Menu

Alverca vs Estoril

FC Alverca Sports Complex, Alverca do Ribatejo10 May 2026 at 20:30
11
Referee: I. Vasilica

Match Events

Alverca
Estoril
Kick Off
Figueiredo

assist: N. Touaizi

12′
Rhaldney45+3′
Half Time
46′
FerroG. Costa
46′
P. AmaralA. Lacximicant
47′
A. Lacximicant

assist: G. Costa

D. SpencerI. Julian
66′
72′
XekaK. Boma
Sandro LimaFelipe Lima
74′
RhaldneyV. Moreira
74′
80′
R. SanchezP. Carvalho
80′
R. GuitanePeixinho
D. GuiC. Nuozzi
88′
B. MeupiyouS. Baseya
88′
Full Time

Match Statistics

1Shots on Goal3
4Shots off Goal7
8Total Shots11
3Blocked Shots1
5Shots insidebox5
3Shots outsidebox6
20Fouls15
4Corner Kicks4
3Offsides0
42%Ball Possession58%
3Yellow Cards2
0Red Cards0
2Goalkeeper Saves0
356Total passes495
288Passes accurate428
81%Passes %86%
1.27expected_goals0.90
-0.01goals_prevented-0.01

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for Alverca is 6.78, compared to 6.84 for Estoril. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. Alverca's highest-rated starter is Matheus Mendes (7.10), while Estoril's best-rated player is J. Holsgrove (7.21).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of Alverca have contributed 18 goals and 15 assists this season, led by Figueiredo (6G). Estoril's starters account for 37 goals and 30 assists, spearheaded by Y. Begraoui (20G). Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

Alverca deploy 3 defenders rated 6.70 on average, against Estoril's 3-man backline averaging 6.82. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

Alverca field 4 midfielders averaging 6.77, versus Estoril's 4 rated 6.74. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

Alverca start 3 forward(s) averaging 6.75, compared to 3 for Estoril averaging 7.01. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Passing & Build-Up

Passing accuracy averages 79% for Alverca and 80% for Estoril. Higher passing accuracy generally indicates a possession-based style with patient build-up through the thirds, while lower figures may suggest a more direct, counter-attacking approach with long balls and quick transitions.

Discipline

Alverca's starters have collected 38 yellow cards this season, compared to 51 for Estoril. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of Alverca's starting XI is 25.3 (youngest: B. Meupiyou (19), oldest: Sandro Lima (35)), while Estoril average 27.2 (youngest: A. Tsoungui (23), oldest: J. Robles (35)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

Alverca's starters average 23 league appearances each, versus 27 for Estoril. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

Alverca3-4-2-13-4-2-1Estoril
GKDEFMIDFWD
31Mendes4Naves5Gomez33Meupiyou2Touaizi18Lincoln6Gui82Spencer26Rhaldney20Figueir.91Lima1Robles25Bacher4Ferro5Tsoungui2Sanchez8Xeka10Holsgro.24Amaral99Guitane12Carvalho14Begraoui

Substitutes

Coach: Custodio

Substitutes

Coach: Ian Cathro

AlvercaPosition StrengthEstoril
6.78
Avg Rating
6.84
7.10Goalkeeper (1 v 1)6.76
0G 0A0G 0A
6.70Defender (3 v 3)6.82
2G 0A4G 0A
6.77Midfielder (4 v 4)6.74
4G 11A4G 13A
6.75Forward (3 v 3)7.01
12G 4A29G 17A
Alverca3-4-2-1
31GoalkeeperMatheus Mendes7.1
4DefenderNaves7.02G
5DefenderS. Gomez6.6
33DefenderB. Meupiyou6.5
2MidfielderN. Touaizi6.71G5A
18MidfielderLincoln7.12G5A
6MidfielderD. Gui6.71G1A
82MidfielderD. Spencer6.6
26ForwardRhaldney6.61G
20ForwardFigueiredo7.06G2A
91ForwardSandro Lima6.65G2A
Estoril3-4-2-1
1GoalkeeperJ. Robles6.8
25DefenderF. Bacher6.82G
4DefenderFerro6.92G
5DefenderA. Tsoungui6.8
2MidfielderR. Sanchez6.82G4A
8MidfielderXeka6.61G
10MidfielderJ. Holsgrove7.21G7A
24MidfielderP. Amaral6.42A
99ForwardR. Guitane7.03G5A
12ForwardJ. Carvalho7.16G11A
14ForwardY. Begraoui6.920G1A

