Menu

Shamrock Rovers vs Shelbourne

Tallaght Stadium, Dublin10 October 2025 at 20:00

Match Events

Shamrock Rovers
Shelbourne
Kick Off
33′
K. McInroy
Half Time
64′
J. Henry-FrancisA. Coote
T. ClarkeS. Kavanagh
65′
R. GaffneyC. Malley
65′
D. WattsJ. McGovern
65′
73′
E. CaffreyM. Coyle
73′
A. OdubekoJ. Martin
Darragh Nugent74′
75′Alistair Coote
77′Paddy Barrett
78′Jonathan Lunney
81′
H. WoodL. Temple
83′Milan Mbeng
Full Time

Match Statistics

3Shots on Goal3
8Shots off Goal6
17Total Shots11
6Blocked Shots2
11Shots insidebox6
6Shots outsidebox5
10Fouls19
2Corner Kicks6
0Offsides1
60%Ball Possession40%
1Yellow Cards4
0Red Cards1
2Goalkeeper Saves2
567Total passes372
477Passes accurate303
84%Passes %81%
0expected_goals0
0goals_prevented0

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for Shamrock Rovers is 6.95, compared to 6.95 for Shelbourne. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. Shamrock Rovers's highest-rated starter is M. Healy (7.22), while Shelbourne's best-rated player is H. Wood (7.24).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of Shamrock Rovers have contributed 25 goals and 16 assists this season, led by R. Gaffney (9G). Shelbourne's starters account for 20 goals and 15 assists, spearheaded by H. Wood (9G). Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

Shamrock Rovers deploy 5 defenders rated 6.85 on average, against Shelbourne's 4-man backline averaging 6.90. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

Shamrock Rovers field 4 midfielders averaging 7.12, versus Shelbourne's 4 rated 7.00. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

Shamrock Rovers start 1 forward(s) averaging 6.82, compared to 2 for Shelbourne averaging 7.06. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Passing & Build-Up

Passing accuracy averages 57% for Shamrock Rovers and 51% for Shelbourne. Higher passing accuracy generally indicates a possession-based style with patient build-up through the thirds, while lower figures may suggest a more direct, counter-attacking approach with long balls and quick transitions.

Discipline

Shamrock Rovers's starters have collected 35 yellow cards this season, compared to 36 for Shelbourne. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of Shamrock Rovers's starting XI is 27.6 (youngest: C. O'Sullivan (19), oldest: R. Gaffney (36)), while Shelbourne average 24.2 (youngest: J. Norris (22), oldest: P. Barrett (32)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

Shamrock Rovers's starters average 25 league appearances each, versus 26 for Shelbourne. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

Shamrock Rovers5-4-14-4-2Shelbourne
GKDEFMIDFWD
1McGinty15Nugent6Cleary3Matthews27O'Sulli.18Clarke10Burke17Healy7Watts14Mandroiu20Gaffney20Speel25Mbeng4Ledwidge29Barrett18Norris21Henry-F.23McInroy6Lunney27Caffrey7Wood11Odubeko

Substitutes

Coach: Stephen Bradley

Substitutes

Coach: Joseph Martin O'Brien

Shamrock RoversPosition StrengthShelbourne
6.95
Avg Rating
6.95
6.84Goalkeeper (1 v 1)6.73
0G 0A0G 0A
6.85Defender (5 v 4)6.90
4G 4A0G 2A
7.12Midfielder (4 v 4)7.00
12G 12A4G 6A
6.82Forward (1 v 2)7.06
9G 0A16G 7A
Shamrock Rovers5-4-1
1GoalkeeperE. McGinty6.8
15DefenderD. Nugent6.8
6DefenderD. Cleary7.03G2A
3DefenderA. Matthews6.91G1A
27DefenderC. O'Sullivan6.8
18DefenderT. Clarke6.81A
10MidfielderG. Burke7.27G3A
17MidfielderM. Healy7.23G2A
7MidfielderD. Watts6.91G2A
14MidfielderD. Mandroiu7.11G5A
20ForwardR. Gaffney6.89G
Shelbourne4-4-2
20GoalkeeperW. Speel6.7
25DefenderM. Mbeng7.0
4DefenderK. Ledwidge6.91A
29DefenderP. Barrett6.9
18DefenderJ. Norris6.81A
21MidfielderJ. Henry-Francis7.11G
23MidfielderK. McInroy
6MidfielderJ. Lunney6.91G1A
27MidfielderE. Caffrey7.12G5A
7ForwardH. Wood7.29G4A
11ForwardA. Odubeko6.97G3A

Match Summary

Shelbourne defeated Shamrock Rovers 1:0. The match was played in Premier Division 2025. Goals were scored by K. McInroy 33′. 5 yellow cards were shown, 1 red cards. Shamrock Rovers had 60% possession while Shelbourne held 40%. Shamrock Rovers had 17 shots (3 on target) compared to 11 (3 on target) for Shelbourne. Shamrock Rovers made 3 substitutions, Shelbourne made 4.

Rivalry since 2020

Shamrock Rovers vs Shelbourne Head to Head Results

17 stretnutí
Shamrock Rovers
7
wins
Drawn
8
Shelbourne
2
wins
Total goals
35 · 2.1/match
Both scored
8/17 · 47%
Over 2.5
6/17 · 35%

Recent Form

Shamrock Rovers

LWLLWD

Shelbourne

DLLLDW
Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 11 May 2026