Menu

Barrow vs Tranmere

SO Legal Stadium, Barrow-in-Furness, Cumbria21 April 2025 at 15:00
Home

Barrow

00
Referee: T. Kirk

Match Events

Barrow
Tranmere
Kick Off
34′Lee O'Connor
42′
C. NormanJ. Hawkes
Half Time
60′Regan Hendry
62′Connor Wood
T. SmithC. Mahoney
65′
E. NewbyB. Whitfield
66′
A. PressleyE. Acquah
66′
66′
K. DennisC. Jennings
66′
O. PatrickH. Saunders
T. VassellS. Foley
82′
83′
T. DaviesZ. Bradshaw
Full Time

Match Statistics

1Shots on Goal4
0Shots off Goal3
2Total Shots9
1Blocked Shots2
0Shots insidebox5
2Shots outsidebox4
12Fouls18
4Corner Kicks3
0Offsides4
57%Ball Possession43%
1Yellow Cards3
0Red Cards0
4Goalkeeper Saves1
447Total passes339
319Passes accurate215
71%Passes %63%
0expected_goals0
0goals_prevented0

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for Barrow is 6.65, compared to 6.91 for Tranmere. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. Barrow's highest-rated starter is W. Stanway (6.80), while Tranmere's best-rated player is L. McGee (7.22).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of Barrow have contributed 11 goals and 7 assists this season, led by I. Fletcher (7G). Tranmere's starters account for 16 goals and 9 assists, spearheaded by O. Patrick (7G). Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

Barrow deploy 3 defenders rated 6.53 on average, against Tranmere's 3-man backline averaging 6.88. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

Barrow field 5 midfielders averaging 6.64, versus Tranmere's 4 rated 6.98. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

Barrow start 2 forward(s) averaging —, compared to 3 for Tranmere averaging 6.72. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Passing & Build-Up

Passing accuracy averages 64% for Barrow and 65% for Tranmere. Higher passing accuracy generally indicates a possession-based style with patient build-up through the thirds, while lower figures may suggest a more direct, counter-attacking approach with long balls and quick transitions.

Discipline

Barrow's starters have collected 24 yellow cards this season, compared to 27 for Tranmere. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of Barrow's starting XI is 27.5 (youngest: I. Fletcher (23), oldest: N. Canavan (34)), while Tranmere average 30.4 (youngest: L. O'Connor (25), oldest: K. Dennis (35)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

Barrow's starters average 30 league appearances each, versus 23 for Tranmere. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

Barrow3-5-1-13-4-2-1Tranmere
GKDEFMIDFWD
21Stanway42Vassell6Canavan5Cameron30Jackson26Fletcher14Williams15Gotts11Newby9Smith33Pressley1McGee22O'Connor5Davies6Turnbull2Norman17Finley16Merrie23Wood30Patrick8Hendry14Dennis

Substitutes

Coach: A. Whing

Substitutes

Coach: A. Crosby

BarrowPosition StrengthTranmere
6.65
Avg Rating
6.91
6.80Goalkeeper (1 v 1)7.22
0G 0A0G 0A
6.53Defender (3 v 3)6.88
2G 2A0G 1A
6.64Midfielder (5 v 4)6.98
9G 5A5G 2A
Forward (2 v 3)6.72
0G 0A11G 6A
Barrow3-5-1-1
21GoalkeeperW. Stanway6.8
42DefenderT. Vassell
6DefenderN. Canavan6.52G2A
5DefenderK. Cameron
30MidfielderB. Jackson6.81G
26MidfielderI. Fletcher6.67G2A
14MidfielderM. Williams6.61A
15MidfielderR. Gotts
11MidfielderE. Newby6.61G2A
9ForwardT. Smith
33ForwardA. Pressley
Tranmere3-4-2-1
1GoalkeeperL. McGee7.2
22DefenderL. O'Connor6.8
5DefenderT. Davies
6DefenderJ. Turnbull6.91A
2MidfielderC. Norman6.93G2A
17MidfielderS. Finley7.02G
16MidfielderC. Merrie
23MidfielderC. Wood
30ForwardO. Patrick6.87G5A
8ForwardR. Hendry
14ForwardK. Dennis6.64G1A

Match Summary

Barrow and Tranmere drew 0:0. The match was played in League Two 2024. 4 yellow cards were shown. Barrow had 57% possession while Tranmere held 43%. Barrow had 2 shots (1 on target) compared to 9 (4 on target) for Tranmere. Barrow made 4 substitutions, Tranmere made 4.

