Menu

Doncaster vs Wrexham

Eco-Power Stadium, Doncaster, South Yorkshire2 April 2024 at 19:45
10
Referee: C. Breakspear

Match Events

Doncaster
Wrexham
Kick Off
James Maxwell35′
O. Bailey

assist: J. Maxwell

44′
Half Time
46′
L. BoltonR. Barnett
60′William Boyle
61′
O. PalmerS. Fletcher
61′
W. BoyleG. Evans
M. BiamouJ. Ironside
68′
71′Paul Mullin
Jamie Sterry74′
H. BigginsT. Rowe
78′
Joe Ironside84′
84′
E. OConnellS. Dalby
M. CraigZ. Westbrooke
86′
R. WoodJ. McGrath
90+6′
90+3′
M. CleworthB. Tozer
Full Time

Match Statistics

6Shots on Goal1
4Shots off Goal7
13Total Shots15
3Blocked Shots7
9Shots insidebox8
4Shots outsidebox7
10Fouls11
4Corner Kicks5
0Offsides2
50%Ball Possession50%
3Yellow Cards2
0Red Cards0
1Goalkeeper Saves4
397Total passes389
288Passes accurate298
73%Passes %77%
0expected_goals0

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for Doncaster is 6.80, compared to 7.35 for Wrexham. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. Doncaster's highest-rated starter is O. Bailey (7.02), while Wrexham's best-rated player is O. Palmer (9.60).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of Doncaster have contributed 23 goals and 16 assists this season, led by O. Bailey (13G). Wrexham's starters account for 6 goals and 7 assists, spearheaded by M. Cleworth (3G). Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

Doncaster deploy 4 defenders rated 6.79 on average, against Wrexham's 5-man backline averaging 6.76. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

Doncaster field 5 midfielders averaging 6.88, versus Wrexham's 3 rated 7.30. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

Doncaster start 1 forward(s) averaging —, compared to 2 for Wrexham averaging 9.60. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Passing & Build-Up

Passing accuracy averages 67% for Doncaster and 76% for Wrexham. Higher passing accuracy generally indicates a possession-based style with patient build-up through the thirds, while lower figures may suggest a more direct, counter-attacking approach with long balls and quick transitions.

Discipline

Doncaster's starters have collected 24 yellow cards this season, compared to 10 for Wrexham. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of Doncaster's starting XI is 26.3 (youngest: T. Lo-Tutala (22), oldest: J. Sterry (30)), while Wrexham average 29.0 (youngest: M. Cleworth (23), oldest: J. McClean (36)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

Doncaster's starters average 31 league appearances each, versus 15 for Wrexham. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

Doncaster4-2-3-15-3-2Wrexham
GKDEFMIDFWD
15Lo-Tuta.2Sterry5Olowu6Wood3Maxwell17Bailey37Craig7Molyneux14Biggins47Adelakun36Biamou33Okonkwo17Bolton32Cleworth15O'Conne.25Boyle23McClean20Cannon22O'Connor38Lee9Palmer10Mullin

Substitutes

Coach: G. McCann

Substitutes

Coach: P. Parkinson

DoncasterPosition StrengthWrexham
6.80
Avg Rating
7.35
6.59Goalkeeper (1 v 1)6.92
0G 0A0G 0A
6.79Defender (4 v 5)6.76
0G 3A3G 6A
6.88Midfielder (5 v 3)7.30
23G 13A1G 1A
Forward (1 v 2)9.60
0G 0A2G 0A
Doncaster4-2-3-1
15GoalkeeperT. Lo-Tutala6.6
2DefenderJ. Sterry6.71A
5DefenderJ. Olowu
6DefenderR. Wood
3DefenderJ. Maxwell6.82A
17MidfielderO. Bailey7.013G4A
37MidfielderM. Craig
7MidfielderL. Molyneux6.88G7A
14MidfielderH. Biggins
47MidfielderH. Adelakun6.82G2A
36ForwardM. Biamou
Wrexham5-3-2
33GoalkeeperA. Okonkwo6.9
17DefenderL. Bolton
32DefenderM. Cleworth6.93G4A
15DefenderE. O'Connell6.6
25DefenderW. Boyle
23DefenderJ. McClean6.82A
20MidfielderA. Cannon
22MidfielderT. O'Connor
38MidfielderE. Lee7.31G1A
9ForwardO. Palmer9.62G
10ForwardP. Mullin

