Menu

Harrogate Town vs Tranmere

Exercise Stadium, Harrogate, North Yorkshire1 April 2025 at 19:45

Match Events

Harrogate Town
Tranmere
Kick Off
E. Taylor

assist: J. March

33′
Half Time
50′Jordan Turnbull
Toby Sims55′
T. Cursons

assist: E. Taylor

58′
59′
C. MerrieK. Morris
59′
C. NormanC. Jennings
61′
R. Hendry

assist: J. Hawkes

74′Sam Finley
75′Regan Hendry
B. Fox
75′
78′
O. Patrick

assist: K. Morris

79′
K. DennisJ. Davison
79′
C. WoodZ. Bradshaw
79′
O. PatrickS. Taylor
J. MarchD. Cornelius
84′
B. FoxZ. Asare
89′
90+1′
Josh Hawkes

Missed Penalty

Full Time

Match Statistics

4Shots on Goal6
2Shots off Goal5
10Total Shots15
4Blocked Shots4
5Shots insidebox9
5Shots outsidebox6
11Fouls9
1Corner Kicks5
4Offsides0
32%Ball Possession68%
2Yellow Cards3
0Red Cards0
4Goalkeeper Saves1
248Total passes528
130Passes accurate394
52%Passes %75%
0expected_goals0
0goals_prevented0

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for Harrogate Town is 6.79, compared to 6.91 for Tranmere. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. Harrogate Town's highest-rated starter is A. O'Connor (7.23), while Tranmere's best-rated player is L. McGee (7.22).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of Harrogate Town have contributed 15 goals and 7 assists this season, led by J. Muldoon (5G). Tranmere's starters account for 16 goals and 9 assists, spearheaded by O. Patrick (7G). Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

Harrogate Town deploy 4 defenders rated 6.98 on average, against Tranmere's 3-man backline averaging 6.88. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

Harrogate Town field 5 midfielders averaging 6.74, versus Tranmere's 5 rated 6.92. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

Harrogate Town start 1 forward(s) averaging 6.58, compared to 2 for Tranmere averaging 6.64. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Passing & Build-Up

Passing accuracy averages 67% for Harrogate Town and 65% for Tranmere. Higher passing accuracy generally indicates a possession-based style with patient build-up through the thirds, while lower figures may suggest a more direct, counter-attacking approach with long balls and quick transitions.

Discipline

Harrogate Town's starters have collected 29 yellow cards this season, compared to 27 for Tranmere. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of Harrogate Town's starting XI is 30.1 (youngest: E. Taylor (22), oldest: J. Muldoon (36)), while Tranmere average 30.4 (youngest: L. O'Connor (25), oldest: K. Dennis (35)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

Harrogate Town's starters average 25 league appearances each, versus 23 for Tranmere. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

Harrogate Town4-2-3-13-5-2Tranmere
GKDEFMIDFWD
31Belshaw14Sims15O'Connor5Moon6Burrell27Fox28Morris18Muldoon24March21Taylor25Cursons1McGee22O'Connor6Turnbull23Wood2Norman8Hendry16Merrie17Finley30Patrick14Dennis11Hawkes

Substitutes

Coach: S. Weaver

Substitutes

Coach: A. Crosby

Harrogate TownPosition StrengthTranmere
6.79
Avg Rating
6.91
6.80Goalkeeper (1 v 1)7.22
0G 0A0G 0A
6.98Defender (4 v 3)6.88
1G 2A0G 1A
6.74Midfielder (5 v 5)6.92
12G 5A12G 7A
6.58Forward (1 v 2)6.64
2G 0A4G 1A
Harrogate Town4-2-3-1
31GoalkeeperJ. Belshaw6.8
14DefenderT. Sims
15DefenderA. O'Connor7.21A
5DefenderJ. Moon
6DefenderW. Burrell6.71G1A
27MidfielderB. Fox6.71A
28MidfielderB. Morris6.93G2A
18MidfielderJ. Muldoon6.55G1A
24MidfielderJ. March
21MidfielderE. Taylor6.84G1A
25ForwardT. Cursons6.62G
Tranmere3-5-2
1GoalkeeperL. McGee7.2
22DefenderL. O'Connor6.8
6DefenderJ. Turnbull6.91A
23DefenderC. Wood
2MidfielderC. Norman6.93G2A
8MidfielderR. Hendry
16MidfielderC. Merrie
17MidfielderS. Finley7.02G
30MidfielderO. Patrick6.87G5A
14ForwardK. Dennis6.64G1A
11ForwardJ. Hawkes

Match Summary

Harrogate Town defeated Tranmere 3:2. The match was played in League Two 2024. Goals were scored by E. Taylor 33′, T. Cursons 58′, R. Hendry 61′, B. Fox 75′, O. Patrick 78′, Josh Hawkes 90′. 5 yellow cards were shown. Harrogate Town had 32% possession while Tranmere held 68%. Harrogate Town had 10 shots (4 on target) compared to 15 (6 on target) for Tranmere. Harrogate Town made 2 substitutions, Tranmere made 5.

