Menu

St Patrick S Athl vs Sligo Rovers

Richmond Park, Dublin10 August 2025 at 18:00

Match Events

St Patrick's Athl.
Sligo Rovers
Kick Off
Jamie Lennon20′
Half Time
J. LennonB. Baggley
46′
46′
W. WaweruC. Kavanagh
Jake Mulraney49′
J. Mulraney

assist: C. Forrester

49′
M. Melia

assist: B. Kavanagh

56′
M. Melia

assist: B. Baggley

60′
65′
C. HarkinM. Wolfe
M. MeliaJ. Garrick
72′
S. PowerC. Carty
72′
C. ForresterD. Robinson
79′
J. MulraneyK. Leavy
79′
80′
O. EldingR. Manning
Full Time

Match Statistics

13Shots on Goal2
9Shots off Goal3
30Total Shots6
8Blocked Shots1
20Shots insidebox3
10Shots outsidebox3
8Fouls6
10Corner Kicks5
1Offsides2
61%Ball Possession39%
2Yellow Cards0
0Red Cards1
2Goalkeeper Saves9
535Total passes345
447Passes accurate247
84%Passes %72%
0expected_goals0
0goals_prevented0

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for St Patrick's Athl. is 7.00, compared to 6.95 for Sligo Rovers. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. St Patrick's Athl.'s highest-rated starter is J. Redmond (7.30), while Sligo Rovers's best-rated player is P. McClean (7.29).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of St Patrick's Athl. have contributed 27 goals and 19 assists this season, led by M. Melia (13G). Sligo Rovers's starters account for 18 goals and 12 assists, spearheaded by O. Elding (11G). Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

St Patrick's Athl. deploy 4 defenders rated 7.03 on average, against Sligo Rovers's 4-man backline averaging 6.97. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

St Patrick's Athl. field 5 midfielders averaging 6.96, versus Sligo Rovers's 5 rated 6.98. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

St Patrick's Athl. start 1 forward(s) averaging 7.07, compared to 1 for Sligo Rovers averaging 6.52. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Passing & Build-Up

Passing accuracy averages 46% for St Patrick's Athl. and —% for Sligo Rovers. Higher passing accuracy generally indicates a possession-based style with patient build-up through the thirds, while lower figures may suggest a more direct, counter-attacking approach with long balls and quick transitions.

Discipline

St Patrick's Athl.'s starters have collected 41 yellow cards this season, compared to 25 for Sligo Rovers. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of St Patrick's Athl.'s starting XI is 25.9 (youngest: M. Melia (18), oldest: C. Forrester (33)), while Sligo Rovers average 24.3 (youngest: O. Elding (19), oldest: P. McClean (29)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

St Patrick's Athl.'s starters average 29 league appearances each, versus 19 for Sligo Rovers. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

St Patrick's Athl.4-2-3-14-2-3-1Sligo Rovers
GKDEFMIDFWD
94Anang21Sjoberg4Redmond24Turner11McClell.6Lennon8Forrest.20Mulraney14Kavanagh25Power9Melia29Sargeant4Quirk15Denham5McClean3Stewart16McManus10Harkin7Fitzger.47Elding28O'Kane9Waweru

Substitutes

Coach: Stephen Kenny

Substitutes

Coach: John Russell

St Patrick's Athl.Position StrengthSligo Rovers
7.00
Avg Rating
6.95
7.05Goalkeeper (1 v 1)7.17
0G 0A0G 0A
7.03Defender (4 v 4)6.97
5G 3A3G 0A
6.96Midfielder (5 v 5)6.98
9G 13A13G 12A
7.07Forward (1 v 1)6.52
13G 3A2G 0A
St Patrick's Athl.4-2-3-1
94GoalkeeperJ. Anang7.0
21DefenderA. Sjoberg7.01A
4DefenderJ. Redmond7.32G1A
24DefenderL. Turner6.81G
11DefenderJ. McClelland7.02G1A
6MidfielderJ. Lennon7.01G1A
8MidfielderC. Forrester7.14G3A
20MidfielderJ. Mulraney6.71G2A
14MidfielderB. Kavanagh7.01G4A
25MidfielderS. Power7.02G3A
9ForwardM. Melia7.113G3A
Sligo Rovers4-2-3-1
29GoalkeeperS. Sargeant7.2
4DefenderS. Quirk6.9
15DefenderO. Denham6.91G
5DefenderP. McClean7.32G
3DefenderS. Stewart6.8
16MidfielderJ. McManus6.9
10MidfielderC. Harkin6.81A
7MidfielderW. Fitzgerald7.07A
47MidfielderO. Elding7.211G4A
28MidfielderR. O'Kane6.92G
9ForwardW. Waweru6.52G

Match Summary

St Patrick's Athl. defeated Sligo Rovers 3:0. The match was played in Premier Division 2025. Goals were scored by J. Mulraney 49′, M. Melia 56′, M. Melia 60′. 2 yellow cards were shown, 1 red cards. St Patrick's Athl. had 61% possession while Sligo Rovers held 39%. St Patrick's Athl. had 30 shots (13 on target) compared to 6 (2 on target) for Sligo Rovers. St Patrick's Athl. made 5 substitutions, Sligo Rovers made 3.

Rivalry since 2019

St Patrick's Athl. vs Sligo Rovers Head to Head Results

26 stretnutí
St Patrick's Athl.
14
wins
Drawn
4
Sligo Rovers
8
wins
Total goals
56 · 2.2/match
Both scored
9/26 · 35%
Over 2.5
8/26 · 31%

Recent Meetings

Highest-scoring game: 43 v 2025

Recent Form

St Patrick's Athl.

DDDWLL

Sligo Rovers

WDLLWW
Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 11 May 2026