Match Summary

Alverca and Estoril drew 1:1. The match was played in Primeira Liga 2025. Goals were scored by Figueiredo 12′, A. Lacximicant 47′. 5 yellow cards were shown. Alverca had 42% possession while Estoril held 58%. Alverca had 8 shots (1 on target) compared to 11 (3 on target) for Estoril. Expected goals: Alverca 1.27 — Estoril 0.90. Alverca made 5 substitutions, Estoril made 5.

Rivalry since 2025

Alverca vs Estoril Head to Head Results

2 stretnutí
Alverca
1
wins
Drawn
0
Estoril
1
wins
Total goals
8 · 4.0/match
Both scored
2/2 · 100%
Over 2.5
2/2 · 100%

Recent Meetings

Highest-scoring game: 41 v 2025All 2 meetings

Recent Form

Alverca

DLWLWW

Estoril

DDLLLL

Match Prediction

Alverca

45%

Home win

 

45%

Draw

Estoril

10%

Away win

Model advice

Double chance : Alverca or draw

90%Form10%
64%Attack36%
64%Defence36%
50%Head-to-head50%

Bookmaker Odds

13 bookmakers

Best price

Alverca

2.58

1xBet

Draw

3.65

Dafabet

Estoril

2.80

Unibet

Betting Odds & Historical Data

Opening pre-match odds recorded for this fixture at the time it was played. These are historical figures for analytical reference only and do not reflect any current market.

Historical data only — not for betting

This data is sourced from football-data.co.uk and covers historical match results and pre-match odds. These figures do not represent current or live odds and cannot be used for placing bets. Betting is not possible on this website. Provided for analytical and research purposes only.

Head-to-Head Record

Even record

Historical results between these two teams — showing who has dominated this fixture and whether the current odds reflect that pattern.

Alverca0wins
1draws2 meetings
Estoril1wins

Goals in This Fixture

How many goals these two teams typically produce when they meet, based on their historical encounters.

3.5

Average goals per game

50%

Games with 3+ goals

100%

Both teams scored

Potential Betting Value Detected

Historical win rate (0%) differs significantly from the market-implied probability (39%) — the odds may underestimate Estoril.

Market Summary

Margin: 8.2%

Implied win probabilities calculated from pre-match odds across multiple sources. A higher percentage means the market considered that outcome more likely. Compare these against your own assessment to spot potential value.

Implied Probability

Home 42.6%Draw 28.6%Away 37.0%

Odds Range

1X2
Min2.353.502.70
Max2.353.502.70
Over 2.5: 58.8%Under 2.5: 47.6%
Market favourite: · Even contest

Result vs. Market

Draw
Result vs. Market: Alverca (43%)

Result differed from market prediction

Match Statistics

Actual in-game statistics recorded for this match. Shots on target is a strong indicator of attacking pressure and correlates well with expected goals.

AlvercaHalf-time:10Estoril
8Shots11
1Shots on target3

Head-to-Head History

Historical results between these two teams. Bold odds show which outcome was backed by the market — compare against the actual result to assess predictability of this fixture over time.

DateHomeScoreAwayAvg. odds
10/05/26Alverca1–1Estoril2.35/3.50/2.70
27/12/25Estoril4–1Alverca2.20/3.35/3.21

Home Record / Away Record

Aggregated season statistics from all available historical data. Use these to assess each team's overall form, scoring frequency, and tendency for high-scoring matches.

Home Record: Alverca

W 58D 46L 99
Over 2.554
Goals scored227

Away Record: Estoril

W 126D 98L 175
Over 2.550
Goals scored489

Data: football-data.co.uk

Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 17 May 2026