Match Summary

Doncaster defeated Wrexham 1:0. The match was played in League Two 2023. Goals were scored by O. Bailey 44′. 5 yellow cards were shown. Doncaster had 50% possession while Wrexham held 50%. Doncaster had 13 shots (6 on target) compared to 15 (1 on target) for Wrexham. Doncaster made 4 substitutions, Wrexham made 5.

Rivalry since 2023

Doncaster vs Wrexham Head to Head Results

1 stretnutí
Doncaster
0
wins
Drawn
0
Wrexham
1
wins
Total goals
3 · 3.0/match
Both scored
1/1 · 100%
Over 2.5
1/1 · 100%

Recent Meetings

Highest-scoring game: 21 v 2023All 1 meetings

Recent Form

Doncaster

WDLWWL

Wrexham

DLWWLL

Betting Odds & Historical Data

Opening pre-match odds recorded for this fixture at the time it was played. These are historical figures for analytical reference only and do not reflect any current market.

Historical data only — not for betting

This data is sourced from football-data.co.uk and covers historical match results and pre-match odds. These figures do not represent current or live odds and cannot be used for placing bets. Betting is not possible on this website. Provided for analytical and research purposes only.

Head-to-Head Record

Even record

Historical results between these two teams — showing who has dominated this fixture and whether the current odds reflect that pattern.

Doncaster1wins
0draws2 meetings
Wrexham1wins

Goals in This Fixture

How many goals these two teams typically produce when they meet, based on their historical encounters.

2

Average goals per game

50%

Games with 3+ goals

50%

Both teams scored

Potential Betting Value Detected

Historical win rate (100%) differs significantly from the market-implied probability (26%) — the odds may underestimate Doncaster.

Market Summary

Margin: 5.6%

Implied win probabilities calculated from pre-match odds across multiple sources. A higher percentage means the market considered that outcome more likely. Compare these against your own assessment to spot potential value.

Implied Probability

Home 27.0%Draw 27.0%Away 51.6%

Odds Range

1X2
Min3.683.601.91
Max3.753.751.95
Over 2.5: 54.6%Under 2.5: 49.3%
Market favourite:Wrexham · Slight favourite

Market Consensus

Professional markets (sharp bookmakers) reflect sharp money and are harder to beat. Public markets are softer. When the two disagree significantly (highlighted in amber), it may indicate a mispriced line worth investigating.

1X2
Professional market25.8%25.4%48.8%
Public market25.5%25.5%49.0%

Doncaster vs Wrexham — margin-removed probabilities

Result vs. Market

Doncaster
Result vs. Market: Wrexham (52%)

Result differed from market prediction

Match Statistics

Actual in-game statistics recorded for this match. Shots on target is a strong indicator of attacking pressure and correlates well with expected goals.

DoncasterHalf-time:10Wrexham
13Shots15
6Shots on target1

Head-to-Head History

Historical results between these two teams. Bold odds show which outcome was backed by the market — compare against the actual result to assess predictability of this fixture over time.

DateHomeScoreAwayAvg. odds
02/04/24Doncaster1–0Wrexham3.71/3.70/1.94
09/09/23Wrexham2–1Doncaster1.40/4.68/7.07

Home Record / Away Record

Aggregated season statistics from all available historical data. Use these to assess each team's overall form, scoring frequency, and tendency for high-scoring matches.

Home Record: Doncaster

W 86D 37L 61
Over 2.556
Goals scored277

Away Record: Wrexham

W 64D 46L 74
Over 2.547
Goals scored231

Data: football-data.co.uk

Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 11 May 2026