Menu

Stromsgodset vs Sarpsborg 08 Ff

Marienlyst Stadion, Drammen21 September 2024 at 15:00
Referee: M. Grøtta

Match Events

Stromsgodset
Sarpsborg 08 FF
Kick Off
J. Therkelsen

assist: E. Andersen

6′
25′Niklas Sandberg
Penalty confirmed26′
VAR
H. Stengel

Penalty

27′
30′Stefan Johansen
31′
P. Reinhardsen

assist: S. Johansen

Half Time
46′
N. SandbergA. Sanyang
Nikolaj Möller49′
54′Menno Koch
E. AndersenE. Melkersen
65′
Gustav Valsvik69′
74′
S. GuðjohnsenJ. Inge Berget
74′
V. HalvorsenA. Diop
75′
E. WichneH. Åsheim
Herman Stengel79′
85′
S. JohansenM. Håheim-Elveseter
Full Time

Match Statistics

6Shots on Goal6
4Shots off Goal5
16Total Shots16
6Blocked Shots5
12Shots insidebox9
4Shots outsidebox7
15Fouls13
4Corner Kicks7
1Offsides0
32%Ball Possession68%
3Yellow Cards3
0Red Cards0
4Goalkeeper Saves4
266Total passes596
192Passes accurate504
72%Passes %85%
2.58expected_goals2.30
0goals_prevented0

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for Stromsgodset is 6.96, compared to 6.95 for Sarpsborg 08 FF. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. Stromsgodset's highest-rated starter is G. Valsvik (7.24), while Sarpsborg 08 FF's best-rated player is F. Tebo Uchenna (7.39).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of Stromsgodset have contributed 19 goals and 8 assists this season, led by J. Taaje (4G). Sarpsborg 08 FF's starters account for 8 goals and 11 assists, spearheaded by S. Guðjohnsen (3G). Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

Stromsgodset deploy 5 defenders rated 6.98 on average, against Sarpsborg 08 FF's 4-man backline averaging 7.11. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

Stromsgodset field 3 midfielders averaging 6.91, versus Sarpsborg 08 FF's 5 rated 6.88. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

Stromsgodset start 2 forward(s) averaging 6.87, compared to 1 for Sarpsborg 08 FF averaging 6.63. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Passing & Build-Up

Passing accuracy averages 46% for Stromsgodset and 51% for Sarpsborg 08 FF. Higher passing accuracy generally indicates a possession-based style with patient build-up through the thirds, while lower figures may suggest a more direct, counter-attacking approach with long balls and quick transitions.

Discipline

Stromsgodset's starters have collected 18 yellow cards this season, compared to 18 for Sarpsborg 08 FF. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of Stromsgodset's starting XI is 28.2 (youngest: J. Therkelsen (22), oldest: L. Vilsvik (37)), while Sarpsborg 08 FF average 26.8 (youngest: D. Job (20), oldest: S. Johansen (34)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

Stromsgodset's starters average 17 league appearances each, versus 12 for Sarpsborg 08 FF. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

Stromsgodset5-3-24-2-3-1Sarpsborg 08 FF
GKDEFMIDFWD
1Bråtveit26Vilsvik25Taaje71Valsvik27Dahl17Tómasson10Stengel8Krasniqi23Andersen22Therkel.7Möller13Eriksson32Wichne2Koch30Uchenna23Sandberg6Sher10Johansen20Reinhar.22Halvors.26Job19Guðjohn.

Substitutes

Coach: J. Isnes

Substitutes

Coach: C. Michelsen

StromsgodsetPosition StrengthSarpsborg 08 FF
6.96
Avg Rating
6.95
7.13Goalkeeper (1 v 1)
0G 0A0G 0A
6.98Defender (5 v 4)7.11
11G 7A1G 8A
6.91Midfielder (3 v 5)6.88
5G 1A4G 3A
6.87Forward (2 v 1)6.63
3G 0A3G 0A
Stromsgodset5-3-2
1GoalkeeperP. Kristian Bråtveit7.1
26DefenderL. Vilsvik6.92G3A
25DefenderJ. Taaje7.14G
71DefenderG. Valsvik7.22G1A
27DefenderF. Dahl7.02G3A
17DefenderL. Tómasson6.71G
10MidfielderH. Stengel7.03G1A
8MidfielderK. Krasniqi6.82G
23MidfielderE. Andersen
22ForwardJ. Therkelsen6.92G
7ForwardN. Möller6.81G
Sarpsborg 08 FF4-2-3-1
13GoalkeeperC. Eriksson
32DefenderE. Wichne7.03A
2DefenderM. Koch7.12A
30DefenderF. Tebo Uchenna7.41G
23DefenderN. Sandberg7.03A
6MidfielderA. Sher7.11A
10MidfielderS. Johansen
20MidfielderP. Reinhardsen6.82G1A
22MidfielderV. Halvorsen6.81G
26MidfielderD. Job6.71G1A
19ForwardS. Guðjohnsen6.63G

Match Summary

Stromsgodset defeated Sarpsborg 08 FF 2:1. The match was played in Eliteserien 2024. Goals were scored by J. Therkelsen 6′, H. Stengel 27′ (pen.), P. Reinhardsen 31′. 6 yellow cards were shown. Stromsgodset had 32% possession while Sarpsborg 08 FF held 68%. Stromsgodset had 16 shots (6 on target) compared to 16 (6 on target) for Sarpsborg 08 FF. Expected goals: Stromsgodset 2.58 — Sarpsborg 08 FF 2.30. Stromsgodset made 1 substitutions, Sarpsborg 08 FF made 5. VAR was involved: Penalty confirmed (Lars Christopher Vilsvik 26′).

Rivalry since 2016

Stromsgodset vs Sarpsborg 08 FF Head to Head Results

20 stretnutí
Stromsgodset
11
wins
Drawn
4
Sarpsborg 08 FF
5
wins
Total goals
63 · 3.1/match
Both scored
12/20 · 60%
Over 2.5
13/20 · 65%

Recent Form

Stromsgodset

LLLLLL

Sarpsborg 08 FF

LWWLLW
Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 11 May 2026