Menu

Slavia Sofia vs Botev Vratsa

Stadion Aleksandar Shalamanov, Sofia20 July 2025 at 17:00
Referee: Volen Chinkov

Match Events

Slavia Sofia
Botev Vratsa
Kick Off
14′
M. Petkov

assist: V. Naydenov

Jordan Semedo Varela20′
24′
A. Kabashi

assist: M. Smolenski

Half Time
R. Raychev

assist: Y. Guermouche

50′
R. Raychev

assist: Y. Guermouche

54′
Levi Ntumba57′
57′Martin Petkov
58′Dimitar Evtimov
D. AleksandrovI. Andonov
60′
Ivan Minchev66′
I. MinchevM. Dosso
78′
78′
V. NaydenovA. Souda
78′
B. PenchevM. Dichev
79′Arian Kabashi
Yanis Guermouche80′
83′Martin Smolenski
R. RaychevV. Medved
83′
Y. GuermoucheK. Balov
83′
E. StoevM. Miletic
83′
86′
M. SmolenskiM. Boukassi
Trần Thành Trung90+7′
90+8′Aymen Souda
90+3′
A. StoyanovM. S. Bachev
Full Time

Match Statistics

3Shots on Goal4
7Shots off Goal2
16Total Shots7
4Blocked Shots1
8Shots insidebox5
8Shots outsidebox2
13Fouls13
3Corner Kicks8
0Offsides1
61%Ball Possession39%
4Yellow Cards4
1Red Cards1
2Goalkeeper Saves1
444Total passes289
376Passes accurate217
85%Passes %75%
1.91expected_goals0.88
0goals_prevented0

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for Slavia Sofia is 6.83, compared to 6.74 for Botev Vratsa. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. Slavia Sofia's highest-rated starter is L. Ntumba (7.50), while Botev Vratsa's best-rated player is D. Evtimov (6.98).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of Slavia Sofia have contributed 16 goals and 8 assists this season, led by Y. Guermouche (5G). Botev Vratsa's starters account for 9 goals and 5 assists, spearheaded by M. Petkov (3G). Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

Slavia Sofia deploy 4 defenders rated 6.77 on average, against Botev Vratsa's 4-man backline averaging 6.74. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

Slavia Sofia field 3 midfielders averaging 6.80, versus Botev Vratsa's 5 rated 6.70. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

Slavia Sofia start 3 forward(s) averaging 6.71, compared to 1 for Botev Vratsa averaging 6.77. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Passing & Build-Up

Passing accuracy averages 78% for Slavia Sofia and 73% for Botev Vratsa. Higher passing accuracy generally indicates a possession-based style with patient build-up through the thirds, while lower figures may suggest a more direct, counter-attacking approach with long balls and quick transitions.

Discipline

Slavia Sofia's starters have collected 27 yellow cards this season, compared to 39 for Botev Vratsa. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of Slavia Sofia's starting XI is 25.0 (youngest: Nguyen Do Chung (20), oldest: I. Minchev (34)), while Botev Vratsa average 26.7 (youngest: A. Stoyanov (20), oldest: D. Genov (36)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

Slavia Sofia's starters average 22 league appearances each, versus 22 for Botev Vratsa. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

Slavia SofiaPosition StrengthBotev Vratsa
6.83
Avg Rating
6.74
7.50Goalkeeper (1 v 1)6.98
0G 0A0G 0A
6.77Defender (4 v 4)6.74
5G 3A2G 0A
6.80Midfielder (3 v 5)6.70
3G 4A4G 4A
6.71Forward (3 v 1)6.77
8G 1A3G 1A
Slavia Sofia
12GoalkeeperL. Ntumba7.5
77DefenderE. Stoev6.84G2A
6DefenderM. Georgiev7.01A
24DefenderL. Marin6.81G
20DefenderJ. Semedo6.5
19MidfielderNguyen Do Chung6.7
71MidfielderK. Stoyanov6.6
73MidfielderI. Minchev7.13G4A
7ForwardD. Aleksandrov6.5
10ForwardY. Guermouche7.05G1A
9ForwardR. Raychev6.73G
Botev Vratsa
25GoalkeeperD. Evtimov7.0
10DefenderS. Georgiev6.2
4DefenderA. Kabashi7.01G
36DefenderM. Stoev6.91G
11DefenderM. Achkov6.9
7MidfielderB. Penchev6.4
8MidfielderA. Stoyanov6.71G
97MidfielderV. Naydenov6.72A
24MidfielderM. Smolenski6.92G1A
9MidfielderD. Genov6.81G1A
79ForwardM. Petkov6.83G1A

Match Summary

Slavia Sofia and Botev Vratsa drew 2:2. The match was played in First League 2025. Goals were scored by M. Petkov 14′, A. Kabashi 24′, R. Raychev 50′, R. Raychev 54′. 8 yellow cards were shown, 2 red cards. Slavia Sofia had 61% possession while Botev Vratsa held 39%. Slavia Sofia had 16 shots (3 on target) compared to 7 (4 on target) for Botev Vratsa. Expected goals: Slavia Sofia 1.91 — Botev Vratsa 0.88. Slavia Sofia made 5 substitutions, Botev Vratsa made 4.

Rivalry since 2018

Slavia Sofia vs Botev Vratsa Head to Head Results

22 stretnutí
Slavia Sofia
9
wins
Drawn
5
Botev Vratsa
8
wins
Total goals
58 · 2.6/match
Both scored
12/22 · 55%
Over 2.5
10/22 · 45%

Recent Form

Slavia Sofia

LDDLWL

Botev Vratsa

DWDWLD
Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 11 May 2026