Rivalry since 2020

Harrogate Town vs Tranmere Head to Head Results

12 stretnutí
Harrogate Town
2
wins
Drawn
3
Tranmere
7
wins
Total goals
32 · 2.7/match
Both scored
6/12 · 50%
Over 2.5
6/12 · 50%

Recent Form

Harrogate Town

LWWLLW

Tranmere

DLWLDL

Betting Odds & Historical Data

Opening pre-match odds recorded for this fixture at the time it was played. These are historical figures for analytical reference only and do not reflect any current market.

Historical data only — not for betting

This data is sourced from football-data.co.uk and covers historical match results and pre-match odds. These figures do not represent current or live odds and cannot be used for placing bets. Betting is not possible on this website. Provided for analytical and research purposes only.

Head-to-Head Record

Even record

Historical results between these two teams — showing who has dominated this fixture and whether the current odds reflect that pattern.

Harrogate Town2wins
3draws10 meetings
Tranmere5wins

Goals in This Fixture

How many goals these two teams typically produce when they meet, based on their historical encounters.

2.8

Average goals per game

50%

Games with 3+ goals

50%

Both teams scored

Potential Betting Value Detected

Historical win rate (20%) differs significantly from the market-implied probability (35%) — the odds may underestimate Tranmere.

Market Summary

Margin: 6.5%

Implied win probabilities calculated from pre-match odds across multiple sources. A higher percentage means the market considered that outcome more likely. Compare these against your own assessment to spot potential value.

Implied Probability

Home 37.1%Draw 32.9%Away 36.4%

Odds Range

1X2
Min2.632.982.63
Max2.763.102.86
Over 2.5: 41.7%Under 2.5: 65.4%
Market favourite: · Even contest

Market Consensus

Professional markets (sharp bookmakers) reflect sharp money and are harder to beat. Public markets are softer. When the two disagree significantly (highlighted in amber), it may indicate a mispriced line worth investigating.

1X2
Professional market34.6%32.0%33.4%
Public market35.1%29.8%35.1%
Δ0.5%2.2%1.7%

Harrogate Town vs Tranmere — margin-removed probabilities

Result vs. Market

Harrogate Town
Result vs. Market: Harrogate Town (37%)

Result matched market prediction

Match Statistics

Actual in-game statistics recorded for this match. Shots on target is a strong indicator of attacking pressure and correlates well with expected goals.

Harrogate TownHalf-time:10Tranmere
10Shots15
4Shots on target6

Head-to-Head History

Historical results between these two teams. Bold odds show which outcome was backed by the market — compare against the actual result to assess predictability of this fixture over time.

DateHomeScoreAwayAvg. odds
17/03/26Tranmere0–3Harrogate Town2.15/3.25/3.20
01/01/26Harrogate Town0–2Tranmere3.40/3.40/2.01
01/04/25Harrogate Town3–2Tranmere2.69/3.04/2.75
14/12/24Tranmere2–1Harrogate Town1.71/3.62/4.86
29/12/23Harrogate Town0–2Tranmere2.62/3.39/2.66
15/08/23Tranmere3–0Harrogate Town2.06/3.37/3.49
31/03/23Tranmere1–1Harrogate Town2.15/3.33/3.51
22/10/22Harrogate Town1–1Tranmere3.07/3.23/2.39
15/03/22Tranmere2–0Harrogate Town2.15/3.32/3.53
19/10/21Harrogate Town2–2Tranmere2.22/3.28/3.31

Home Record / Away Record

Aggregated season statistics from all available historical data. Use these to assess each team's overall form, scoring frequency, and tendency for high-scoring matches.

Home Record: Harrogate Town

W 83D 68L 125
Over 2.550
Goals scored317

Away Record: Tranmere

W 124D 95L 149
Over 2.542
Goals scored427

Data: football-data.co.uk

Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 11 May 2026