Menu

Doncaster vs Tranmere

Eco-Power Stadium, Doncaster, South Yorkshire21 December 2024 at 12:30
31
Referee: A. Chilowicz

Match Events

Doncaster
Tranmere
Kick Off
17′Connor Wood
24′Tom Davies
J. Olowu

assist: J. McGrath

38′
45+1′Sam Finley
Half Time
Owen Bailey46′
54′Tom Davies
54′Tom Davies
56′
O. PatrickD. Drysdale
P. Kelly

assist: L. Molyneux

66′
J. GibsonK. Hurst
73′
B. SharpJ. Ironside
73′
76′
S. FinleyS. Solomon
76′
K. DennisJ. Davison
76′
C. WoodC. Norman
K. Hurst

assist: G. Broadbent

77′
P. KellyJ. Sbarra
81′
B. FlemingJ. Maxwell
81′
G. BroadbentB. Close
82′
82′
H. SaundersJ. Hawkes
83′
S. Solomon

assist: J. Davison

Full Time

Match Statistics

10Shots on Goal4
8Shots off Goal3
22Total Shots10
4Blocked Shots3
16Shots insidebox7
6Shots outsidebox3
12Fouls9
4Corner Kicks4
2Offsides1
56%Ball Possession44%
1Yellow Cards4
0Red Cards1
3Goalkeeper Saves7
378Total passes299
264Passes accurate174
70%Passes %58%
0expected_goals0
0goals_prevented0

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for Doncaster is 6.77, compared to 6.89 for Tranmere. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. Doncaster's highest-rated starter is O. Bailey (7.02), while Tranmere's best-rated player is L. McGee (7.22).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of Doncaster have contributed 33 goals and 18 assists this season, led by O. Bailey (13G). Tranmere's starters account for 17 goals and 10 assists, spearheaded by O. Patrick (7G). Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

Doncaster deploy 4 defenders rated 6.58 on average, against Tranmere's 4-man backline averaging 6.88. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

Doncaster field 5 midfielders averaging 6.83, versus Tranmere's 5 rated 6.87. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

Doncaster start 1 forward(s) averaging 6.70, compared to 1 for Tranmere averaging 6.64. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Passing & Build-Up

Passing accuracy averages 71% for Doncaster and 67% for Tranmere. Higher passing accuracy generally indicates a possession-based style with patient build-up through the thirds, while lower figures may suggest a more direct, counter-attacking approach with long balls and quick transitions.

Discipline

Doncaster's starters have collected 32 yellow cards this season, compared to 24 for Tranmere. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of Doncaster's starting XI is 27.7 (youngest: J. McGrath (22), oldest: B. Sharp (39)), while Tranmere average 30.6 (youngest: L. O'Connor (25), oldest: K. Dennis (35)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

Doncaster's starters average 39 league appearances each, versus 21 for Tranmere. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

Doncaster4-2-3-14-2-3-1Tranmere
GKDEFMIDFWD
19Sharman.34Emmanuel5Olowu25McGrath27Fleming17Bailey22Kelly7Molyneux8Broadbe.11Gibson14Sharp1McGee22O'Connor5Davies6Turnbull23Wood17Finley16Merrie19Saunders18Jennings30Patrick14Dennis

Substitutes

Coach: G. McCann

Substitutes

Coach: N. Adkins

DoncasterPosition StrengthTranmere
6.77
Avg Rating
6.89
Goalkeeper (1 v 1)7.22
0G 0A0G 0A
6.58Defender (4 v 4)6.88
1G 1A0G 1A
6.83Midfielder (5 v 5)6.87
25G 16A13G 8A
6.70Forward (1 v 1)6.64
7G 1A4G 1A
Doncaster4-2-3-1
19GoalkeeperT. Sharman-Lowe
34DefenderJ. Emmanuel
5DefenderJ. Olowu
25DefenderJ. McGrath6.61G1A
27DefenderB. Fleming
17MidfielderO. Bailey7.013G4A
22MidfielderP. Kelly
7MidfielderL. Molyneux6.88G7A
8MidfielderG. Broadbent6.81G3A
11MidfielderJ. Gibson6.73G2A
14ForwardB. Sharp6.77G1A
Tranmere4-2-3-1
1GoalkeeperL. McGee7.2
22DefenderL. O'Connor6.8
5DefenderT. Davies
6DefenderJ. Turnbull6.91A
23DefenderC. Wood
17MidfielderS. Finley7.02G
16MidfielderC. Merrie
19MidfielderH. Saunders
18MidfielderC. Jennings6.84G3A
30MidfielderO. Patrick6.87G5A
14ForwardK. Dennis6.64G1A

