Menu

Sligo Rovers vs Shamrock Rovers

Showgrounds, Sligo5 July 2025 at 19:45

Match Events

Sligo Rovers
Shamrock Rovers
Kick Off
J. Hakiki

assist: J. Doyle-Hayes

9′
J. Hakiki

assist: O. Elding

24′
33′
D. Cleary

assist: D. Mandroiu

Half Time
J. McManusS. Quirk
60′
W. WaweruF. Lomboto
60′
63′
J. Honohan

assist: D. Watts

64′
D. WattsJ. Byrne
64′
G. BurkeM. Noonan
76′
J. HonohanM. Kovalevskis
76′
R. GaffneyJ. McGovern
O. EldingC. Kavanagh
85′
87′
D. MandroiuA. McEneff
90+5′Jack Byrne
R. O'KaneK. McDonagh
90+1′
Full Time

Match Statistics

2Shots on Goal8
3Shots off Goal7
8Total Shots22
3Blocked Shots7
5Shots insidebox12
3Shots outsidebox10
13Fouls12
2Corner Kicks7
2Offsides3
30%Ball Possession70%
2Yellow Cards3
0Red Cards0
6Goalkeeper Saves0
251Total passes606
170Passes accurate515
68%Passes %85%
0.55expected_goals2.95
0goals_prevented0

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for Sligo Rovers is 6.92, compared to 7.04 for Shamrock Rovers. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. Sligo Rovers's highest-rated starter is S. Sargeant (7.26), while Shamrock Rovers's best-rated player is M. Healy (7.36).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of Sligo Rovers have contributed 5 goals and 2 assists this season, led by W. Fitzgerald (4G). Shamrock Rovers's starters account for 14 goals and 1 assists, spearheaded by G. Burke (5G). Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

Sligo Rovers deploy 3 defenders rated 7.00 on average, against Shamrock Rovers's 5-man backline averaging 7.04. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

Sligo Rovers field 6 midfielders averaging 6.76, versus Shamrock Rovers's 3 rated 7.08. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

Sligo Rovers start 1 forward(s) averaging —, compared to 2 for Shamrock Rovers averaging 6.91. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Passing & Build-Up

Passing accuracy averages 70% for Sligo Rovers and 81% for Shamrock Rovers. Higher passing accuracy generally indicates a possession-based style with patient build-up through the thirds, while lower figures may suggest a more direct, counter-attacking approach with long balls and quick transitions.

Discipline

Sligo Rovers's starters have collected 8 yellow cards this season, compared to 13 for Shamrock Rovers. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of Sligo Rovers's starting XI is 23.3 (youngest: J. McManus (20), oldest: S. Sargeant (28)), while Shamrock Rovers average 28.8 (youngest: M. Healy (23), oldest: R. Lopes (33)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

Sligo Rovers's starters average 12 league appearances each, versus 11 for Shamrock Rovers. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

Sligo Rovers4-2-3-15-3-2Shamrock Rovers
GKDEFMIDFWD
29Sargeant46Reynolds15Denham5McClean7Fitzger.16McManus49Doyle-H.47Elding8Hakiki28O'Kane9Waweru1McGinty21Grant6Cleary4Lopes5Grace2Honohan7Watts17Healy14Mandroiu20Gaffney10Burke

Substitutes

Coach: John Russell

Substitutes

Coach: Stephen Bradley

Sligo RoversPosition StrengthShamrock Rovers
6.92
Avg Rating
7.04
7.26Goalkeeper (1 v 1)7.11
0G 0A0G 0A
7.00Defender (3 v 5)7.04
4G 2A5G 1A
6.76Midfielder (6 v 3)7.08
1G 0A4G 0A
Forward (1 v 2)6.91
0G 0A5G 0A
Sligo Rovers4-2-3-1
29GoalkeeperS. Sargeant7.3
15DefenderO. Denham7.0
5DefenderP. McClean
7DefenderW. Fitzgerald7.04G2A
46MidfielderC. Reynolds
16MidfielderJ. McManus7.1
49MidfielderJ. Doyle-Hayes
47MidfielderO. Elding
8MidfielderJ. Hakiki6.51G
28MidfielderR. O'Kane6.6
9ForwardW. Waweru
Shamrock Rovers5-3-2
1GoalkeeperE. McGinty7.1
21DefenderD. Grant6.82G1A
6DefenderD. Cleary7.1
4DefenderR. Lopes7.23G
5DefenderL. Grace7.1
2DefenderJ. Honohan
7MidfielderD. Watts6.82G
17MidfielderM. Healy7.42G
14MidfielderD. Mandroiu
20ForwardR. Gaffney
10ForwardG. Burke6.95G

Match Summary

Sligo Rovers and Shamrock Rovers drew 2:2. The match was played in Premier Division 2025. Goals were scored by J. Hakiki 9′, J. Hakiki 24′, D. Cleary 33′, J. Honohan 63′. 5 yellow cards were shown. Sligo Rovers had 30% possession while Shamrock Rovers held 70%. Sligo Rovers had 8 shots (2 on target) compared to 22 (8 on target) for Shamrock Rovers. Expected goals: Sligo Rovers 0.55 — Shamrock Rovers 2.95. Sligo Rovers made 4 substitutions, Shamrock Rovers made 5.

Rivalry since 2019

Sligo Rovers vs Shamrock Rovers Head to Head Results

27 stretnutí
Sligo Rovers
5
wins
Drawn
7
Shamrock Rovers
15
wins
Total goals
70 · 2.6/match
Both scored
12/27 · 44%
Over 2.5
14/27 · 52%

Recent Meetings

Highest-scoring game: 42 v 2023

Recent Form

Sligo Rovers

DDLWWW

Shamrock Rovers

WWWLWW
Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 11 May 2026