Menu

Macara vs Ldu De Quito

Full Time

Liga Pro · Season 2024

Estadio Bellavista de Ambato, Ambato4 August 2024 at 21:30
Home

Macara

04
Referee: Y. Zambrano

Match Events

Macara
LDU de Quito
Kick Off
12′
Ó. Zambrano

assist: L. Quiñónez

16′
J. Julio

assist: L. Alzugaray

43′
A. Arce

assist: L. Alzugaray

Half Time
R. LoraM. Tello
46′
J. EspinozaE. Mesa
46′
55′
A. Arce

assist: J. Julio

Leonel Álvarez58′
M. VieraA. Muñoz
66′
J. EscobarD. López
66′
67′
A. ArceM. Estrada
67′
Ó. ZambranoM. Angulo
67′
F. CornejoM. Julio
Martin Tello72′
76′
J. JulioF. Mina
L. ÁlvarezS. Zamora
80′
80′
L. AlzugarayL. Estupiñán
Adolfo Muñoz88′
Full Time

Match Statistics

4Shots on Goal4
7Shots off Goal5
14Total Shots12
3Blocked Shots3
6Shots insidebox9
8Shots outsidebox3
12Fouls7
6Corner Kicks3
3Offsides2
40%Ball Possession60%
3Yellow Cards0
0Red Cards0
0Goalkeeper Saves4
333Total passes521
265Passes accurate440
80%Passes %84%
0expected_goals0
0goals_prevented0

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for Macara is 6.92, compared to 6.99 for LDU de Quito. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. Macara's highest-rated starter is J. Marrufo (7.12), while LDU de Quito's best-rated player is L. Alzugaray (7.11).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of Macara have contributed 11 goals and 12 assists this season, led by J. Marrufo (4G). LDU de Quito's starters account for 19 goals and 14 assists, spearheaded by L. Alzugaray (8G). Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

Macara deploy 3 defenders rated 6.89 on average, against LDU de Quito's 3-man backline averaging 7.02. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

Macara field 4 midfielders averaging 6.87, versus LDU de Quito's 4 rated 6.93. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

Macara start 3 forward(s) averaging 7.07, compared to 3 for LDU de Quito averaging 7.04. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Discipline

Macara's starters have collected 30 yellow cards this season, compared to 21 for LDU de Quito. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of Macara's starting XI is 29.0 (youngest: M. Viera (21), oldest: C. Correa (34)), while LDU de Quito average 30.9 (youngest: D. de la Cruz (21), oldest: A. Domínguez (38)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

Macara's starters average 25 league appearances each, versus 27 for LDU de Quito. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

Macara3-4-33-4-3LDU de Quito
GKDEFMIDFWD
1Correa18Lora4Jiménez14Marrufo10Morales8Espinoza5Álvarez29Zambrano20Viera9Escobar11Valdez22Domíngu.3Mina4Adé33Quiñónez5Zambrano31Cruz20Cornejo26Julio18Piovi9Alzugar.19Arce

Substitutes

Coach: Álex Pallarés

Substitutes

Coach: P. Sánchez

MacaraPosition StrengthLDU de Quito
6.92
Avg Rating
6.99
6.96Goalkeeper (1 v 1)6.90
0G 0A0G 0A
6.89Defender (3 v 3)7.02
4G 0A3G 2A
6.87Midfielder (4 v 4)6.93
4G 5A6G 5A
7.07Forward (3 v 3)7.04
3G 7A10G 7A
Macara3-4-3
1GoalkeeperC. Correa7.0
18DefenderR. Lora
4DefenderJ. Jiménez6.7
14DefenderJ. Marrufo7.14G
10MidfielderJ. Morales6.93G3A
8MidfielderJ. Espinoza
5MidfielderL. Álvarez6.81G2A
29MidfielderR. Zambrano6.9
20ForwardM. Viera7.13G7A
9ForwardJ. Escobar
11ForwardJ. Valdez
LDU de Quito3-4-3
22GoalkeeperA. Domínguez6.9
3DefenderRichard Mina6.91G1A
4DefenderR. Adé7.11G
33DefenderL. Quiñónez7.01G1A
5MidfielderÓ. Zambrano
31MidfielderD. de la Cruz6.81G2A
20MidfielderF. Cornejo7.05G3A
26MidfielderJ. Julio
18ForwardL. Piovi
9ForwardL. Alzugaray7.18G4A
19ForwardA. Arce7.02G3A

Match Summary

LDU de Quito defeated Macara 4:0. The match was played in Liga Pro 2024. Goals were scored by Ó. Zambrano 12′, J. Julio 16′, A. Arce 43′, A. Arce 55′. 3 yellow cards were shown. Macara had 40% possession while LDU de Quito held 60%. Macara had 14 shots (4 on target) compared to 12 (4 on target) for LDU de Quito. Macara made 5 substitutions, LDU de Quito made 5.

Rivalry since 2012

Macara vs LDU de Quito Head to Head Results

19 stretnutí
Macara
4
wins
Drawn
2
LDU de Quito
13
wins
Total goals
54 · 2.8/match
Both scored
9/19 · 47%
Over 2.5
11/19 · 58%

Recent Form

Macara

WLWWWW

LDU de Quito

WLDLWD
Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 11 May 2026