Menu

Santa Clara vs Nacional

Estádio de São Miguel, Ponta Delgada11 May 2026 at 20:15
20
Referee: H. Carvalho

Match Events

Santa Clara
Nacional
Kick Off
G. PacienciaElias Manoel
24′
Witi

Own Goal

27′
Half Time
46′
WitiGabriel Veron
46′
Matheus DiasC. Labidi
62′
J. AurelioA. Nunez
AndreyIsaac
64′
Gustavo KlismahnDarlan
64′
Darlan80′
Welinton TorraoVinicius Lopes
82′
Gabriel SilvaFernando
82′
82′
Daniel JuniorL. Joao
90+4′
F. SoaresWatts
Elias Manoel

assist: Fernando

90′
Full Time

Match Statistics

1Shots on Goal1
8Shots off Goal8
12Total Shots12
3Blocked Shots3
8Shots insidebox7
4Shots outsidebox5
10Fouls16
4Corner Kicks6
1Offsides0
41%Ball Possession59%
1Yellow Cards2
0Red Cards0
1Goalkeeper Saves0
304Total passes451
227Passes accurate365
75%Passes %81%
1.37expected_goals0.61
-1.03goals_prevented-1.03

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for Santa Clara is 6.86, compared to 6.77 for Nacional. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. Santa Clara's highest-rated starter is J. Afonso (7.60), while Nacional's best-rated player is Kaique Pereira (6.99).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of Santa Clara have contributed 14 goals and 4 assists this season, led by Gabriel Silva (6G). Nacional's starters account for 26 goals and 11 assists, spearheaded by J. Ramirez (16G). Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

Santa Clara deploy 4 defenders rated 6.79 on average, against Nacional's 4-man backline averaging 6.70. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

Santa Clara field 5 midfielders averaging 6.80, versus Nacional's 5 rated 6.76. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

Santa Clara start 1 forward(s) averaging 6.64, compared to 1 for Nacional averaging 6.96. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Passing & Build-Up

Passing accuracy averages 76% for Santa Clara and 75% for Nacional. Higher passing accuracy generally indicates a possession-based style with patient build-up through the thirds, while lower figures may suggest a more direct, counter-attacking approach with long balls and quick transitions.

Discipline

Santa Clara's starters have collected 34 yellow cards this season, compared to 47 for Nacional. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of Santa Clara's starting XI is 25.1 (youngest: J. Afonso (18), oldest: G. Paciencia (31)), while Nacional average 26.5 (youngest: C. Goncalves (21), oldest: J. Aurelio (37)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

Santa Clara's starters average 17 league appearances each, versus 24 for Nacional. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

Santa Clara4-2-3-14-2-3-1Nacional
GKDEFMIDFWD
50Afonso2Calila23Lima4Pacheco64Victor65Tavares78Andrey49Torrao77Klismahn10Silva39Pacienc.1Pereira2Aurelio34Santos33Goncalv.5Gomes22Soares6Dias7Witi10Junior11Boia9Ramirez

Substitutes

Coach: Vasco Matos

Substitutes

Coach: Tiago Margarido

Santa ClaraPosition StrengthNacional
6.86
Avg Rating
6.77
7.60Goalkeeper (1 v 1)6.99
0G 0A0G 0A
6.79Defender (4 v 4)6.70
3G 0A4G 7A
6.80Midfielder (5 v 5)6.76
8G 4A6G 4A
6.64Forward (1 v 1)6.96
3G 0A16G 0A
Santa Clara4-2-3-1
50GoalkeeperJ. Afonso7.6
2DefenderDiogo Calila6.61G
23DefenderS. Lima6.81G
4DefenderP. Pacheco7.1
64DefenderPaulo Victor6.71G
65MidfielderJ. Tavares6.71A
78MidfielderAndrey7.0
49MidfielderWelinton Torrao6.61G2A
77MidfielderGustavo Klismahn6.81G1A
10MidfielderGabriel Silva6.86G
39ForwardG. Paciencia6.63G
Nacional4-2-3-1
1GoalkeeperKaique Pereira7.0
2DefenderJ. Aurelio6.8
34DefenderLeo Santos6.83G2A
33DefenderC. Goncalves6.6
5DefenderJose Gomes6.61G5A
22MidfielderF. Soares6.81G
6MidfielderMatheus Dias6.81A
7MidfielderWiti6.61G
10MidfielderDaniel Junior6.71A
11MidfielderPaulinho Boia7.04G2A
9ForwardJ. Ramirez7.016G