Match Summary

Doncaster defeated Tranmere 3:1. The match was played in League Two 2024. Goals were scored by J. Olowu 38′, P. Kelly 66′, K. Hurst 77′, S. Solomon 83′. 5 yellow cards were shown, 1 red cards. Doncaster had 56% possession while Tranmere held 44%. Doncaster had 22 shots (10 on target) compared to 10 (4 on target) for Tranmere. Doncaster made 5 substitutions, Tranmere made 5.

Rivalry since 2011

Doncaster vs Tranmere Head to Head Results

9 stretnutí
Doncaster
8
wins
Drawn
0
Tranmere
1
wins
Total goals
24 · 2.7/match
Both scored
3/9 · 33%
Over 2.5
7/9 · 78%

Recent Form

Doncaster

WDLWWL

Tranmere

DLWLDL

Betting Odds & Historical Data

Opening pre-match odds recorded for this fixture at the time it was played. These are historical figures for analytical reference only and do not reflect any current market.

Historical data only — not for betting

This data is sourced from football-data.co.uk and covers historical match results and pre-match odds. These figures do not represent current or live odds and cannot be used for placing bets. Betting is not possible on this website. Provided for analytical and research purposes only.

Head-to-Head Record

Doncaster dominates

Historical results between these two teams — showing who has dominated this fixture and whether the current odds reflect that pattern.

Doncaster5wins
0draws6 meetings
Tranmere1wins

Goals in This Fixture

How many goals these two teams typically produce when they meet, based on their historical encounters.

3

Average goals per game

83%

Games with 3+ goals

50%

Both teams scored

Potential Betting Value Detected

Historical win rate (100%) differs significantly from the market-implied probability (58%) — the odds may underestimate Doncaster.

Market Summary

Margin: 6.4%

Implied win probabilities calculated from pre-match odds across multiple sources. A higher percentage means the market considered that outcome more likely. Compare these against your own assessment to spot potential value.

Implied Probability

Home 61.2%Draw 25.4%Away 19.7%

Odds Range

1X2
Min1.603.805.00
Max1.674.005.19
Over 2.5: 54.1%Under 2.5: 50.0%
Market favourite:Doncaster · Moderate favourite

Market Consensus

Professional markets (sharp bookmakers) reflect sharp money and are harder to beat. Public markets are softer. When the two disagree significantly (highlighted in amber), it may indicate a mispriced line worth investigating.

1X2
Professional market58.1%23.7%18.2%
Public market58.1%23.3%18.6%

Doncaster vs Tranmere — margin-removed probabilities

Result vs. Market

Doncaster
Result vs. Market: Doncaster (61%)

Result matched market prediction

Match Statistics

Actual in-game statistics recorded for this match. Shots on target is a strong indicator of attacking pressure and correlates well with expected goals.

DoncasterHalf-time:10Tranmere
22Shots10
10Shots on target4

Head-to-Head History

Historical results between these two teams. Bold odds show which outcome was backed by the market — compare against the actual result to assess predictability of this fixture over time.

DateHomeScoreAwayAvg. odds
18/04/25Tranmere0–3Doncaster3.49/3.63/1.98
21/12/24Doncaster3–1Tranmere1.63/3.93/5.06
10/02/24Doncaster2–1Tranmere2.33/3.46/2.96
20/10/23Tranmere1–2Doncaster2.81/3.39/2.49
07/02/23Doncaster2–0Tranmere2.97/3.21/2.50
26/12/22Tranmere3–0Doncaster2.05/3.29/3.80

Home Record / Away Record

Aggregated season statistics from all available historical data. Use these to assess each team's overall form, scoring frequency, and tendency for high-scoring matches.

Home Record: Doncaster

W 86D 37L 61
Over 2.556
Goals scored277

Away Record: Tranmere

W 124D 95L 149
Over 2.542
Goals scored427

Data: football-data.co.uk

Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 11 May 2026