Menu

Guimaraes vs Casa Pia

Estádio Dom Afonso Henriques, Guimarães11 May 2026 at 20:15

Match Events

Guimaraes
Casa Pia
Kick Off
Half Time
46′
L. OforiK. Osundina
M. NogueiraT. Arcanjo
60′
GustavoO. Camara
60′
G. NogueiraZeega
60′
69′
D. LivramentoC. Mendes
74′
K. PrietoA. Conte
SamuA. Ndoye
81′
86′
G. Larrazabal

assist: J. Marques

90+6′
G. LarrazabalJ. Fonte
90+5′
A. Dafe
Full Time

Match Statistics

2Shots on Goal5
8Shots off Goal4
15Total Shots11
5Blocked Shots2
10Shots insidebox8
5Shots outsidebox3
11Fouls16
6Corner Kicks4
3Offsides1
71%Ball Possession29%
2Yellow Cards1
0Red Cards0
4Goalkeeper Saves3
499Total passes207
418Passes accurate127
84%Passes %61%
0.94expected_goals0.88
0.12goals_prevented0.12

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for Guimaraes is 6.84, compared to 6.66 for Casa Pia. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. Guimaraes's highest-rated starter is F. Dias (7.30), while Casa Pia's best-rated player is P. Sequeira (6.83).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of Guimaraes have contributed 19 goals and 17 assists this season, led by Samu (7G). Casa Pia's starters account for 8 goals and 5 assists, spearheaded by G. Larrazabal (4G). Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

Guimaraes deploy 4 defenders rated 6.97 on average, against Casa Pia's 3-man backline averaging 6.58. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

Guimaraes field 5 midfielders averaging 6.79, versus Casa Pia's 4 rated 6.67. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

Guimaraes start 1 forward(s) averaging 6.63, compared to 3 for Casa Pia averaging 6.67. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Passing & Build-Up

Passing accuracy averages 81% for Guimaraes and 70% for Casa Pia. Higher passing accuracy generally indicates a possession-based style with patient build-up through the thirds, while lower figures may suggest a more direct, counter-attacking approach with long balls and quick transitions.

Discipline

Guimaraes's starters have collected 30 yellow cards this season, compared to 44 for Casa Pia. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of Guimaraes's starting XI is 24.6 (youngest: M. Nogueira (20), oldest: Charles Silva (31)), while Casa Pia average 25.3 (youngest: Kaly (22), oldest: S. Perez (32)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

Guimaraes's starters average 21 league appearances each, versus 19 for Casa Pia. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

Guimaraes4-2-3-13-4-3Casa Pia
GKDEFMIDFWD
27Silva66Strata4Viondi26Abascal82Dias30Nogueira16Beni88Nogueira20Samu48Saviolo11Gustavo1Sequeira4Goulart3Kaly43Sousa19Prieto80Ofori42Perez75Rosas72Larraza.10Livrame.11Marques

Substitutes

Coach: Gil Lameiras

Substitutes

Coach: Alvaro Pacheco

GuimaraesPosition StrengthCasa Pia
6.84
Avg Rating
6.66
6.82Goalkeeper (1 v 1)6.83
0G 0A0G 0A
6.97Defender (4 v 3)6.58
3G 3A3G 0A
6.79Midfielder (5 v 4)6.67
11G 12A0G 0A
6.63Forward (1 v 3)6.67
5G 2A5G 5A
Guimaraes4-2-3-1
27GoalkeeperCharles Silva6.8
66DefenderT. Strata6.61G1A
4DefenderO. Rivas Viondi6.91G
26DefenderR. Abascal7.01G2A
82DefenderF. Dias7.3
30MidfielderG. Nogueira6.84A
16MidfielderBeni6.91G1A
88MidfielderM. Nogueira6.71G
20MidfielderSamu6.87G3A
48MidfielderN. Saviolo6.72G4A
11ForwardGustavo6.65G2A
Casa Pia3-4-3
1GoalkeeperP. Sequeira6.8
4DefenderJ. Goulart6.51G
3DefenderKaly6.6
43DefenderD. Sousa6.62G
19MidfielderK. Prieto6.7
80MidfielderL. Ofori6.6
42MidfielderS. Perez6.7
75MidfielderP. Rosas6.7
72ForwardG. Larrazabal6.84G4A
10ForwardD. Livramento6.5
11ForwardJ. Marques6.71G1A

Match Summary

Casa Pia defeated Guimaraes 1:0. The match was played in Primeira Liga 2025. Goals were scored by G. Larrazabal 86′. 3 yellow cards were shown. Guimaraes had 71% possession while Casa Pia held 29%. Guimaraes had 15 shots (2 on target) compared to 11 (5 on target) for Casa Pia. Expected goals: Guimaraes 0.94 — Casa Pia 0.88. Guimaraes made 4 substitutions, Casa Pia made 5.