Match Summary

Santa Clara defeated Nacional 2:0. The match was played in Primeira Liga 2025. Goals were scored by Witi 27′ (o.g.), Elias Manoel 90′. 3 yellow cards were shown. Santa Clara had 41% possession while Nacional held 59%. Santa Clara had 12 shots (1 on target) compared to 12 (1 on target) for Nacional. Expected goals: Santa Clara 1.37 — Nacional 0.61. Santa Clara made 5 substitutions, Nacional made 5.

Rivalry since 2017

Santa Clara vs Nacional Head to Head Results

13 stretnutí
Santa Clara
7
wins
Drawn
4
Nacional
2
wins
Total goals
41 · 3.2/match
Both scored
8/13 · 62%
Over 2.5
7/13 · 54%

Recent Form

Santa Clara

LWDWDL

Nacional

LLWWLW

Match Prediction

Santa Clara

10%

Home win

 

45%

Draw

Nacional

45%

Away win

Model advice

Double chance : draw or Nacional

36%Form64%
50%Attack50%
31%Defence69%
38%Head-to-head62%

Bookmaker Odds

13 bookmakers

Best price

Santa Clara

2.50

Pinnacle

Draw

3.20

Unibet

Nacional

3.30

Unibet

Betting Odds & Historical Data

Opening pre-match odds recorded for this fixture at the time it was played. These are historical figures for analytical reference only and do not reflect any current market.

Historical data only — not for betting

This data is sourced from football-data.co.uk and covers historical match results and pre-match odds. These figures do not represent current or live odds and cannot be used for placing bets. Betting is not possible on this website. Provided for analytical and research purposes only.

Head-to-Head Record

Santa Clara dominates

Historical results between these two teams — showing who has dominated this fixture and whether the current odds reflect that pattern.

Santa Clara6wins
1draws8 meetings
Nacional1wins

Goals in This Fixture

How many goals these two teams typically produce when they meet, based on their historical encounters.

3.3

Average goals per game

50%

Games with 3+ goals

38%

Both teams scored

Potential Betting Value Detected

Historical win rate (100%) differs significantly from the market-implied probability (46%) — the odds may underestimate Santa Clara.

Market Summary

Margin: 6.8%

Implied win probabilities calculated from pre-match odds across multiple sources. A higher percentage means the market considered that outcome more likely. Compare these against your own assessment to spot potential value.

Implied Probability

Home 48.8%Draw 29.4%Away 28.6%

Odds Range

1X2
Min2.053.403.50
Max2.053.403.50
Over 2.5: 48.8%Under 2.5: 57.1%
Market favourite:Santa Clara · Slight favourite

Result vs. Market

Santa Clara
Result vs. Market: Santa Clara (49%)

Result matched market prediction

Match Statistics

Actual in-game statistics recorded for this match. Shots on target is a strong indicator of attacking pressure and correlates well with expected goals.

Santa ClaraHalf-time:10Nacional
12Shots12
2Shots on target1

Head-to-Head History

Historical results between these two teams. Bold odds show which outcome was backed by the market — compare against the actual result to assess predictability of this fixture over time.

DateHomeScoreAwayAvg. odds
11/05/26Santa Clara2–0Nacional2.05/3.40/3.50
11/01/26Nacional3–3Santa Clara2.75/3.02/2.73
30/03/25Santa Clara1–0Nacional1.92/3.16/4.50
04/11/24Nacional2–0Santa Clara3.25/3.12/2.30
11/04/21Santa Clara5–1Nacional1.82/3.42/4.75
06/12/20Nacional1–3Santa Clara2.77/3.22/2.64
24/02/19Santa Clara2–0Nacional2.14/3.51/3.36
30/09/18Nacional0–3Santa Clara2.11/3.31/3.60

Home Record / Away Record

Aggregated season statistics from all available historical data. Use these to assess each team's overall form, scoring frequency, and tendency for high-scoring matches.

Home Record: Santa Clara

W 99D 92L 148
Over 2.545
Goals scored361

Away Record: Nacional

W 200D 149L 264
Over 2.547
Goals scored730

Data: football-data.co.uk

Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 17 May 2026