Menu

Waterford vs St Patrick S Athl

Regional Sports Centre, Waterford3 August 2025 at 16:00

Match Events

Waterford
St Patrick's Athl.
Kick Off
Stephen McMullan10′
18′
M. Melia

assist: K. Leavy

38′
A. BreslinA. Kazeem
40′Tom Grivosti
Half Time
G. HortonJ. Miles
60′
R. McDonaldJ. Olayinka
60′
F. ArmstrongJ. Dempsey
60′
James Olayinka65′
75′
M. MeliaS. Power
75′
J. MulraneyC. Carty
76′Al-Amin Kazeem
Josh Miles79′
80′Jamie Lennon
80′Christopher Forrester
Pádraig Amond81′
J. RossiterS. Glenfield
82′
84′
C. Carty

assist: B. Kavanagh

A. BoyleT. Coyle
85′
90+4′Darren Robinson
90′
B. KavanaghD. Robinson
90′
C. ForresterB. Baggley
Full Time

Match Statistics

0Shots on Goal5
4Shots off Goal3
6Total Shots12
2Blocked Shots4
5Shots insidebox8
1Shots outsidebox4
14Fouls13
3Corner Kicks8
1Offsides2
48%Ball Possession52%
4Yellow Cards5
0Red Cards0
3Goalkeeper Saves0
333Total passes363
254Passes accurate283
76%Passes %78%
0expected_goals0
0goals_prevented0

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for Waterford is 6.91, compared to 7.00 for St Patrick's Athl.. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. Waterford's highest-rated starter is C. Noonan (7.29), while St Patrick's Athl.'s best-rated player is J. Redmond (7.30).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of Waterford have contributed 34 goals and 18 assists this season, led by P. Amond (13G). St Patrick's Athl.'s starters account for 24 goals and 19 assists, spearheaded by M. Melia (13G). Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

Waterford deploy 3 defenders rated 6.81 on average, against St Patrick's Athl.'s 4-man backline averaging 7.03. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

Waterford field 4 midfielders averaging 6.78, versus St Patrick's Athl.'s 5 rated 6.96. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

Waterford start 3 forward(s) averaging 7.14, compared to 1 for St Patrick's Athl. averaging 7.07. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Passing & Build-Up

Passing accuracy averages —% for Waterford and 43% for St Patrick's Athl.. Higher passing accuracy generally indicates a possession-based style with patient build-up through the thirds, while lower figures may suggest a more direct, counter-attacking approach with long balls and quick transitions.

Discipline

Waterford's starters have collected 48 yellow cards this season, compared to 52 for St Patrick's Athl.. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of Waterford's starting XI is 25.9 (youngest: S. McMullan (21), oldest: P. Amond (37)), while St Patrick's Athl. average 25.8 (youngest: M. Melia (18), oldest: C. Forrester (33)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

Waterford's starters average 26 league appearances each, versus 29 for St Patrick's Athl.. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

Waterford3-4-1-24-2-3-1St Patrick's Athl.
GKDEFMIDFWD
1McMullan4Boyle15Leahy3Burke5Horton6McDonald24Rossiter23Armstro.20Noonan9Amond18Lonergan94Anang21Sjoberg4Redmond5Grivosti3Breslin6Lennon8Forrest.20Mulraney14Kavanagh10Leavy9Melia

Substitutes

Coach: John Coleman

Substitutes

Coach: Stephen Kenny

WaterfordPosition StrengthSt Patrick's Athl.
6.91
Avg Rating
7.00
7.08Goalkeeper (1 v 1)7.05
0G 0A0G 0A
6.81Defender (3 v 4)7.03
4G 2A2G 4A
6.78Midfielder (4 v 5)6.96
2G 3A9G 12A
7.14Forward (3 v 1)7.07
28G 13A13G 3A
Waterford3-4-1-2
1GoalkeeperS. McMullan7.1
4DefenderA. Boyle6.7
15DefenderD. Leahy6.83G
3DefenderR. Burke6.91G2A
5MidfielderG. Horton6.81G1A
6MidfielderR. McDonald6.81G2A
24MidfielderJ. Rossiter7.0
23MidfielderF. Armstrong6.6
20ForwardC. Noonan7.36G7A
9ForwardP. Amond7.113G4A
18ForwardT. Lonergan7.09G2A
St Patrick's Athl.4-2-3-1
94GoalkeeperJ. Anang7.0
21DefenderA. Sjoberg7.01A
4DefenderJ. Redmond7.32G1A
5DefenderT. Grivosti7.01A
3DefenderA. Breslin6.81A
6MidfielderJ. Lennon7.01G1A
8MidfielderC. Forrester7.14G3A
20MidfielderJ. Mulraney6.71G2A
14MidfielderB. Kavanagh7.01G4A
10MidfielderK. Leavy7.02G2A
9ForwardM. Melia7.113G3A

Match Summary

St Patrick's Athl. defeated Waterford 2:0. The match was played in Premier Division 2025. Goals were scored by M. Melia 18′, C. Carty 84′. 9 yellow cards were shown. Waterford had 48% possession while St Patrick's Athl. held 52%. Waterford had 6 shots (0 on target) compared to 12 (5 on target) for St Patrick's Athl.. Waterford made 5 substitutions, St Patrick's Athl. made 5.

Rivalry since 2019

Waterford vs St Patrick's Athl. Head to Head Results

19 stretnutí
Waterford
8
wins
Drawn
5
St Patrick's Athl.
6
wins
Total goals
46 · 2.4/match
Both scored
9/19 · 47%
Over 2.5
9/19 · 47%

Recent Form

Waterford

WDDLWL

St Patrick's Athl.

DDDWLL
Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 11 May 2026