Rivalry since 2021

Guimaraes vs Casa Pia Head to Head Results

8 stretnutí
Guimaraes
2
wins
Drawn
4
Casa Pia
2
wins
Total goals
7 · 0.9/match
Both scored
1/8 · 13%
Over 2.5
0/8 · 0%

Recent Form

Guimaraes

LLWWDW

Casa Pia

WLLLDL

Match Prediction

Guimaraes

45%

Home win

 

45%

Draw

Casa Pia

10%

Away win

Model advice

Winner : Guimaraes

91%Form9%
83%Attack17%
54%Defence46%
50%Head-to-head50%

Bookmaker Odds

13 bookmakers

Best price

Guimaraes

1.75

Dafabet

Draw

4.14

1xBet

Casa Pia

4.75

Bet365

Betting Odds & Historical Data

Opening pre-match odds recorded for this fixture at the time it was played. These are historical figures for analytical reference only and do not reflect any current market.

Historical data only — not for betting

This data is sourced from football-data.co.uk and covers historical match results and pre-match odds. These figures do not represent current or live odds and cannot be used for placing bets. Betting is not possible on this website. Provided for analytical and research purposes only.

Head-to-Head Record

Even record

Historical results between these two teams — showing who has dominated this fixture and whether the current odds reflect that pattern.

Guimaraes1wins
4draws8 meetings
Casa Pia3wins

Goals in This Fixture

How many goals these two teams typically produce when they meet, based on their historical encounters.

0.9

Average goals per game

0%

Games with 3+ goals

13%

Both teams scored

Potential Betting Value Detected

Historical win rate (25%) differs significantly from the market-implied probability (54%) — the odds may underestimate Casa Pia.

Market Summary

Margin: 8.2%

Implied win probabilities calculated from pre-match odds across multiple sources. A higher percentage means the market considered that outcome more likely. Compare these against your own assessment to spot potential value.

Implied Probability

Home 58.5%Draw 26.7%Away 23.1%

Odds Range

1X2
Min1.713.754.33
Max1.713.754.33
Over 2.5: 51.8%Under 2.5: 51.8%
Market favourite:Guimaraes · Moderate favourite

Result vs. Market

Casa Pia
Result vs. Market: Guimaraes (58%)

Result differed from market prediction

Match Statistics

Actual in-game statistics recorded for this match. Shots on target is a strong indicator of attacking pressure and correlates well with expected goals.

GuimaraesHalf-time:00Casa Pia
15Shots11
2Shots on target5

Head-to-Head History

Historical results between these two teams. Bold odds show which outcome was backed by the market — compare against the actual result to assess predictability of this fixture over time.

DateHomeScoreAwayAvg. odds
11/05/26Guimaraes0–1Casa Pia1.71/3.75/4.33
28/12/25Casa Pia0–0Guimaraes3.36/3.03/2.27
01/03/25Guimaraes1–0Casa Pia1.75/3.50/4.66
28/09/24Casa Pia1–1Guimaraes3.95/3.22/2.01
24/02/24Guimaraes0–2Casa Pia1.57/3.82/6.16
23/09/23Casa Pia0–0Guimaraes2.35/3.12/3.08
19/02/23Casa Pia0–0Guimaraes2.53/3.07/3.01
29/08/22Guimaraes0–1Casa Pia2.01/3.34/3.88

Home Record / Away Record

Aggregated season statistics from all available historical data. Use these to assess each team's overall form, scoring frequency, and tendency for high-scoring matches.

Home Record: Guimaraes

W 413D 244L 368
Over 2.546
Goals scored1311

Away Record: Casa Pia

W 39D 36L 60
Over 2.544
Goals scored138

Data: football-data.co.uk

Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 17 May 2026