Menu

Manta Fc vs Macara

Full Time

Liga Pro · Season 2026

Estadio Jocay, Manta11 May 2026 at 00:10
01
Away

Macara

Referee: G. Araujo

Match Events

Manta FC
Macara
Kick Off
Goal cancelled25′
VAR
Half Time
J. RialpeF. Asagidigbi
63′
63′
M. AyalaJ. Mohor
63′
J. EstacioJ. Chala
71′
J. Jimenez

assist: M. Miranda

I. CueroM. Valencia
75′
J. TroyaA. Medina
75′
77′
L. FerroT. Chamba
77′
M. MirandaJ. Klinger
J. JimenezD. Cabezas
81′
J. ChalaS. Burbano
81′
87′
F. PosseM. Medranda
Full Time

Match Statistics

1Shots on Goal3
5Shots off Goal3
7Total Shots7
1Blocked Shots1
2Shots insidebox4
5Shots outsidebox3
10Fouls17
4Corner Kicks7
4Offsides0
54%Ball Possession46%
0Yellow Cards0
0Red Cards0
2Goalkeeper Saves1
333Total passes276
236Passes accurate169
71%Passes %61%
0.73expected_goals0.64
0goals_prevented0

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for Manta FC is 6.64, compared to 6.81 for Macara. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. Manta FC's highest-rated starter is O. Moscarelli (6.88), while Macara's best-rated player is R. Rodriguez (7.10).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of Manta FC have contributed 3 goals and 0 assists this season, led by O. Moscarelli (1G). Macara's starters account for 8 goals and 4 assists, spearheaded by F. Posse (4G). Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

Manta FC deploy 4 defenders rated 6.60 on average, against Macara's 4-man backline averaging 6.94. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

Manta FC field 5 midfielders averaging 6.65, versus Macara's 4 rated 6.74. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

Manta FC start 1 forward(s) averaging 6.58, compared to 2 for Macara averaging 6.57. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Passing & Build-Up

Passing accuracy averages 72% for Manta FC and 76% for Macara. Higher passing accuracy generally indicates a possession-based style with patient build-up through the thirds, while lower figures may suggest a more direct, counter-attacking approach with long balls and quick transitions.

Discipline

Manta FC's starters have collected 19 yellow cards this season, compared to 17 for Macara. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of Manta FC's starting XI is 25.3 (youngest: J. Rialpe (18), oldest: J. Jimenez (31)), while Macara average 28.2 (youngest: L. Ferro (24), oldest: J. Cazares (34)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

Manta FC's starters average 10 league appearances each, versus 10 for Macara. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

Manta FC4-2-3-14-3-1-2Macara
GKDEFMIDFWD
12Zambrano45Cuero16Quintero24Moscare.20Chala52Rialpe70Nazareno19Alman6Jimenez27Troya17Angulo1Rodrigu.25Bolanos4Jimenez14Marrufo13Ayala5Estacio16Cazares8Blanc10Miranda9Posse22Ferro

Substitutes

Coach: Eduardo Carvajal Burgos Javier

Substitutes

Coach: Guillermo Sanguinetti

Manta FCPosition StrengthMacara
6.64
Avg Rating
6.81
6.75Goalkeeper (1 v 1)7.10
0G 0A0G 0A
6.60Defender (4 v 4)6.94
1G 0A2G 1A
6.65Midfielder (5 v 4)6.74
1G 0A1G 1A
6.58Forward (1 v 2)6.57
1G 0A5G 2A
Manta FC4-2-3-1
12GoalkeeperF. Zambrano6.8
45DefenderI. Cuero6.5
16DefenderD. Quintero6.6
24DefenderO. Moscarelli6.91G
20DefenderJ. Chala6.5
52MidfielderJ. Rialpe6.8
70MidfielderJ. Nazareno6.6
19MidfielderJ. Alman6.5
6MidfielderJ. Jimenez6.71G
27MidfielderJ. Troya
17ForwardJ. Angulo6.61G
Macara4-3-1-2
1GoalkeeperR. Rodriguez7.1
25DefenderD. Bolanos6.9
4DefenderJ. Jimenez7.11G
14DefenderJ. Marrufo6.91G
13DefenderM. Ayala6.81A
5MidfielderJ. Estacio6.8
16MidfielderJ. Cazares6.8
8MidfielderG. Blanc6.71G
10MidfielderM. Miranda6.61A
9ForwardF. Posse6.64G1A
22ForwardL. Ferro6.51G1A

Match Summary

Macara defeated Manta FC 1:0. The match was played in Liga Pro 2026. Goals were scored by J. Jimenez 71′. Manta FC had 54% possession while Macara held 46%. Manta FC had 7 shots (1 on target) compared to 7 (3 on target) for Macara. Expected goals: Manta FC 0.73 — Macara 0.64. Manta FC made 5 substitutions, Macara made 5. VAR was involved: Goal cancelled (Jostin Alman 25′).

Rivalry since 2012

Manta FC vs Macara Head to Head Results

20 stretnutí
Manta FC
6
wins
Drawn
6
Macara
8
wins
Total goals
54 · 2.7/match
Both scored
14/20 · 70%
Over 2.5
10/20 · 50%

Recent Form

Manta FC

LDWLLL

Macara

WDLWWL

Match Prediction

Manta FC

10%

Home win

 

45%

Draw

Macara

45%

Away win

Model advice

Double chance : draw or Macara

40%Form60%
20%Attack80%
60%Defence40%
62%Head-to-head38%

Bookmaker Odds

13 bookmakers

Best price

Manta FC

2.80

Unibet

Draw

3.14

Pinnacle

Macara

2.73

Pinnacle

Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 17 May 2026