblingK. Opseth
65′
S. ChristiansenA. Hiim
73′
73′
F. HaugenK. Jelacic
74′
M. BakengaL. Kjerrumgaard
E. WichneP. Reinhardsen
76′
K. Opseth

assist: P. Reinhardsen

78′
84′
R. Vinge

assist: N. Walstad

Full Time

Match Statistics

7Shots on Goal4
6Shots off Goal5
19Total Shots10
6Blocked Shots1
13Shots insidebox3
6Shots outsidebox7
10Fouls6
8Corner Kicks1
3Offsides0
61%Ball Possession39%
0Yellow Cards0
0Red Cards0
2Goalkeeper Saves4
590Total passes392
491Passes accurate306
83%Passes %78%
2.56expected_goals0.55

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for Sarpsborg 08 FF is 7.12, compared to 6.88 for Stabaek. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. Sarpsborg 08 FF's highest-rated starter is F. Tebo Uchenna (7.39), while Stabaek's best-rated player is K. Pedersen (7.01).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of Sarpsborg 08 FF have contributed 2 goals and 6 assists this season, led by F. Tebo Uchenna (1G). Stabaek's starters account for 4 goals and 3 assists, spearheaded by R. Vinge (2G). Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

Sarpsborg 08 FF deploy 4 defenders rated 7.15 on average, against Stabaek's 4-man backline averaging 6.98. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

Sarpsborg 08 FF field 5 midfielders averaging 6.99, versus Stabaek's 3 rated —. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

Sarpsborg 08 FF start 1 forward(s) averaging —, compared to 3 for Stabaek averaging 6.68. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Passing & Build-Up

Passing accuracy averages 53% for Sarpsborg 08 FF and 83% for Stabaek. Higher passing accuracy generally indicates a possession-based style with patient build-up through the thirds, while lower figures may suggest a more direct, counter-attacking approach with long balls and quick transitions.

Discipline

Sarpsborg 08 FF's starters have collected 13 yellow cards this season, compared to 4 for Stabaek. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of Sarpsborg 08 FF's starting XI is 27.8 (youngest: S. Christiansen (24), oldest: S. Tibbling (31)), while Stabaek average 25.8 (youngest: O. Spiten-Nysæter (18), oldest: K. Pedersen (32)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

Sarpsborg 08 FF's starters average 19 league appearances each, versus 9 for Stabaek. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

Sarpsborg 08 FF4-2-3-14-3-3Stabaek
GKDEFMIDFWD
1Haug32Wichne4Utvik30Uchenna72Christi.8Andersen29Torp23Sandberg11Tibbling25Maigaard10Lundqvi.21Petters.15Ottesen2Pedersen3Næss11Walstad8Edwards7Haugen24Kostadi.17Vinge9Bakenga50Spiten-.

Substitutes

Coach: S. Billborn

Substitutes

Coach: B. Bradley

Sarpsborg 08 FFPosition StrengthStabaek
7.12
Avg Rating
6.88
7.15Defender (4 v 4)6.98
2G 3A1G 3A
6.99Midfielder (5 v 3)
0G 3A0G 0A
Forward (1 v 3)6.68
0G 0A3G 0A
Sarpsborg 08 FF4-2-3-1
1GoalkeeperK. Haug
32DefenderE. Wichne7.03A
4DefenderB. Utvik7.3
30DefenderF. Tebo Uchenna7.41G
72DefenderS. Christiansen6.91G
8MidfielderJ. Andersen
29MidfielderV. Torp
23MidfielderN. Sandberg7.03A
11MidfielderS. Tibbling
25MidfielderM. Maigaard
10ForwardR. Lundqvist
Stabaek4-3-3
21GoalkeeperI. Pettersson
15DefenderS. Ottesen
2DefenderK. Pedersen7.0
3DefenderN. Næss7.01G3A
11DefenderN. Walstad
8MidfielderC. Edwards
7MidfielderF. Haugen
24MidfielderK. Kostadinov
17ForwardR. Vinge6.72G
9ForwardM. Bakenga
50ForwardO. Spiten-Nysæter1G

Match Summary

Sarpsborg 08 FF and Stabaek drew 2:2. The match was played in Eliteserien 2023. Goals were scored by R. Lundqvist 29′, S. Ottesen 47′, K. Opseth 78′, R. Vinge 84′. Sarpsborg 08 FF had 61% possession while Stabaek held 39%. Sarpsborg 08 FF had 19 shots (7 on target) compared to 10 (4 on target) for Stabaek. Expected goals: Sarpsborg 08 FF 2.56 — Stabaek 0.55. Sarpsborg 08 FF made 4 substitutions, Stabaek made 3.

Rivalry since 2016

Sarpsborg 08 FF vs Stabaek Head to Head Results

15 stretnutí
Sarpsborg 08 FF
6
wins
Drawn
7
Stabaek
2
wins
Total goals
52 · 3.5/match
Both scored
12/15 · 80%
Over 2.5
11/15 · 73%

Recent Form

Sarpsborg 08 FF

LWWLLW

Stabaek

LLLWWW
Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 11 May 2026