Menu

Tromso vs Stromsgodset

Romssa Arena, Tromsø5 November 2023 at 18:15
Home

Tromso

01
Referee: S. Sinnes

Match Events

Tromso
Stromsgodset
Kick Off
29′Gustav Valsvik
Christophe Psyche45′
Half Time
57′Ari Leifsson
64′
M. MehnertH. Stenevik
J. RomsaasF. Winther
70′
70′
E. AndersenM. Farji
K. AntonsenI. Vådebu
78′
L. NordåsM. Traoré
78′
84′
M. Farji
Sakarias Opsahl90+8′
E. DioufY. Paintsil
90+3′
90+5′
E. MelkersenO. Enersen
Full Time

Match Statistics

4Shots on Goal3
9Shots off Goal1
18Total Shots6
5Blocked Shots2
8Shots insidebox2
10Shots outsidebox4
6Fouls13
7Corner Kicks4
0Offsides2
63%Ball Possession37%
2Yellow Cards2
0Red Cards0
2Goalkeeper Saves3
565Total passes336
487Passes accurate262
86%Passes %78%
1.52expected_goals0.37

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for Tromso is 6.93, compared to 6.84 for Stromsgodset. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. Tromso's highest-rated starter is R. Jenssen (7.21), while Stromsgodset's best-rated player is G. Valsvik (7.24).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of Tromso have contributed 13 goals and 13 assists this season, led by V. Erlien (9G). Stromsgodset's starters account for 12 goals and 10 assists, spearheaded by G. Valsvik (2G). Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

Tromso deploy 3 defenders rated 6.72 on average, against Stromsgodset's 3-man backline averaging 7.11. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

Tromso field 4 midfielders averaging 7.21, versus Stromsgodset's 4 rated 6.83. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

Tromso start 3 forward(s) averaging 7.03, compared to 3 for Stromsgodset averaging 6.60. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Passing & Build-Up

Passing accuracy averages 48% for Tromso and 46% for Stromsgodset. Higher passing accuracy generally indicates a possession-based style with patient build-up through the thirds, while lower figures may suggest a more direct, counter-attacking approach with long balls and quick transitions.

Discipline

Tromso's starters have collected 10 yellow cards this season, compared to 15 for Stromsgodset. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of Tromso's starting XI is 30.0 (youngest: J. Romsaas (21), oldest: C. Psyché (37)), while Stromsgodset average 27.9 (youngest: J. Therkelsen (22), oldest: L. Vilsvik (37)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

Tromso's starters average 21 league appearances each, versus 11 for Stromsgodset. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

Tromso3-4-33-4-3Stromsgodset
GKDEFMIDFWD
1Haugaard5Jenssen28Psyché8Antonsen19Vesterl.22Opsahl11Jenssen26Diouf15Erlien18Nordås10Romsaas1Myhra2Leifsson71Valsvik27Dahl26Vilsvik22Therkel.8Krasniqi17Tómasson77Mehnert9Melkers.23Andersen

Substitutes

Coach: G. Helstrup

Substitutes

Coach: J. Isnes

TromsoPosition StrengthStromsgodset
6.93
Avg Rating
6.84
6.85Goalkeeper (1 v 1)
0G 0A0G 0A
6.72Defender (3 v 3)7.11
1G 0A4G 4A
7.21Midfielder (4 v 4)6.83
2G 7A7G 3A
7.03Forward (3 v 3)6.60
10G 6A1G 3A
Tromso3-4-3
1GoalkeeperJ. Haugaard6.8
5DefenderA. Jenssen6.7
28DefenderC. Psyché
8DefenderK. Antonsen6.81G
19MidfielderN. Vesterlund
22MidfielderS. Opsahl
11MidfielderR. Jenssen7.22G7A
26MidfielderE. Diouf
15ForwardV. Erlien7.19G4A
18ForwardL. Nordås
10ForwardJ. Romsaas6.91G2A
Stromsgodset3-4-3
1GoalkeeperV. Myhra
2DefenderA. Leifsson
71DefenderG. Valsvik7.22G1A
27DefenderF. Dahl7.02G3A
26MidfielderL. Vilsvik6.92G3A
22MidfielderJ. Therkelsen6.92G
8MidfielderK. Krasniqi6.82G
17MidfielderL. Tómasson6.71G
77ForwardM. Mehnert6.61G2A
9ForwardE. Melkersen6.61A
23ForwardE. Andersen

Match Summary

Stromsgodset defeated Tromso 1:0. The match was played in Eliteserien 2023. Goals were scored by M. Farji 84′. 4 yellow cards were shown. Tromso had 63% possession while Stromsgodset held 37%. Tromso had 18 shots (4 on target) compared to 6 (3 on target) for Stromsgodset. Expected goals: Tromso 1.52 — Stromsgodset 0.37. Tromso made 4 substitutions, Stromsgodset made 3.

Rivalry since 2016

Tromso vs Stromsgodset Head to Head Results

18 stretnutí
Tromso
10
wins
Drawn
3
Stromsgodset
5
wins
Total goals
45 · 2.5/match
Both scored
10/18 · 56%
Over 2.5
7/18 · 39%

Recent Form

Tromso

WWLWWL

Stromsgodset

LLLLLL
Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 11 May 2026