Menu

Gillingham vs Barrow

Priestfield Stadium, Gillingham, Kent13 April 2024 at 15:00
30
Away

Barrow

Referee: D. Whitestone

Match Events

Gillingham
Barrow
Kick Off
G. LapslieJ. Walker
21′
22′George Ray
J. WalkerO. Hawkins
31′
J. Andrews

assist: R. Hutton

45+3′
Half Time
R. Feely

Own Goal

55′
58′
E. AcquahJ. Proctor
58′
R. GottsK. Spence
C. Mahoney

assist: T. Dieng

64′
M. ClarkS. Malone
70′
J. AndrewsD. Jefferies
70′
72′
D. CampbellL. Stephenson
T. DiengR. McKenzie
78′
Full Time

Match Statistics

7Shots on Goal3
2Shots off Goal2
11Total Shots8
2Blocked Shots3
10Shots insidebox5
1Shots outsidebox3
13Fouls7
6Corner Kicks6
3Offsides1
66%Ball Possession34%
0Yellow Cards0
0Red Cards1
3Goalkeeper Saves5
511Total passes252
430Passes accurate167
84%Passes %66%
0expected_goals0

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for Gillingham is 6.80, compared to 6.62 for Barrow. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. Gillingham's highest-rated starter is J. Turner (6.93), while Barrow's best-rated player is B. Whitfield (6.81).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of Gillingham have contributed 10 goals and 11 assists this season, led by J. Andrews (4G). Barrow's starters account for 6 goals and 7 assists, spearheaded by B. Whitfield (3G). Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

Gillingham deploy 4 defenders rated 6.85 on average, against Barrow's 3-man backline averaging 6.53. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

Gillingham field 5 midfielders averaging 6.72, versus Barrow's 5 rated 6.57. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

Gillingham start 1 forward(s) averaging 6.68, compared to 2 for Barrow averaging 6.81. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Passing & Build-Up

Passing accuracy averages 60% for Gillingham and 71% for Barrow. Higher passing accuracy generally indicates a possession-based style with patient build-up through the thirds, while lower figures may suggest a more direct, counter-attacking approach with long balls and quick transitions.

Discipline

Gillingham's starters have collected 31 yellow cards this season, compared to 10 for Barrow. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of Gillingham's starting XI is 27.1 (youngest: J. Andrews (24), oldest: J. Williams (32)), while Barrow average 33.0 (youngest: B. Whitfield (29), oldest: S. Foley (39)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

Gillingham's starters average 29 league appearances each, versus 25 for Barrow. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

Gillingham4-2-3-13-5-2Barrow
GKDEFMIDFWD
25Turner24Hutton5Ehmer4Masters.3Clark38Dieng18Coleman23Mahoney7Lapslie8Williams9Andrews1Farman5Ray17Chester6Canavan24Feely16Foley4Campbell15Gotts11Newby20Acquah34Whitfie.

Substitutes

Coach: S. Clemence

Substitutes

Coach: P. Wild

GillinghamPosition StrengthBarrow
6.80
Avg Rating
6.62
6.93Goalkeeper (1 v 1)
0G 0A0G 0A
6.85Defender (4 v 3)6.53
5G 9A2G 2A
6.72Midfielder (5 v 5)6.57
1G 1A1G 2A
6.68Forward (1 v 2)6.81
4G 1A3G 3A
Gillingham4-2-3-1
25GoalkeeperJ. Turner6.9
24DefenderR. Hutton6.93A
5DefenderM. Ehmer
4DefenderC. Masterson6.82G
3DefenderM. Clark6.93G6A
38MidfielderT. Dieng
18MidfielderE. Coleman6.91A
23MidfielderC. Mahoney
7MidfielderG. Lapslie
8MidfielderJ. Williams6.61G
9ForwardJ. Andrews6.74G1A
Barrow3-5-2
1GoalkeeperP. Farman
5DefenderG. Ray
17DefenderJ. Chester
6DefenderN. Canavan6.52G2A
24MidfielderR. Feely
16MidfielderS. Foley6.5
4MidfielderD. Campbell
15MidfielderR. Gotts
11MidfielderE. Newby6.61G2A
20ForwardE. Acquah
34ForwardB. Whitfield6.83G3A

Match Summary

Gillingham defeated Barrow 3:0. The match was played in League Two 2023. Goals were scored by J. Andrews 45′, R. Feely 55′ (o.g.), C. Mahoney 64′. 1 red cards. Gillingham had 66% possession while Barrow held 34%. Gillingham had 11 shots (7 on target) compared to 8 (3 on target) for Barrow. Gillingham made 5 substitutions, Barrow made 3.

