Menu

Gillingham vs Wrexham

Priestfield Stadium, Gillingham, Kent24 February 2024 at 15:00
10
Referee: S. Simpson

Match Events

Gillingham
Wrexham
Kick Off
Half Time
T. Dieng
54′
69′Elliot Lee
69′
J. MarriottP. Mullin
J. WilliamsR. McKenzie
76′
M. ClarkS. Malone
77′
A. NadesanJ. Clarke
77′
77′
J. TunnicliffeL. Young
77′
R. BarnettL. Bolton
78′
S. FletcherS. Dalby
78′
J. MendyJ. Davies
81′Luke Bolton
Full Time

Match Statistics

5Shots on Goal3
4Shots off Goal6
14Total Shots16
5Blocked Shots7
8Shots insidebox11
6Shots outsidebox5
10Fouls8
7Corner Kicks11
0Offsides0
42%Ball Possession58%
0Yellow Cards2
0Red Cards0
3Goalkeeper Saves4
301Total passes422
211Passes accurate322
70%Passes %76%
0expected_goals0

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for Gillingham is 6.81, compared to 6.87 for Wrexham. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. Gillingham's highest-rated starter is R. Hutton (6.88), while Wrexham's best-rated player is E. Lee (7.30).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of Gillingham have contributed 6 goals and 11 assists this season, led by M. Clark (3G). Wrexham's starters account for 4 goals and 7 assists, spearheaded by M. Cleworth (3G). Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

Gillingham deploy 5 defenders rated 6.84 on average, against Wrexham's 5-man backline averaging 6.76. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

Gillingham field 3 midfielders averaging 6.72, versus Wrexham's 3 rated 7.04. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

Gillingham start 2 forward(s) averaging —, compared to 2 for Wrexham averaging 6.90. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Passing & Build-Up

Passing accuracy averages 63% for Gillingham and 79% for Wrexham. Higher passing accuracy generally indicates a possession-based style with patient build-up through the thirds, while lower figures may suggest a more direct, counter-attacking approach with long balls and quick transitions.

Discipline

Gillingham's starters have collected 22 yellow cards this season, compared to 10 for Wrexham. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of Gillingham's starting XI is 29.4 (youngest: S. Ogie (24), oldest: G. Morris (42)), while Wrexham average 28.8 (youngest: M. Cleworth (23), oldest: J. McClean (36)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

Gillingham's starters average 28 league appearances each, versus 14 for Wrexham. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

Gillingham5-3-25-3-2Wrexham
GKDEFMIDFWD
1Morris24Hutton4Masters.5Ehmer22Ogie3Clark38Dieng18Coleman8Williams10Nadesan12Hawkins33Okonkwo29Barnett32Cleworth15O'Conne.6Tunnicl.19Mendy23McClean20Cannon38Lee26Fletcher11Marriott

Substitutes

Coach: S. Clemence

Substitutes

Coach: P. Parkinson

GillinghamPosition StrengthWrexham
6.81
Avg Rating
6.87
6.87Goalkeeper (1 v 1)6.92
0G 1A0G 0A
6.84Defender (5 v 5)6.76
5G 9A3G 4A
6.72Midfielder (3 v 3)7.04
1G 1A1G 3A
Forward (2 v 2)6.90
0G 0A0G 0A
Gillingham5-3-2
1GoalkeeperG. Morris6.91A
24DefenderR. Hutton6.93A
4DefenderC. Masterson6.82G
5DefenderM. Ehmer
22DefenderS. Ogie6.8
3DefenderM. Clark6.93G6A
38MidfielderT. Dieng
18MidfielderE. Coleman6.91A
8MidfielderJ. Williams6.61G
10ForwardA. Nadesan
12ForwardO. Hawkins
Wrexham5-3-2
33GoalkeeperA. Okonkwo6.9
29DefenderR. Barnett6.7
32DefenderM. Cleworth6.93G4A
15DefenderE. O'Connell6.6
6DefenderJ. Tunnicliffe
19DefenderJ. Mendy6.9
23MidfielderJ. McClean6.82A
20MidfielderA. Cannon
38MidfielderE. Lee7.31G1A
26ForwardS. Fletcher
11ForwardJ. Marriott6.9