Rivalry since 2015

Barrow vs Tranmere Head to Head Results

19 stretnutí
Barrow
5
wins
Drawn
4
Tranmere
10
wins
Total goals
49 · 2.6/match
Both scored
11/19 · 58%
Over 2.5
8/19 · 42%

Recent Form

Barrow

LLLWLL

Tranmere

DLWLDL

Betting Odds & Historical Data

Opening pre-match odds recorded for this fixture at the time it was played. These are historical figures for analytical reference only and do not reflect any current market.

Historical data only — not for betting

This data is sourced from football-data.co.uk and covers historical match results and pre-match odds. These figures do not represent current or live odds and cannot be used for placing bets. Betting is not possible on this website. Provided for analytical and research purposes only.

Head-to-Head Record

Even record

Historical results between these two teams — showing who has dominated this fixture and whether the current odds reflect that pattern.

Barrow3wins
3draws10 meetings
Tranmere4wins

Goals in This Fixture

How many goals these two teams typically produce when they meet, based on their historical encounters.

2.1

Average goals per game

40%

Games with 3+ goals

50%

Both teams scored

Potential Betting Value Detected

Historical win rate (20%) differs significantly from the market-implied probability (43%) — the odds may underestimate Tranmere.

Market Summary

Margin: 6.6%

Implied win probabilities calculated from pre-match odds across multiple sources. A higher percentage means the market considered that outcome more likely. Compare these against your own assessment to spot potential value.

Implied Probability

Home 45.6%Draw 30.9%Away 30.1%

Odds Range

1X2
Min2.193.183.20
Max2.203.303.45
Over 2.5: 43.5%Under 2.5: 62.5%
Market favourite:Barrow · Slight favourite

Market Consensus

Professional markets (sharp bookmakers) reflect sharp money and are harder to beat. Public markets are softer. When the two disagree significantly (highlighted in amber), it may indicate a mispriced line worth investigating.

1X2
Professional market43.0%29.6%27.3%
Public market42.5%28.3%29.2%
Δ0.6%1.3%1.9%

Barrow vs Tranmere — margin-removed probabilities

Result vs. Market

Draw
Result vs. Market: Barrow (46%)

Result differed from market prediction

Match Statistics

Actual in-game statistics recorded for this match. Shots on target is a strong indicator of attacking pressure and correlates well with expected goals.

BarrowHalf-time:00Tranmere
2Shots9
1Shots on target4

Head-to-Head History

Historical results between these two teams. Bold odds show which outcome was backed by the market — compare against the actual result to assess predictability of this fixture over time.

DateHomeScoreAwayAvg. odds
29/12/25Tranmere1–3Barrow1.96/3.30/3.75
09/12/25Barrow0–3Tranmere2.65/3.05/2.55
21/04/25Barrow0–0Tranmere2.20/3.24/3.33
29/12/24Tranmere1–1Barrow2.58/3.20/2.70
06/01/24Barrow1–0Tranmere1.86/3.59/4.13
05/08/23Tranmere1–2Barrow2.35/3.19/3.04
29/12/22Barrow1–2Tranmere2.42/2.99/3.26
01/10/22Tranmere1–0Barrow2.70/3.07/2.83
05/02/22Barrow1–1Tranmere2.70/3.14/2.70
26/12/21Tranmere2–0Barrow2.13/3.32/3.48

Home Record / Away Record

Aggregated season statistics from all available historical data. Use these to assess each team's overall form, scoring frequency, and tendency for high-scoring matches.

Home Record: Barrow

W 83D 71L 122
Over 2.543
Goals scored303

Away Record: Tranmere

W 124D 95L 149
Over 2.542
Goals scored427

Data: football-data.co.uk

Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 11 May 2026