Menu

Galway United vs Waterford

Eamonn Deacy Park, Galway14 March 2025 at 19:45

Match Events

Galway United
Waterford
Kick Off
Half Time
S. WalshD. Hurley
59′
J. KeohaneV. Borden
59′
B. BurnsR. Donelon
77′
V. Borden

assist: D. Hurley

80′
83′
J. OlayinkaS. Glenfield
M. DyerC. Tollett
88′
Full Time

Match Statistics

4Shots on Goal2
6Shots off Goal4
18Total Shots10
8Blocked Shots4
9Shots insidebox3
9Shots outsidebox7
17Fouls12
4Corner Kicks3
1Offsides3
56%Ball Possession44%
3Yellow Cards2
0Red Cards0
2Goalkeeper Saves3
346Total passes285
202Passes accurate137
58%Passes %48%
0expected_goals0
0goals_prevented0

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for Galway United is 6.79, compared to 6.99 for Waterford. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. Galway United's highest-rated starter is E. Watts (6.96), while Waterford's best-rated player is S. McMullan (7.68).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of Galway United have contributed 4 goals and 3 assists this season, led by S. Walsh (2G). Waterford's starters account for 8 goals and 2 assists, spearheaded by T. Lonergan (4G). Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

Galway United deploy 3 defenders rated 6.77 on average, against Waterford's 3-man backline averaging —. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

Galway United field 5 midfielders averaging 6.87, versus Waterford's 5 rated 6.92. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

Galway United start 2 forward(s) averaging 6.55, compared to 2 for Waterford averaging 6.44. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Passing & Build-Up

Passing accuracy averages 52% for Galway United and 62% for Waterford. Higher passing accuracy generally indicates a possession-based style with patient build-up through the thirds, while lower figures may suggest a more direct, counter-attacking approach with long balls and quick transitions.

Discipline

Galway United's starters have collected 6 yellow cards this season, compared to 4 for Waterford. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of Galway United's starting XI is 29.3 (youngest: E. Watts (21), oldest: S. Walsh (35)), while Waterford average 25.5 (youngest: S. McMullan (21), oldest: P. Amond (37)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

Galway United's starters average 15 league appearances each, versus 13 for Waterford. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

Galway United3-5-23-4-1-2Waterford
GKDEFMIDFWD
16Watts4Slevin5Brouder8Cunning.33Esua15Hickey2Byrne20Keohane18Burns7Walsh9Dyer1McMullan5Horton17Radkows.15Leahy2Bakboord8Olayinka27McMenamy3Burke18Lonergan11Pouwels9Amond

Substitutes

Coach: Johnathan Caulfield

Substitutes

Coach: John Coleman

Galway UnitedPosition StrengthWaterford
6.79
Avg Rating
6.99
6.96Goalkeeper (1 v 1)7.68
0G 0A0G 0A
6.77Defender (3 v 3)
1G 0A0G 0A
6.87Midfielder (5 v 5)6.92
1G 1A5G 2A
6.55Forward (2 v 2)6.44
2G 2A3G 0A
Galway United3-5-2
16GoalkeeperE. Watts7.0
4DefenderR. Slevin
5DefenderK. Brouder6.81G
8DefenderG. Cunningham
33MidfielderJ. Esua
15MidfielderP. Hickey
2MidfielderC. Byrne
20MidfielderJ. Keohane6.91G1A
18MidfielderB. Burns
7ForwardS. Walsh6.52G2A
9ForwardM. Dyer
Waterford3-4-1-2
1GoalkeeperS. McMullan7.7
5DefenderG. Horton
17DefenderK. Radkowski
15DefenderD. Leahy
2MidfielderN. Bakboord
8MidfielderJ. Olayinka
27MidfielderD. McMenamy6.91G1A
3MidfielderR. Burke
18MidfielderT. Lonergan7.04G1A
11ForwardM. Pouwels
9ForwardP. Amond6.43G

Match Summary

Galway United defeated Waterford 1:0. The match was played in Premier Division 2025. Goals were scored by V. Borden 80′. 5 yellow cards were shown. Galway United had 56% possession while Waterford held 44%. Galway United had 18 shots (4 on target) compared to 10 (2 on target) for Waterford. Galway United made 4 substitutions, Waterford made 1.

Rivalry since 2019

Galway United vs Waterford Head to Head Results

19 stretnutí
Galway United
9
wins
Drawn
5
Waterford
5
wins
Total goals
52 · 2.7/match
Both scored
12/19 · 63%
Over 2.5
11/19 · 58%

Recent Form

Galway United

LDDDLW

Waterford

LDLDLD
Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 11 May 2026