Menu

Hnk Gorica vs Hnk Rijeka

Full Time

HNL · Season 2025

Gradski stadion Velika Gorica, Velika Gorica22 March 2026 at 16:45
Referee: Duje Strukan

Match Events

HNK Gorica
HNK Rijeka
Kick Off
A. Erceg

assist: I. Pozo

12′
Half Time
46′
S. VignatoA. Gojak
B. Bogojevic

assist: J. Prsir

52′
56′
T. MorchiladzeT. Dantas
56′
B. PavicD. Adu Adjei
Penalty confirmed65′
VAR
B. Bogojevic

assist: M. Cabraja

70′
71′
D. LegboN. Bodetic
J. PrsirT. Epailly
72′
72′
T. FrukG. Rukavina
B. Bogojevic

assist: T. Epailly

76′
Jakov Filipović79′
83′Gabriel Rukavina
B. BogojevicL. Vrzic
84′
D. PavicicS. Kucis
84′
86′Alfonso Barco
A. ErcegM. Gashi
90+1′
I. PozoO. Bakic
90+2′
Full Time

Match Statistics

6Shots on Goal3
3Shots off Goal6
10Total Shots11
1Blocked Shots2
9Shots insidebox7
1Shots outsidebox4
10Fouls15
1Corner Kicks5
1Offsides0
43%Ball Possession57%
1Yellow Cards2
0Red Cards0
3Goalkeeper Saves2
348Total passes450
265Passes accurate376
76%Passes %84%
2.04expected_goals0.36
0goals_prevented0

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for HNK Gorica is 6.91, compared to 6.75 for HNK Rijeka. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. HNK Gorica's highest-rated starter is Iker Pozo (7.30), while HNK Rijeka's best-rated player is Toni Fruk (7.08).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of HNK Gorica have contributed 31 goals and 21 assists this season, led by Jurica Pršir (7G). HNK Rijeka's starters account for 17 goals and 5 assists, spearheaded by Toni Fruk (11G). Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

HNK Gorica deploy 3 defenders rated 6.92 on average, against HNK Rijeka's 3-man backline averaging 6.72. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

HNK Gorica field 4 midfielders averaging 7.05, versus HNK Rijeka's 4 rated 6.83. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

HNK Gorica start 3 forward(s) averaging 6.73, compared to 3 for HNK Rijeka averaging 6.65. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Passing & Build-Up

Passing accuracy averages 79% for HNK Gorica and 79% for HNK Rijeka. Higher passing accuracy generally indicates a possession-based style with patient build-up through the thirds, while lower figures may suggest a more direct, counter-attacking approach with long balls and quick transitions.

Discipline

HNK Gorica's starters have collected 50 yellow cards this season, compared to 30 for HNK Rijeka. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of HNK Gorica's starting XI is 27.6 (youngest: Ante Kavelj (20), oldest: Ante Erceg (36)), while HNK Rijeka average 24.5 (youngest: Branko Pavić (19), oldest: Ante Majstorović (32)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

HNK Gorica's starters average 28 league appearances each, versus 19 for HNK Rijeka. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

HNK Gorica3-4-2-13-1-4-2HNK Rijeka
GKDEFMIDFWD
71Matijaš4Filipov.45Perić19Čabraja22Trontelj8Pozo36Kavelj25Bogojev.10Pršir24Pavičić50Erceg13Zlomisl.45Majstor.55Barco51Husić66Pavić23Lasickas19Vignato7Morchil.24Legbo77Jurić10Fruk

Substitutes

Coach: Mario Carevic

Substitutes

Coach: Victor Sanchez

HNK GoricaPosition StrengthHNK Rijeka
6.91
Avg Rating
6.75
6.81Goalkeeper (1 v 1)6.83
0G 0A0G 0A
6.92Defender (3 v 3)6.72
3G 4A1G 1A
7.05Midfielder (4 v 4)6.83
13G 13A11G 3A
6.73Forward (3 v 3)6.65
15G 4A5G 1A
HNK Gorica3-4-2-1
71GoalkeeperDavor Matijaš6.8
4DefenderJakov Filipović6.82G
45DefenderStefan Perić6.8
19DefenderMarijan Čabraja7.21G4A
22MidfielderŽan Trontelj7.03G3A
8MidfielderIker Pozo7.34G5A
36MidfielderAnte Kavelj6.93G2A
25MidfielderBruno Bogojević7.03G3A
10ForwardJurica Pršir6.97G3A
24ForwardDomagoj Pavičić6.83G1A
50ForwardAnte Erceg6.55G
HNK Rijeka3-1-4-2
13GoalkeeperMartin Zlomislić6.8
45DefenderAnte Majstorović7.0
55DefenderAlfonso Barco6.5
51DefenderAnel Husić6.71G1A
66MidfielderBranko Pavić6.9
23MidfielderJustas Lasickas6.71A
24MidfielderChristian Ouguehi Legbo6.6
10MidfielderToni Fruk7.111G2A
19ForwardSamuele Vignato6.81G
7ForwardTornike Morchiladze6.5
77ForwardAnte Matej Jurić6.74G1A

Match Summary

HNK Gorica defeated HNK Rijeka 4:0. The match was played in HNL 2025. Goals were scored by A. Erceg 12′, B. Bogojevic 52′, B. Bogojevic 70′, B. Bogojevic 76′. 3 yellow cards were shown. HNK Gorica had 43% possession while HNK Rijeka held 57%. HNK Gorica had 10 shots (6 on target) compared to 11 (3 on target) for HNK Rijeka. Expected goals: HNK Gorica 2.04 — HNK Rijeka 0.36. HNK Gorica made 5 substitutions, HNK Rijeka made 5. VAR was involved: Penalty confirmed (Ante Erceg 65′).

Rivalry since 2018

HNK Gorica vs HNK Rijeka Head to Head Results

31 stretnutí
HNK Gorica
10
wins
Drawn
5
HNK Rijeka
16
wins
Total goals
71 · 2.3/match
Both scored
12/31 · 39%
Over 2.5
12/31 · 39%

Recent Form

HNK Gorica

LWWLLL

HNK Rijeka

LWWDLD
Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 11 May 2026