Menu

St Patrick S Athl vs Waterford

Richmond Park, Dublin24 October 2025 at 19:45

Match Events

St Patrick's Athl.
Waterford
Kick Off
33′Navajo Bakboord
Tom Grivosti39′
M. Melia

assist: J. McClelland

40′
45′
R. Burke

assist: C. Noonan

Half Time
S. PowerJ. Garrick
59′
64′
N. BakboordM. Smith
64′
J. DempseyK. White
70′
S. GlenfieldD. McMenamy
B. BaggleyR. Palmer
71′
C. ForresterJ. Mulraney
71′
73′Darragh Leahy
82′Matthew Smith
K. LeavyA. Keena
82′
82′
T. LonerganT. Coyle
85′Kacper Radkowski
Full Time

Match Statistics

10Shots on Goal5
8Shots off Goal4
25Total Shots13
7Blocked Shots4
14Shots insidebox8
11Shots outsidebox5
8Fouls11
2Corner Kicks5
1Offsides3
66%Ball Possession34%
1Yellow Cards4
0Red Cards0
4Goalkeeper Saves9
556Total passes273
483Passes accurate190
87%Passes %70%
0expected_goals0
0goals_prevented0

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for St Patrick's Athl. is 7.04, compared to 6.88 for Waterford. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. St Patrick's Athl.'s highest-rated starter is J. Redmond (7.30), while Waterford's best-rated player is C. Noonan (7.29).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of St Patrick's Athl. have contributed 26 goals and 19 assists this season, led by M. Melia (13G). Waterford's starters account for 36 goals and 17 assists, spearheaded by P. Amond (13G). Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

St Patrick's Athl. deploy 4 defenders rated 7.08 on average, against Waterford's 3-man backline averaging 6.71. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

St Patrick's Athl. field 3 midfielders averaging 7.02, versus Waterford's 4 rated 6.75. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

St Patrick's Athl. start 3 forward(s) averaging 6.99, compared to 3 for Waterford averaging 7.14. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Passing & Build-Up

Passing accuracy averages 43% for St Patrick's Athl. and —% for Waterford. Higher passing accuracy generally indicates a possession-based style with patient build-up through the thirds, while lower figures may suggest a more direct, counter-attacking approach with long balls and quick transitions.

Discipline

St Patrick's Athl.'s starters have collected 45 yellow cards this season, compared to 56 for Waterford. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of St Patrick's Athl.'s starting XI is 26.0 (youngest: M. Melia (18), oldest: C. Forrester (33)), while Waterford average 24.4 (youngest: J. Dempsey (20), oldest: P. Amond (37)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

St Patrick's Athl.'s starters average 29 league appearances each, versus 28 for Waterford. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

St Patrick's Athl.4-3-34-3-3Waterford
GKDEFMIDFWD
94Anang23McLaugh.4Redmond5Grivosti11McClell.8Forrest.6Lennon19Baggley10Leavy9Melia25Power1McMullan2Bakboord17Radkows.3Burke14Dempsey15Leahy19Glenfie.8Olayinka9Amond20Noonan18Lonergan

Substitutes

Coach: Stephen Kenny

Substitutes

Coach: John Coleman

St Patrick's Athl.Position StrengthWaterford
7.04
Avg Rating
6.88
7.05Goalkeeper (1 v 1)7.08
0G 0A0G 0A
7.08Defender (4 v 3)6.71
4G 3A2G 2A
7.02Midfielder (3 v 4)6.75
5G 8A6G 2A
6.99Forward (3 v 3)7.14
17G 8A28G 13A
St Patrick's Athl.4-3-3
94GoalkeeperJ. Anang7.0
23DefenderR. McLaughlin6.9
4DefenderJ. Redmond7.32G1A
5DefenderT. Grivosti7.01A
11DefenderJ. McClelland7.02G1A
8MidfielderC. Forrester7.14G3A
6MidfielderJ. Lennon7.01G1A
19MidfielderB. Baggley6.94A
10ForwardK. Leavy7.02G2A
9ForwardM. Melia7.113G3A
25ForwardS. Power7.02G3A
Waterford4-3-3
1GoalkeeperS. McMullan7.1
2DefenderN. Bakboord6.3
17DefenderK. Radkowski6.91G
3DefenderR. Burke6.91G2A
14MidfielderJ. Dempsey6.71G1A
15MidfielderD. Leahy6.83G
19MidfielderS. Glenfield6.71G1A
8MidfielderJ. Olayinka6.81G
9ForwardP. Amond7.113G4A
20ForwardC. Noonan7.36G7A
18ForwardT. Lonergan7.09G2A

Match Summary

St Patrick's Athl. and Waterford drew 1:1. The match was played in Premier Division 2025. Goals were scored by M. Melia 40′, R. Burke 45′. 5 yellow cards were shown. St Patrick's Athl. had 66% possession while Waterford held 34%. St Patrick's Athl. had 25 shots (10 on target) compared to 13 (5 on target) for Waterford. St Patrick's Athl. made 4 substitutions, Waterford made 4.

Rivalry since 2019

St Patrick's Athl. vs Waterford Head to Head Results

19 stretnutí
St Patrick's Athl.
7
wins
Drawn
4
Waterford
8
wins
Total goals
46 · 2.4/match
Both scored
8/19 · 42%
Over 2.5
9/19 · 47%

Recent Form

St Patrick's Athl.

DDDWLL

Waterford

WDDLWL
Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 11 May 2026