Menu

Verl vs Stuttgart Ii

Full Time

3. Liga · Season 2025

Sportclub Arena, Verl1 February 2026 at 15:30

Match Events

Verl
Stuttgart II
Kick Off
38′Dominik Nothnagel
Dennis Waidner45′
45+2′Dominik Nothnagel
45+2′Dominik Nothnagel
Half Time
46′
N. SessaM. Herwerth
Joshua Eze48′
M. Worner

assist: N. Kijewski

56′
M. WornerJ. Arweiler
57′
J. EzeA. Foti
57′
J. Arweiler

assist: B. Taz

59′
60′
J. DiehlA. Groiss
60′
T. KohlerJ. Luers
T. Gayret
61′
66′Mirza Ćatović
B. Taz

Penalty

68′
69′
N. DarvichL. Penna
D. WaidnerJ. Stark
71′
N. KijewskiM. Stocker
71′
B. TazF. Wessig
76′
79′
M. Ouro-TagbaN. Jatta
Timur Gayret90+4′
Full Time

Match Statistics

9Shots on Goal2
1Shots off Goal4
13Total Shots11
3Blocked Shots5
9Shots insidebox7
4Shots outsidebox4
14Fouls13
6Corner Kicks4
1Offsides3
65%Ball Possession35%
3Yellow Cards4
0Red Cards1
2Goalkeeper Saves5
637Total passes237
565Passes accurate185
89%Passes %78%
2.67expected_goals1.47
0goals_prevented0

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for Verl is 7.11, compared to 6.95 for Stuttgart II. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. Verl's highest-rated starter is B. Taz (7.96), while Stuttgart II's best-rated player is F. Hellstern (7.38).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of Verl have contributed 36 goals and 34 assists this season, led by B. Taz (13G). Stuttgart II's starters account for 17 goals and 11 assists, spearheaded by N. Darvich (6G). Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

Verl deploy 3 defenders rated 7.06 on average, against Stuttgart II's 4-man backline averaging 6.79. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

Verl field 6 midfielders averaging 7.02, versus Stuttgart II's 5 rated 7.00. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

Verl start 1 forward(s) averaging 7.96, compared to 1 for Stuttgart II averaging 6.89. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Passing & Build-Up

Passing accuracy averages 84% for Verl and 81% for Stuttgart II. Higher passing accuracy generally indicates a possession-based style with patient build-up through the thirds, while lower figures may suggest a more direct, counter-attacking approach with long balls and quick transitions.

Discipline

Verl's starters have collected 39 yellow cards this season, compared to 44 for Stuttgart II. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of Verl's starting XI is 23.8 (youngest: M. Worner (21), oldest: N. Kijewski (29)), while Stuttgart II average 21.4 (youngest: F. Hellstern (18), oldest: D. Nothnagel (31)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

Verl's starters average 32 league appearances each, versus 27 for Stuttgart II. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

Verl4-1-4-14-2-3-1Stuttgart II
GKDEFMIDFWD
1Schulze20Mhamdi5Ens34Otto19Kijewski30Gayret11Worner6Eze8Waidner23Besio10Taz1Hellste.24Olivier13Kohler29Nothnag.16Meyer23Spalt5Catovic31Darvich10Sessa26Diehl27Ouro-Ta.

Substitutes

Coach: Tobias Strobl

Substitutes

Coach: Nico Willig

VerlPosition StrengthStuttgart II
7.11
Avg Rating
6.95
6.90Goalkeeper (1 v 1)7.38
0G 0A0G 0A
7.06Defender (3 v 4)6.79
7G 7A1G 4A
7.02Midfielder (6 v 5)7.00
16G 14A12G 7A
7.96Forward (1 v 1)6.89
13G 13A4G 0A
Verl4-1-4-1
1GoalkeeperP. Schulze6.9
20DefenderO. Mhamdi7.25G4A
34DefenderF. Otto7.11G
19DefenderN. Kijewski6.91G3A
5MidfielderM. Ens
30MidfielderT. Gayret7.43G4A
11MidfielderM. Worner6.72G3A
6MidfielderJ. Eze6.71G2A
8MidfielderD. Waidner6.92A
23MidfielderA. Besio7.410G3A
10ForwardB. Taz8.013G13A
Stuttgart II4-2-3-1
1GoalkeeperF. Hellstern7.4
24DefenderC. Olivier6.82A
13DefenderT. Kohler6.4
29DefenderD. Nothnagel6.91G
16DefenderL. Meyer7.02A
23MidfielderY. Spalt6.6
5MidfielderM. Catovic6.9
31MidfielderN. Darvich7.36G2A
10MidfielderN. Sessa7.34G3A
26MidfielderJ. Diehl7.02G2A
27ForwardM. Ouro-Tagba6.94G

Match Summary

Verl defeated Stuttgart II 4:0. The match was played in 3. Liga 2025. Goals were scored by M. Worner 56′, J. Arweiler 59′, T. Gayret 61′, B. Taz 68′ (pen.). 7 yellow cards were shown, 1 red cards. Verl had 65% possession while Stuttgart II held 35%. Verl had 13 shots (9 on target) compared to 11 (2 on target) for Stuttgart II. Expected goals: Verl 2.67 — Stuttgart II 1.47. Verl made 5 substitutions, Stuttgart II made 5.

Rivalry since 2024

Verl vs Stuttgart II Head to Head Results

3 stretnutí
Verl
0
wins
Drawn
3
Stuttgart II
0
wins
Total goals
8 · 2.7/match
Both scored
3/3 · 100%
Over 2.5
1/3 · 33%

Recent Form

Verl

WLWDLL

Stuttgart II

WLDLDW

Match Prediction

Verl

45%

Home win

 

45%

Draw

Stuttgart II

10%

Away win

Model advice

Winner : Verl

67%Form33%
71%Attack29%
60%Defence40%
50%Head-to-head50%
Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 11 May 2026