Menu

Gualberto Villarroel Sj vs Universitario De Vinto

13 December 2025 at 21:30

Match Events

Gualberto Villarroel SJ
Universitario de Vinto
Kick Off
F. Andrada

assist: F. Arismendi

10′
F. Andrada
34′
S. Pena

assist: S. Galindo

37′
44′Mario Fernández Cuadiay
Half Time
D. AponteD. Saavedra
46′
46′
B. CalderonJ. Magallanes
F. Arismendi

assist: F. Andrada

48′
J. RamalloF. Alarcon
50′
53′
J. AbregoJ. Alipaz
53′
M. Cuadiay FernandezD. Callau
T. Monterubianessi
58′
Goal confirmed61′
VAR
F. AndradaM. Escobar
63′
Kevin Ceceri71′
73′
J. LencinasA. Cuestas
S. VillamilL. Serrano
82′
S. PenaJ. Ribera
82′
87′
Esdras MendozaS. Chavez
Full Time

Match Statistics

12Shots on Goal4
6Shots off Goal5
22Total Shots11
4Blocked Shots2
14Shots insidebox5
8Shots outsidebox6
15Fouls8
5Corner Kicks3
1Offsides1
52%Ball Possession48%
2Yellow Cards1
0Red Cards0
4Goalkeeper Saves6
343Total passes329
286Passes accurate289
83%Passes %88%
2.81expected_goals0.64
0goals_prevented0

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for Gualberto Villarroel SJ is 6.62, compared to 6.71 for Universitario de Vinto. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. Gualberto Villarroel SJ's highest-rated starter is S. Galindo (7.00), while Universitario de Vinto's best-rated player is A. Jara (7.03).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of Gualberto Villarroel SJ have contributed 0 goals and 0 assists this season, led by —. Universitario de Vinto's starters account for 2 goals and 0 assists, spearheaded by A. Jara (2G). Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

Gualberto Villarroel SJ deploy 1 defenders rated 6.47 on average, against Universitario de Vinto's 4-man backline averaging 7.03. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

Gualberto Villarroel SJ field 7 midfielders averaging 7.00, versus Universitario de Vinto's 5 rated 6.55. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

Gualberto Villarroel SJ start 2 forward(s) averaging 6.40, compared to 1 for Universitario de Vinto averaging —. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Passing & Build-Up

Passing accuracy averages 88% for Gualberto Villarroel SJ and 89% for Universitario de Vinto. Higher passing accuracy generally indicates a possession-based style with patient build-up through the thirds, while lower figures may suggest a more direct, counter-attacking approach with long balls and quick transitions.

Discipline

Gualberto Villarroel SJ's starters have collected 5 yellow cards this season, compared to 3 for Universitario de Vinto. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of Gualberto Villarroel SJ's starting XI is 29.3 (youngest: T. Monterubianessi (26), oldest: S. Galindo (33)), while Universitario de Vinto average 25.0 (youngest: M. Cuadiay Fernandez (19), oldest: A. Jara (33)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

Gualberto Villarroel SJ's starters average 5 league appearances each, versus 3 for Universitario de Vinto. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

Gualberto Villarroel SJ4-4-24-4-2Universitario de Vinto
GKDEFMIDFWD
1Poveda2Ramallo33Landa27Ceceri23Aponte28Pena15Villamil10Galindo16Arismen.7Andrada11Monteru.1Gutierr.2Valda26Lencinas6Gimenez34Jara70Mendoza27Calderon10Castro37Fernand.33Abrego21Cuellar

Substitutes

Coach: Eduardo Andrés Villegas Camara

Substitutes

Coach: Thiago Leitão Polieri

Gualberto Villarroel SJPosition StrengthUniversitario de Vinto
6.62
Avg Rating
6.71
6.47Defender (1 v 4)7.03
0G 0A2G 0A
7.00Midfielder (7 v 5)6.55
0G 0A0G 0A
6.40Forward (2 v 1)
0G 0A0G 0A
Gualberto Villarroel SJ4-4-2
1GoalkeeperB. Poveda
33DefenderA. Landa6.5
2MidfielderJ. Ramallo
27MidfielderK. Ceceri
23MidfielderD. Aponte
28MidfielderS. Pena
15MidfielderS. Villamil
10MidfielderS. Galindo7.0
16MidfielderF. Arismendi
7ForwardF. Andrada
11ForwardT. Monterubianessi6.4
Universitario de Vinto4-4-2
1GoalkeeperJ. Gutierrez
2DefenderD. Valda
26DefenderJ. Lencinas
6DefenderD. Gimenez
34DefenderA. Jara7.02G
70MidfielderEsdras Mendoza
27MidfielderB. Calderon6.5
10MidfielderR. Castro
37MidfielderM. Cuadiay Fernandez6.6
21MidfielderG. Cuellar
33ForwardJ. Abrego

Match Summary

Gualberto Villarroel SJ defeated Universitario de Vinto 5:0. The match was played in Primera División 2025. Goals were scored by F. Andrada 10′, F. Andrada 34′, S. Pena 37′, F. Arismendi 48′, T. Monterubianessi 58′. 3 yellow cards were shown. Gualberto Villarroel SJ had 52% possession while Universitario de Vinto held 48%. Gualberto Villarroel SJ had 22 shots (12 on target) compared to 11 (4 on target) for Universitario de Vinto. Expected goals: Gualberto Villarroel SJ 2.81 — Universitario de Vinto 0.64. Gualberto Villarroel SJ made 5 substitutions, Universitario de Vinto made 5. VAR was involved: Goal confirmed (Thomas Monterubianessi 61′).

Rivalry since 2024

Gualberto Villarroel SJ vs Universitario de Vinto Head to Head Results

3 stretnutí
Gualberto Villarroel SJ
1
wins
Drawn
1
Universitario de Vinto
1
wins
Total goals
11 · 3.7/match
Both scored
2/3 · 67%
Over 2.5
2/3 · 67%

Recent Form

Gualberto Villarroel SJ

LLDDLL

Universitario de Vinto

WDLWLL
Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 11 May 2026