Match Summary

Gillingham defeated Wrexham 1:0. The match was played in League Two 2023. Goals were scored by T. Dieng 54′. 2 yellow cards were shown. Gillingham had 42% possession while Wrexham held 58%. Gillingham had 14 shots (5 on target) compared to 16 (3 on target) for Wrexham. Gillingham made 3 substitutions, Wrexham made 5.

Rivalry since 2023

Gillingham vs Wrexham Head to Head Results

1 stretnutí
Gillingham
0
wins
Drawn
0
Wrexham
1
wins
Total goals
2 · 2.0/match
Both scored
0/1 · 0%
Over 2.5
0/1 · 0%

Recent Meetings

Highest-scoring game: 20 v 2023All 1 meetings

Recent Form

Gillingham

WLLLDW

Wrexham

DLWWLL

Betting Odds & Historical Data

Opening pre-match odds recorded for this fixture at the time it was played. These are historical figures for analytical reference only and do not reflect any current market.

Historical data only — not for betting

This data is sourced from football-data.co.uk and covers historical match results and pre-match odds. These figures do not represent current or live odds and cannot be used for placing bets. Betting is not possible on this website. Provided for analytical and research purposes only.

Head-to-Head Record

Even record

Historical results between these two teams — showing who has dominated this fixture and whether the current odds reflect that pattern.

Gillingham1wins
0draws2 meetings
Wrexham1wins

Goals in This Fixture

How many goals these two teams typically produce when they meet, based on their historical encounters.

1.5

Average goals per game

0%

Games with 3+ goals

0%

Both teams scored

Potential Betting Value Detected

Historical win rate (100%) differs significantly from the market-implied probability (34%) — the odds may underestimate Gillingham.

Market Summary

Margin: 5.6%

Implied win probabilities calculated from pre-match odds across multiple sources. A higher percentage means the market considered that outcome more likely. Compare these against your own assessment to spot potential value.

Implied Probability

Home 35.8%Draw 30.4%Away 39.4%

Odds Range

1X2
Min2.703.252.45
Max2.883.322.66
Over 2.5: 49.3%Under 2.5: 54.6%
Market favourite: · Even contest

Market Consensus

Professional markets (sharp bookmakers) reflect sharp money and are harder to beat. Public markets are softer. When the two disagree significantly (highlighted in amber), it may indicate a mispriced line worth investigating.

1X2
Professional market34.4%29.2%36.4%
Public market33.1%28.9%38.1%
Δ1.4%0.3%1.7%

Gillingham vs Wrexham — margin-removed probabilities

Result vs. Market

Gillingham
Result vs. Market: Wrexham (39%)

Result differed from market prediction

Match Statistics

Actual in-game statistics recorded for this match. Shots on target is a strong indicator of attacking pressure and correlates well with expected goals.

GillinghamHalf-time:00Wrexham
14Shots16
5Shots on target3

Head-to-Head History

Historical results between these two teams. Bold odds show which outcome was backed by the market — compare against the actual result to assess predictability of this fixture over time.

DateHomeScoreAwayAvg. odds
24/02/24Gillingham1–0Wrexham2.80/3.29/2.54
11/11/23Wrexham2–0Gillingham1.61/4.09/5.18

Home Record / Away Record

Aggregated season statistics from all available historical data. Use these to assess each team's overall form, scoring frequency, and tendency for high-scoring matches.

Home Record: Gillingham

W 140D 106L 122
Over 2.540
Goals scored446

Away Record: Wrexham

W 64D 46L 74
Over 2.547
Goals scored231

Data: football-data.co.uk

Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 11 May 2026