Menu

Junior vs Santa Fe

Estadio Metropolitano Roberto Meléndez, Barranquilla2 September 2024 at 01:20
Home

Junior

11
Referee: D. Ulloa

Match Events

Junior
Santa Fe
Kick Off
16′
A. MosqueraJ. Espitia
Andres Colorado25′
25′Marcelo Ortíz
27′
E. López

assist: H. Rodallega

34′Elvis Perlaza
Didier Moreno45+8′
Half Time
L. GonzálezB. Castrillón
46′
A. ColoradoV. Cantillo
46′
46′
J. ZuluagaJ. Torres
46′
E. PerlazaJ. Monroy
46′
M. OrtizD. Ramírez
47′Johan Torres
Victor Cantillo56′
56′Edwar López
J. LermaS. Rodríguez
64′
Y. CharáR. Hinojosa
77′
82′Juan Espitia
S. Rodríguez

Penalty

82′
88′
H. RodallegaH. Mosquera
Steven Rodríguez90+9′
Carlos Bacca90+6′
90+9′Julian Millan
90+6′Harold Mosquera
Full Time

Match Statistics

5Shots on Goal6
7Shots off Goal0
15Total Shots8
3Blocked Shots2
4Shots insidebox5
11Shots outsidebox3
7Fouls16
8Corner Kicks4
4Offsides1
78%Ball Possession22%
5Yellow Cards6
0Red Cards1
5Goalkeeper Saves4
605Total passes177
526Passes accurate104
87%Passes %59%
0expected_goals0
0goals_prevented0

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for Junior is 6.87, compared to 6.88 for Santa Fe. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. Junior's highest-rated starter is J. Lerma (7.20), while Santa Fe's best-rated player is H. Rodallega (7.22).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of Junior have contributed 23 goals and 20 assists this season, led by J. Enamorado (9G). Santa Fe's starters account for 24 goals and 6 assists, spearheaded by H. Rodallega (17G). Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

Junior deploy 4 defenders rated 6.83 on average, against Santa Fe's 5-man backline averaging 6.69. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

Junior field 5 midfielders averaging 6.91, versus Santa Fe's 3 rated 6.86. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

Junior start 1 forward(s) averaging 6.82, compared to 2 for Santa Fe averaging 6.98. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Passing & Build-Up

Passing accuracy averages 41% for Junior and —% for Santa Fe. Higher passing accuracy generally indicates a possession-based style with patient build-up through the thirds, while lower figures may suggest a more direct, counter-attacking approach with long balls and quick transitions.

Discipline

Junior's starters have collected 39 yellow cards this season, compared to 64 for Santa Fe. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of Junior's starting XI is 31.1 (youngest: J. Lerma (22), oldest: C. Bacca (39)), while Santa Fe average 33.1 (youngest: Y. Velásquez (26), oldest: H. Rodallega (40)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

Junior's starters average 21 league appearances each, versus 33 for Santa Fe. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

Junior4-2-3-15-3-2Santa Fe
GKDEFMIDFWD
77Mele27Lerma18Olivera5Pérez3Herrera25Colorado6Moreno99Enamora.10González8Chará70Bacca1Mosquera22Perlaza3Ortiz2Aguero29Millán80Albornoz8Zuluaga20Velásqu.16Torres28López11Rodalle.

Substitutes

Coach: A. Reyes

Substitutes

Coach: P. Peirano

JuniorPosition StrengthSanta Fe
6.87
Avg Rating
6.88
6.96Goalkeeper (1 v 1)7.07
0G 0A0G 0A
6.83Defender (4 v 5)6.69
1G 1A1G 2A
6.91Midfielder (5 v 3)6.86
18G 17A5G 2A
6.82Forward (1 v 2)6.98
4G 2A18G 2A
Junior4-2-3-1
77GoalkeeperS. Mele7.0
27DefenderJ. Lerma7.2
18DefenderE. Olivera6.8
5DefenderR. Pérez6.5
3DefenderE. Herrera6.81G1A
25MidfielderA. Colorado6.8
6MidfielderD. Moreno7.04G2A
99MidfielderJ. Enamorado7.09G6A
10MidfielderL. González6.92G1A
8MidfielderY. Chará6.93G8A
70ForwardC. Bacca6.84G2A
Santa Fe5-3-2
1GoalkeeperA. Mosquera7.1
22DefenderE. Perlaza6.62A
3DefenderM. Ortiz
2DefenderF. Aguero
29DefenderJ. Millán
80DefenderO. Albornoz6.81G
8MidfielderJ. Zuluaga
20MidfielderY. Velásquez6.94G1A
16MidfielderD. Torres6.81G1A
28ForwardE. López6.71G1A
11ForwardH. Rodallega7.217G1A

Match Summary

Junior and Santa Fe drew 1:1. The match was played in Primera A 2024. Goals were scored by E. López 27′, S. Rodríguez 82′ (pen.). 11 yellow cards were shown, 1 red cards. Junior had 78% possession while Santa Fe held 22%. Junior had 15 shots (5 on target) compared to 8 (6 on target) for Santa Fe. Junior made 4 substitutions, Santa Fe made 5.

Rivalry since 2016

Junior vs Santa Fe Head to Head Results

26 stretnutí
Junior
6
wins
Drawn
10
Santa Fe
10
wins
Total goals
63 · 2.4/match
Both scored
16/26 · 62%
Over 2.5
12/26 · 46%

Recent Form

Junior

WWLWWD

Santa Fe

DWLLWL
Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 11 May 2026