Menu

Montana vs Cska 1948

Ogosta Stadium, Montana6 February 2026 at 13:15
01
Referee: T. Kirov

Match Events

Montana
CSKA 1948
Kick Off
6′
BernaF. Krebs
20′
J. Soares

Own Goal

Half Time
I. KokonovK. Strinski
46′
K. IlievP. Ejike
46′
A. TungarovV. Sakor
61′
65′Yohann Magnin
D. Carmona SierraA. Todorov
73′
73′
J. MartinesG. Rusev
74′
A. IlievM. Diallo
Dimitar Burov76′
U. BaldeP. Andreev
79′
90′
B. SobreroM. Boychev
90′
E. FrancoP. Vitanov
Full Time

Match Statistics

1Shots on Goal3
5Shots off Goal2
8Total Shots6
2Blocked Shots1
1Shots insidebox5
7Shots outsidebox1
12Fouls11
4Corner Kicks6
0Offsides2
43%Ball Possession57%
1Yellow Cards2
0Red Cards0
3Goalkeeper Saves1
308Total passes539
216Passes accurate433
70%Passes %80%
0.38expected_goals1.34
0goals_prevented0

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for Montana is 6.69, compared to 6.86 for CSKA 1948. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. Montana's highest-rated starter is A. Tsingaras (6.97), while CSKA 1948's best-rated player is L. Dvali (7.25).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of Montana have contributed 6 goals and 2 assists this season, led by B. Dimitrov (4G). CSKA 1948's starters account for 8 goals and 3 assists, spearheaded by A. Iliev (4G). Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

Montana deploy 1 defenders rated 6.71 on average, against CSKA 1948's 4-man backline averaging 7.03. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

Montana field 6 midfielders averaging 6.79, versus CSKA 1948's 5 rated 6.69. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

Montana start 3 forward(s) averaging 6.59, compared to 1 for CSKA 1948 averaging 6.71. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Passing & Build-Up

Passing accuracy averages 73% for Montana and 80% for CSKA 1948. Higher passing accuracy generally indicates a possession-based style with patient build-up through the thirds, while lower figures may suggest a more direct, counter-attacking approach with long balls and quick transitions.

Discipline

Montana's starters have collected 19 yellow cards this season, compared to 22 for CSKA 1948. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of Montana's starting XI is 26.8 (youngest: B. Dimitrov (21), oldest: I. Kokonov (34)), while CSKA 1948 average 26.8 (youngest: D. Medina (23), oldest: A. Iliev (31)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

Montana's starters average 20 league appearances each, versus 19 for CSKA 1948. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

Montana3-4-34-1-4-1CSKA 1948
GKDEFMIDFWD
30Simeonov13Soares5Markov18Iliev16Sierra24Tsingar.23Tungarov14Burov17Kokonov7Dimitrov20Balde13Sheytan.2Medina88Traore21Dvali15Soltani8Magnin17Martines7Berna20Sobrero77Franco9Iliev

Substitutes

Coach: Akis Vavalis

Substitutes

Coach: Ivan Stoyanov

MontanaPosition StrengthCSKA 1948
6.69
Avg Rating
6.86
6.69Goalkeeper (1 v 1)6.82
0G 0A0G 0A
6.71Defender (1 v 4)7.03
1G 0A1G 2A
6.79Midfielder (6 v 5)6.69
0G 1A3G 1A
6.59Forward (3 v 1)6.71
5G 1A4G 0A
Montana3-4-3
30GoalkeeperV. Simeonov6.7
13DefenderJ. Soares6.71G
5MidfielderI. Markov
18MidfielderK. Iliev
16MidfielderD. Carmona Sierra
24MidfielderA. Tsingaras7.0
23MidfielderA. Tungarov6.71A
14MidfielderD. Burov6.8
17ForwardI. Kokonov6.51G
7ForwardB. Dimitrov6.54G1A
20ForwardU. Balde6.7
CSKA 19484-1-4-1
13GoalkeeperD. Sheytanov6.8
2DefenderD. Medina6.9
88DefenderA. Traore6.8
21DefenderL. Dvali7.31G2A
15DefenderF. Soltani7.1
8MidfielderY. Magnin6.9
17MidfielderJ. Martines6.41G
7MidfielderBerna
20MidfielderB. Sobrero
77MidfielderE. Franco6.82G1A
9ForwardA. Iliev6.74G

Match Summary

CSKA 1948 defeated Montana 1:0. The match was played in First League 2025. Goals were scored by J. Soares 20′ (o.g.). 3 yellow cards were shown. Montana had 43% possession while CSKA 1948 held 57%. Montana had 8 shots (1 on target) compared to 6 (3 on target) for CSKA 1948. Expected goals: Montana 0.38 — CSKA 1948 1.34. Montana made 5 substitutions, CSKA 1948 made 5.

Rivalry since 2018

Montana vs CSKA 1948 Head to Head Results

10 stretnutí
Montana
2
wins
Drawn
2
CSKA 1948
6
wins
Total goals
20 · 2.0/match
Both scored
4/10 · 40%
Over 2.5
3/10 · 30%

Recent Form

Montana

DDWDLL

CSKA 1948

LWWWLW
Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 11 May 2026