Rivalry since 2022

Gillingham vs Barrow Head to Head Results

7 stretnutí
Gillingham
2
wins
Drawn
2
Barrow
3
wins
Total goals
17 · 2.4/match
Both scored
3/7 · 43%
Over 2.5
3/7 · 43%

Recent Form

Gillingham

WLLLDW

Barrow

LLLWLL

Betting Odds & Historical Data

Opening pre-match odds recorded for this fixture at the time it was played. These are historical figures for analytical reference only and do not reflect any current market.

Historical data only — not for betting

This data is sourced from football-data.co.uk and covers historical match results and pre-match odds. These figures do not represent current or live odds and cannot be used for placing bets. Betting is not possible on this website. Provided for analytical and research purposes only.

Head-to-Head Record

Even record

Historical results between these two teams — showing who has dominated this fixture and whether the current odds reflect that pattern.

Gillingham3wins
2draws8 meetings
Barrow3wins

Goals in This Fixture

How many goals these two teams typically produce when they meet, based on their historical encounters.

2.5

Average goals per game

50%

Games with 3+ goals

38%

Both teams scored

Potential Betting Value Detected

Historical win rate (50%) differs significantly from the market-implied probability (37%) — the odds may underestimate Gillingham.

Market Summary

Margin: 5.3%

Implied win probabilities calculated from pre-match odds across multiple sources. A higher percentage means the market considered that outcome more likely. Compare these against your own assessment to spot potential value.

Implied Probability

Home 38.3%Draw 29.8%Away 37.2%

Odds Range

1X2
Min2.603.302.60
Max2.643.402.77
Over 2.5: 48.8%Under 2.5: 57.1%
Market favourite: · Even contest

Market Consensus

Professional markets (sharp bookmakers) reflect sharp money and are harder to beat. Public markets are softer. When the two disagree significantly (highlighted in amber), it may indicate a mispriced line worth investigating.

1X2
Professional market36.5%28.7%34.8%
Public market36.7%28.0%35.3%

Gillingham vs Barrow — margin-removed probabilities

Result vs. Market

Gillingham
Result vs. Market: Gillingham (38%)

Result matched market prediction

Match Statistics

Actual in-game statistics recorded for this match. Shots on target is a strong indicator of attacking pressure and correlates well with expected goals.

GillinghamHalf-time:10Barrow
11Shots8
7Shots on target3

Head-to-Head History

Historical results between these two teams. Bold odds show which outcome was backed by the market — compare against the actual result to assess predictability of this fixture over time.

DateHomeScoreAwayAvg. odds
28/02/26Barrow0–1Gillingham2.82/3.25/2.40
13/12/25Gillingham2–2Barrow1.81/3.40/4.20
08/02/25Barrow3–0Gillingham2.10/3.05/3.77
28/09/24Gillingham2–0Barrow2.55/3.18/2.81
13/04/24Gillingham3–0Barrow2.61/3.35/2.69
05/03/24Barrow2–0Gillingham2.21/3.29/3.40
01/04/23Barrow2–1Gillingham2.25/3.06/3.58
22/10/22Gillingham1–1Barrow2.70/3.05/2.81

Home Record / Away Record

Aggregated season statistics from all available historical data. Use these to assess each team's overall form, scoring frequency, and tendency for high-scoring matches.

Home Record: Gillingham

W 140D 106L 122
Over 2.540
Goals scored446

Away Record: Barrow

W 83D 71L 122
Over 2.543
Goals scored303

Data: football-data.co.uk

Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 11 May 2026